Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0847691098
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Mouse That Roared

Disney and the End of Innocence

by Henry A. Giroux


ISBN: 0847691098
ISBN-13: 9780847691098
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This attack on Disney claims that Disney's products and ideologies are dangerous to America's youth.The authors accuse Disney movies of promoting racism and sexism, and Disney World of excluding African-Americans and racial tensions from history.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"As a starting point, Giroux's contention is at once fecund and ironic, and deserves a thorough exploration; the Disney Corporation is an obvious, if slightly too obvious, place to begin. Unfortunately, while Giroux avoids the deadly academic jargon of "cultural studies", and writes in a pleasingly conversational style, he none the less smothers his project by never really demonstrating this thesis; the book simply repeats the premiss in endless ways."    -- Kenneth Anderson

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 186

Publisher's Notes

How are children--and their parents--affected by the world's most influential corporation? Henry Giroux explores the surprisingly diverse ways in which Disney, while hiding behind a cloak of innocence and entertainment, strives to dominate global media and shape the desires, needs, and futures of today's children.

Other Editions

Similar books


1558852271
Brand New Memory
by Elias Miguel Munoz

Bright, imaginative Gina Domingo lives entirely inside the teenage world of southern California pop culture. Although Cuban-American by birth, Gina is less a multiculturalist than an omniculturalist, absorbing everything in her path. But Gina's life with her well-to-do, protective parents (who are still coming to grips with their uprooted past and life in exile) takes an unexpected turn when her paternal grandmother Estela arrives from Cuba for a visit. Here is abuela, come to set the record straight, and now Gina's entire range of experience and memories begins to change and grow. As the outlandish Estela regales her movie-besotted granddaughter with tales of life on the island, Gina finds she has been given a precious inheritance: the freedom to create her own outlook on the past, her own brand new memories.

1559349778
Living in America
by Patricia Y. Murray

This American popular culture reader contains over ninety current, thought-provoking selections by both student and professional writers with diverse backgrounds. The readings are organized around ten themes relevant to contemporary American society. Suggested activites follow every reading and provide opportunities for critical thinking, discussion, and writing.

1856494497
Writing African Women
by



1592400019
Authentically Black
by John H. McWhorter

Picking up where the bestselling LOSING THE RACE left off, this penetrating and profound collection of essays by the controversial thinker and passionate advocate for racial enlightenment and achievement explores what it means to be black in America today.

1551990482
Sacre Blues
by Taras Grescoe

The award-winning bestseller--a hip, enlightening portrait of a place America views as an exotic foreign country.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780847691098 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Mouse that Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence (Culture and Education Series)
Henry A. Giroux

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $5.15
Add to cart 
2) The Mouse that Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence (Culture and Education Series)
Henry A. Giroux

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
3) The Mouse that Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence (Culture and Education Series)
Henry A. Giroux

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc. Used - Good. Good condition Like New dust jacket. SOME HIGHLIGHTING. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $7.84
Add to cart 
4) The Mouse That Roared : Disney and the End of Innocence
Giroux, Henry A

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1999. 186 pages. EX-LIBRARY but apparently little-used and a nice copy nevertheless. Book bound in sturdy cloth-covered boards. Aside from the library indicia, the book has no significant flaws, shows only extremely brief, very occasional, minor signs of use. The book is exceptionally clean, stain-free, square and straight, and it is extremely firm and tight in its binding, with no pages loose or missing, corners unbumped, hinges sound. Internally, pages are exceedingly clean and unsoiled, almost like new, and all text is sharp and very legible. Library markings aside, there is no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any such kind in the text. The dustjacket is very clean and stain-free, complete and intact, no tears, no chips, no pieces missing, NOT price-clipped, no edgewear, label at bottom of jacket spine, jacket still in clear archival mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Copperfield & Twist Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) The Mouse That Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence
Giroux, Henry A

New York: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2001 Excellent copy of book. DJ has mild edgewear and very minor scuffing. Pages are clean, bright, and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8.75 x 5.5. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) The Mouse That Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence
Giroux, Henry A

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 1999. 186 pp., index. DJ: light rubbing, creased back flap. . Hb. VG+/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
7) The Mouse That Roared
Giroux, Henry A

Rowman & Littlefield, 1999 NF/NF in protective cover. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
8) The Mouse That Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence
Giroux, Henry A

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2001. Light Wear, edges and spine crisp, Tight Binding, Unmarked Text, Dust Jacket, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Owned Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $11.89
Add to cart 
9) The Mouse that Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence (Culture and Education Series)
Henry A. Giroux

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc, 1999-04-01. Hardcover. black cloth boards/new dj. as pictured and described in gift condition, autographed " To Connie, With best wishes Henry", otherwise no blemishes (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $17.98
Add to cart 
10) The Mouse That Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence (Culture and Education Series) (Qty: 2)
Henry A. Giroux

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 01-Apr-1999. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114103146G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.37
Add to cart 
11) THE MOUSE THAT ROARED: DISNEY & THE END OF INNOCENCE
Giroux, Henry A

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 1999. OOP ~ ED. not noted. ~ VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD~ *FLAWS: Dj has MINOR SHELVING wear. Notes penned on ffep. * Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Walt Disney Company : Mass media. ISBN: 0-8476-9109-8. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. WALT DISNEY COMPANY PERFORMING ARTS. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
12) THE MOUSE THAT ROARED Disney and the End of Innocence
Giroux, Henry A

Lanham, MD Rowman And Littlefield 1999 1st Edition (?). Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo 186 pages New, unused book. No flaws. Black, marbled boards, gold spine title. Index. A look at the political, cultural, and economic influences of the entertainment and media industry giant, Disney, on our children by a leading cultural critic and professor. Fascinating! . (more information)

Offered by Foundling Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
13) The Mouse that Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence (Culture and Education Series) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Giroux, Henry A

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.. Hardcover. 0847691098 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $27.75
Add to cart 
14) The Mouse that Roared : Disney and the End of Innocence (Culture and Education Series)
Henry A. Giroux

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
15) The Mouse that Roared (Qty: 3)
GIROUX

01-A. Brand new. How are children--and their parents--affected by the world's most influential corporation? Henry Giroux explores the surprisingly diverse ways in which Disney, while hiding behind a cloak of innocence and entertainment, strives to dominate global media and shape the desires, needs, and futures of today's children. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $63.89
Add to cart