Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Tropical Deco
The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
by Laura Cerwinske ; David Kaminsky
ISBN: 0847803457
ISBN-13: 9780847803453
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1981 Size: 9.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 95
Publisher's Notes
Shows Art Deco apartments, hotels, and theaters in old Miami Beach and highlights the architectural details and murals of those historic buildings.
Similar books

American Art Deco
by Alastair Duncan
Written by an internationally acknowledged authority on the subject, this beautiful volume brings American Art Deco to life with illustrations of objects ranging from cocktail shakers to the Trylon and Perisphere of the 1939 World's Fair in New York. 502 illustrations, 233 in color.

"Symbolic Essence" And Other Writings On Modern Architecture And American Culture
by William H. Jordy

After the Storm
by Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art

Making Their Mark
by Randy Rosen
Looks at paintings, sculpture, drawings, and videotapes by modern women artists and offers brief profiles of each individual.

Outlaw Representation
by Richard Meyer
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780847803453 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
8)
|
Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
Cerwinske, Laura; Kaminsky, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1981. Wonderful retro book! Miami Beach has been, from its inception, a city of mythical composition. Its famed Art Deco District was designated a Historic District by the National Register of Historic Places in 1979, and today the area is basking in a revival of interest and attention. Nevertheless, while fashion photographers and entrepreneurs, artists, developers, restaurateurs and club owners flock to the neighborhood, it is still struggling, after years of deterioration and neglect, to recreate itself out of its own forgotten glamour. Despite a new palette of confectionery colors and the renovation of numerous buildings, the Art Deco District remains in need of urban cultivation, of a reinterpretation that transcends its original resort identity. Author Laura Cerwinske introduces Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach by discussing both the area's past and its future. Throughout her comprehensive exploration of the most concentrated neighborhood of Art Deco buildings in the world, she details the style's evolution and examines its design. Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach treats its readers to a delightful view of a unique adaption of a historic architectural style. For, while Miami Beach's Art Deco architecture derives its stylistic roots from the streamlined and electric visions of the cosmopolitan North, Tropical Deco design is much softer and more temperately seductive. These are buildings whose narrative and evocative nature is at once sophisticated, naive and filled with humor. (from cover) 93 pages. NF with minimal if any cover wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/2 x 8 1/2". Nonfiction. ( more information)
Offered by BOOKER (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Tropical Deco : The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
Cerwinske, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1991. 1991 , Soft cover with an photo illustrated wrap, 95 page . Illustrated with color photos of the Art deco designes in architecture in Miami Beach. Condition : Fine. ISBN: 0-8478-0345-7. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART DECO ARCHITECTURE. ( more information)
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
Cerwinske, Laura
New York:: Rizzoli (1981). ISBN: 0847803457 Oblong 8vo Trade paperback. 95pp with numerous color illustrations from photographs. A showcase for some of the more than 400 buildings in the Art Deco style in Miami Beach's Historic District. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Appleby Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
Cerwinske, Laura
New York: Rizzoli. 1981. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good-. 95pp Color pictorial coverage of exterior and interior architectural details; photos by David Kaminsky, upper wrapper illustration and graphics by Woody Vondracek. VG in wrappers (slight rubbing and crease to covers; spine slightly sunned). ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
Cerwinske, Laura
New York: Rizzoli. 1981. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. 95pp Color pictorial coverage of exterior and interior architectural details; photos by David Kaminsky, upper wrapper illustration and graphics by Woody Vondracek. VG in wrappers (slight rubbing and crease to covers). ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
Cerwinske, Laura; Kaminsky, David (photographer)
Very Good. Paperback. Softcover 1981 Rizzoli. Superclean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. Light wear to covers: minor scratches. 95 pages; Bibliography; color photos. Language: English. 'Born out of fantasy and speculation, designed for fun and profit, Miami Beach has been, from its inception, a city of mythical composition. Its famed Art Deco District was designated a Historic District by the National Register of Historic Places in 1979, and today the area is basking in a revival of interest and attention. Nevertheless, while fashion photographers and entrepreneurs, artists, developers, restaurateurs and club owners flock to the neighborhood, it is still struggling, after years of deterioration and neglect, to recreate itself out of its own forgotten glamour. Despite a new palette of confectionery colors and the renovation of numerous buildings, the Art Deco District remains in need of urban cultivation, of a reinterpretation that transcends its original resort identity. Author Laura Cerwinske introduces Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach by discussing both the area's past and its future. Throughout her comprehensive exploration of the most concentrated neighborhood of Art Deco buildings in the world, she details the style's evolution and examines its design.'--from back cover. ( more information)
Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
Cerwinske, Laura
Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.Small doodle. VG+ Photos by D. Kaminsky Art Deco Architecture,Miami Rizzoli International NY 1981 Wraps/Pink/blk Oblong quarto, 95 pp., Color photos of Art Deco buildings on Miami Beach, built mostly in the 1930s,but quickly evolved into ultra-modern architecture. ( more information)
Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
Cerwinske, Laura
New York: Rizzoli International Pubs., Inc., 1981 95 pp.; TPB. Pages: clean, bright, tight; front hinge starting. Cover: pink, color photos front/back, reverse/black titles all surfaces; v light shelfwear, lightly rubbed.. Trade Paperback. VG (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Independent Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
TROPICAL DECO: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
Cerwinske, Laura; Kaminsky, David
NY: Rizzoli, 2005. Reprint edition. Oblong octavo. 95 pp; illustrated with numerous color photographs; notes & bibliography. Paperback. Fine condition, as new. Informal survey of Art Deco styles and details represenative of the hotels and apartments in the South Beach or Deco district of Miami Beach. Covers facades, finials & parapets, moldings & friezes, cubes & planes, symbols & imagery, larger hotels, smaller hotels & apartments, doorways, windows, materials, lettering, interior details, and murals.. Soft Cover. New. ( more information)
Offered by Carnegie Hill Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Tropical Deco The Architecture And Design Of Old Miami Beach
Cerwinske, Laura
New York: Rizzoli, 1981. Wonderful full color book of 109 brightly colored photographs documenting the rich Art Deco heritage of Old Miami Beach. Includes both exteriors, interiors, and some beautiful murals all of which have now been saved and is now a hot area for fashion and the rich and famous. Fine. . ISBN: 0847803457. 1st Printing. Paper. art Deco Miami Buildings Architecture Hotels Florida Design photography. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
Cerwinske, Laura
New York: Rizzoli, 1981 95 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 22 x 25 cm. Gift inscription, otherwise fine. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Documents the Miami Beach Art Deco District. Contents include: Facades; Finials & Parapets; Moldings & Friezes; Cubes & Planes; Symbols & Imagery; Larger Hotels, Smaller Hotels & Apartments; Doorways, Windows; Materials; Lettering; Interior Details; Murals. Well-illustrated. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kaminsky, David (Photographs by). Oblong. ( more information)
Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Tropical Deco: The Architecture and Design of Old Miami Beach
Cerwinske, Laura
Rizzoli International Publications. PAPERBACK. 0847803457 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|