Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Mouse That Roared
Disney and the End of Innocence
by Henry A. Giroux
ISBN: 0847691098
ISBN-13: 9780847691098
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This attack on Disney claims that Disney's products and ideologies are dangerous to America's youth.The authors accuse Disney movies of promoting racism and sexism, and Disney World of excluding African-Americans and racial tensions from history.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"As a starting point, Giroux's contention is at once fecund and ironic, and deserves a thorough exploration; the Disney Corporation is an obvious, if slightly too obvious, place to begin. Unfortunately, while Giroux avoids the deadly academic jargon of "cultural studies", and writes in a pleasingly conversational style, he none the less smothers his project by never really demonstrating this thesis; the book simply repeats the premiss in endless ways." -- Kenneth Anderson
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc Published date: 2001 Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 186
Publisher's Notes
How are children--and their parents--affected by the world's most influential corporation? Henry Giroux explores the surprisingly diverse ways in which Disney, while hiding behind a cloak of innocence and entertainment, strives to dominate global media and shape the desires, needs, and futures of today's children.
Other Editions
Similar books

Brand New Memory
by Elias Miguel Munoz
Bright, imaginative Gina Domingo lives entirely inside the teenage world of southern California pop culture. Although Cuban-American by birth, Gina is less a multiculturalist than an omniculturalist, absorbing everything in her path. But Gina's life with her well-to-do, protective parents (who are still coming to grips with their uprooted past and life in exile) takes an unexpected turn when her paternal grandmother Estela arrives from Cuba for a visit. Here is abuela, come to set the record straight, and now Gina's entire range of experience and memories begins to change and grow. As the outlandish Estela regales her movie-besotted granddaughter with tales of life on the island, Gina finds she has been given a precious inheritance: the freedom to create her own outlook on the past, her own brand new memories.

Living in America
by Patricia Y. Murray
This American popular culture reader contains over ninety current, thought-provoking selections by both student and professional writers with diverse backgrounds. The readings are organized around ten themes relevant to contemporary American society. Suggested activites follow every reading and provide opportunities for critical thinking, discussion, and writing.

Writing African Women
by

Authentically Black
by John H. McWhorter
Picking up where the bestselling LOSING THE RACE left off, this penetrating and profound collection of essays by the controversial thinker and passionate advocate for racial enlightenment and achievement explores what it means to be black in America today.

Sacre Blues
by Taras Grescoe
The award-winning bestseller--a hip, enlightening portrait of a place America views as an exotic foreign country.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780847691098 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
The Mouse That Roared : Disney and the End of Innocence
Giroux, Henry A
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1999. 186 pages. EX-LIBRARY but apparently little-used and a nice copy nevertheless. Book bound in sturdy cloth-covered boards. Aside from the library indicia, the book has no significant flaws, shows only extremely brief, very occasional, minor signs of use. The book is exceptionally clean, stain-free, square and straight, and it is extremely firm and tight in its binding, with no pages loose or missing, corners unbumped, hinges sound. Internally, pages are exceedingly clean and unsoiled, almost like new, and all text is sharp and very legible. Library markings aside, there is no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any such kind in the text. The dustjacket is very clean and stain-free, complete and intact, no tears, no chips, no pieces missing, NOT price-clipped, no edgewear, label at bottom of jacket spine, jacket still in clear archival mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Copperfield & Twist Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Mouse That Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence
Giroux, Henry A
New York: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2001 Excellent copy of book. DJ has mild edgewear and very minor scuffing. Pages are clean, bright, and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8.75 x 5.5. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Mouse That Roared
Giroux, Henry A
Rowman & Littlefield, 1999 NF/NF in protective cover. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Mouse That Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence
Giroux, Henry A
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2001. Light Wear, edges and spine crisp, Tight Binding, Unmarked Text, Dust Jacket, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Owned Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
THE MOUSE THAT ROARED: DISNEY & THE END OF INNOCENCE
Giroux, Henry A
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 1999. OOP ~ ED. not noted. ~ VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD~ *FLAWS: Dj has MINOR SHELVING wear. Notes penned on ffep. * Text pages are clean & tight. Cover is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Walt Disney Company : Mass media. ISBN: 0-8476-9109-8. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. WALT DISNEY COMPANY PERFORMING ARTS. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
THE MOUSE THAT ROARED Disney and the End of Innocence
Giroux, Henry A
Lanham, MD Rowman And Littlefield 1999 1st Edition (?). Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo 186 pages New, unused book. No flaws. Black, marbled boards, gold spine title. Index. A look at the political, cultural, and economic influences of the entertainment and media industry giant, Disney, on our children by a leading cultural critic and professor. Fascinating! . ( more information)
Offered by Foundling Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Mouse that Roared: Disney and the End of Innocence (Culture and Education Series) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Giroux, Henry A
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc.. Hardcover. 0847691098 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Mouse that Roared (Qty: 3)
GIROUX
01-A. Brand new. How are children--and their parents--affected by the world's most influential corporation? Henry Giroux explores the surprisingly diverse ways in which Disney, while hiding behind a cloak of innocence and entertainment, strives to dominate global media and shape the desires, needs, and futures of today's children. ( more information)
Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
|
|
|