Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


084767231X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Women, Sex and the Law

by Rosemarie Tong


ISBN: 084767231X
ISBN-13: 9780847672318
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc
Published date: 1984
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Similar books


0195096282
Feminism, Media, and the Law
by

Drawing on a striking array of sources, this book presents a collection of essays by leading scholars and activists that explore how the media represents and constructs gender, law, and feminism. Topics include hate radio, Anita Hill, popular women's magazines, and the portrayal of women in film and television.

1566395186
The Gender Knot
by Allan G. Johnson



1560983256
Gender Perspectives
by Jane R. Glaser

Arguing that the women's movement has largely bypassed museums, Gender Perspectives presents the professional experiences and personal reflections of thirty-five contributors from a range of cultural institutions and universities.

0809073838
No Constitutional Right to Be Ladies
by Linda K. Kerber

An innovative new history of women as American citizens. Women have been citizens of the United States as long as the republic has existed, but their participation in citizenship has always differed from that of men. Struggles over women's suffrage and the Equal Rights Amendment have publicized how much women have related their struggle for equality to rights. That the history of citizens' obligations is also linked to gender has been less well understood. In this landmark book, the historian Linda K. Kerber opens up this important and neglected subject for the first time. She begins during the Revolution, when married women did not have the same obligation as their husbands to be "patriots," and ends in the present, when men and women still have different obligations to serve in the armed forces. She also sets her historical imagination to work on the vastly different issues of men's and women's obligations to refrain from vagrancy, to pay taxes, and to serve on juries. By turning upside down the traditional paradigm of women's history as one of rights, Kerber shows us that there is no "right" to be excused from the obligations of citizenship. Hers is an invaluable new way of understanding the history of women in America--and American history more generally.

1568580932
Letters to a Young Feminist
by Phyllis Chesler

In a familiar voice filled with warmth, compassion, and strength, Phyllis Chesler takes stock of her generation's legacy to the present and future, and challenges readers to protect what has been won and to confront the monumental tasks still ahead.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780847672318 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Women, Sex and the Law
Tong, Rosemarie

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Inc, 1984. First printing, obviously unread with some slight cover edge wear.. ISBN: 084767231x. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Women, Sex, and the Law (New Feminist Perspectives Series)
Tong, Rosemarie

Totowa, N.J.: Rowman & Littlefield, 1984 216 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and edgewear, with creased spine. Old price stamped on half-title page. Text is otherwise tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dinsmore Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Women, Sex, and the Law (New Feminist Perspectives Series) [Paperback] by
Rosemarie Tong

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc, 1989-12-27. Paperback. Good. Moderate wear and tear, handful of pages with restrained markings. (more information)

Offered by esbbooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Women, Sex, and the Law (New Feminist Perspectives Series)
Rosemarie Tong

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Women, Sex, and the Law (New Feminist Perspectives Series)
Rosemarie Tong

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Women, Sex, and the Law (New Feminist Perspectives Series)
Tong, Rosemarie

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.. Trade Paperback. 084767231X TRADE PAPERBACK. . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
7) Women, Sex, and the Law (New Feminist Perspectives Series)
Rosemarie Tong

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Women, Sex and the Law
Tong, Rosemarie

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 1984. Pages are clean. No markings in book. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. A crisp clean copy. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
9) Women, Sex, and the Law (New Feminist Perspectives Series)
Tong, Rosemarie

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.. PAPERBACK. 084767231X K5A _____ OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION !!! ____FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION !___SHIPS OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
10) WOMEN, SEX AND THE LAW
TONG, ROSEMARIE

ROWMAN & ALLANHELD. 1984. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Women, Sex and the Law (New Feminist Perspectives Ser.)
Tong, Rosemarie

Savage, MD, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1984. 216 pgs, green spine with yellow print, edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, a few dirty spots on the covers, the majority of the pages are clean but a few have faint yellow highlighting. Nice copy. Trade Paperback. G++. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Women, Sex, and the Law
Rosemarie Tong

Totawa, NJ: Bowman & Littlefield, 1984 216 clean, tight, unmarked except for two pages 4 & 5 of hightliting in the Introduction. Previous owner's signature on title page. Spine is tight, straight, with no creases. Slight shelf wear. "A significant advance in the theoretical integration of legal and sexual issues important to women...This is scholarship at its best. A superior, well-balanced contribution to clear thinking about contemporary social problems. Highly recommended." - Choice, on back cover. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8 1/2" X 5 1/4". (more information)

Offered by EZ Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
13) Women, Sex, and the Law
Tong, Rosemarie

Totowa, NJ: Rowman & Littlefield. Fine 1989. Softcover. Tite NEW 3rd prtg looks unread. Well documented index. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 0.47 x 8.48 x 5.38; 216 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $10.74
Add to cart 
14) Women, Sex and the Law (New Feminist Perspectives Ser.)
Tong, Rosemarie

Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated, 1984. Corners bumped. Front cover slightly curled. Remainder mark bottom edge.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) WOMEN,SEX,AND THE LAW PB (Qty: 3)
TONG

01-D. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $80.64
Add to cart