The Adirondacks
by Nat Han Farb ; Paul F. Jamieson
ISBN: 0847805840
ISBN-13: 9780847805846
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1994 Size: 9.5 x 12 inches Weight: 2.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Turning over these pages, we become aware of Farb's deep emotional response to nature. His photographs are more than factual renditions of Adirondack landscape. They are rich in the spirit of wilderness--its stillness, mystery, solitude, and grandeur.
Other Editions
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780847805846 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Adirondacks
Nathan Farb,Paul F Jamieson
Rizzoli International Publications, 1985/01/01. Paperback. Used - Very Good. No inscriptions, looks unread. Pages like new. Spine very slightly creased. ( more information)
Offered by Jon Brown Trading (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Adirondacks
Farb, Nat Han;Jamieson, Paul F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1994 Blue/green glossy pictorial covers. Light cover wear.183 pgs. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book N Browse (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Adirondacks
Nathan Farb
Rizzoli. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Adirondacks
Nathan Farb
Rizzoli, 1991-03-15. Good. PLUSGOOD, no dj issued, ex-library w/ minimal markings . 183pp. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Adirondacks
Farb, Nathan; Jamieson, Paul F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1994. This truly incredible volume is a reprint from 1985. Paul Jamieson provides an introduction to the Adirondack Park. The photographs are separated by subject, including Streams, Rivers, and Waterfalls, From the Mountain Tops, Lakes and Ponds, In the Woods, and By the Road. There is also a map of Adirondack Park. The author/photographer spent a great number of hours in these woods as a boy, and so knew many of the places others might miss. The photos are beautiful. 183 pages, fully illustrated. The top and bottom corners are lightly bumped There is also a bump on the top near the spine which caused light wrinkling in a small space.. ISBN: 0847805840. No Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Farb, Nathan. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ADIRONDACK MOUNTAINS NY HISTORY DESCRIPTION TRAVEL VIEWS. ( more information)
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Adirondacks
Farb, Nathan
NY: Rizzoli. VG in softcover. 1991. oversize PB. Keywords: Adirondacks, New York State, photography, 0-8478-0584-0. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Adirondacks
Farb, Nathan
Rizzoli, 1985. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Rizzoli, 1985, Trade Paperback edition. Near Fine condition (slight waving to bottom right corner, otherwise Fine). ( more information)
Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Adirondacks
Farb, Nathan
NY: Rizzoli, 1985. Introduction by Paul Jamieson. First softbound edition, quarto, 183 pages, color photographs, map of Adirondack Park. Condition is VERY GOOD+ : very sl. edgewear to front cover at fore edge; internally clean, tight, unmarked.. Soft Cover. VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Adirondacks
FREE SHIPPING
Farb, Nathan - Photographs; Jamieson, Paul F. - Introduction
New York: Rizzoli, 1985. Stiff Wraps. First edition. Very Good+. 183 pages; profusely illustrated with full page and full spread color photographs; 9 x 12 inches. Out of Print. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. ( more information)
Offered by A&D Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Adirondacks
Farb, Nathan
NY: Rizzoli. Fine in softcover (in publisher shrinkwrap). 1991. oversize PB. Keywords: Adirondacks, New York State, photography, 0-8478-0584-0. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Adirondacks
Farb, Nathan (Intro, Paul Jameison)
New York, NY: Rizzoli VG+ ISBN 0847805840. 1985. 1st Edition Size=9"x12" Paperback 183pgs PAPERBACK.(Stiff Wraps). A 1/2" cover tear head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Keywords: Adirondack Mts, New York State, Photography. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
THE ADIRONDACKS
Farb, Nathan
New York: Rizzoli, 1985. color illustrated soft cover. Illustrated throughout with beautiful color photographs. Description and travel details of the Adirondack mountains. 183 pages measuring 9"x12". Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
THE ADIRONDACKS
Farb, Nathan
New York: Rizzoli, 1985. color illustrated soft cover. Illustrated throughout with beautiful color photographs. Description and travel details of the Adirondack mountains. 183 pages measuring 9"x12". Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Adirondacks
Farb, Nathan; Paul Jamieson
NY: Rizzoli, 1985. SIGNED First Edition. Published NY: Rizzoli, 1985. Pictorial 4to. wrappers, 183 pages. Color photographs. Signed by Author on title page. A fine copy.. Signed by Author. 1st. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. ( more information)
Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Adirondacks
Nathan Farb
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Adirondacks (Qty: 3)
FARB
01-0. Brand new. Stunning photographs capture the forest wilderness of New York's largest state park. ( more information)
Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
|
|
|