American Architecture Now II
ISBN: 084780612X
ISBN-13: 9780847806126
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1985 Pages: 259
Publisher's Notes
Presents a revealing portrait of twenty-nine noted architects whose designs are shaping our environment, including Ambasz, Cobb, Cooper, Eisenman and Robertson, and Roche.
Similar books

Philip Johnson
by Hilary Lewis
The career of Philip Johnson, dean of American architecture and international spokesperson for an entire generation of modern and postmodern architects, spans over 50 years and countless projects. In a series of interviews, the architect selects and discusses 20 favorite buildings, providing a rare glimpse into the mind of a master architect at work. Photographs.

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White
by Museums at Stony Brook
With nearly one thousand commission executed between 1879 and 1912, McKim, Mead & White was the architectural firm of choice for the most prestigious projects of the era, including the redesign of the White House and the Mall in Washington, D.C., and the campuses of Harvard and Columbia Universities. Among its residential clients were many of the most powerful figures of the Gilded Age--Vanderbilts, Whitneys, Pulitzers whom the firm built splendid summer cottages in Newport and throughout Long Island and the Hudson Valley and sumptuous town houses in Boston, Washington, Baltimore, and New York.

Hhpa
by Glenn M. Andres

A Critic Writes
by Reyner Banham
Few twentieth-century writers on architecture and design have enjoyed the renown of Reyner Banham (1922-1988). Born and trained in England and a resident of the United States starting in 1976, Banham wrote incisively about American and European buildings and culture. Now readers can enjoy a chronological cross-section of essays, polemics, and reviews drawn from more than three decades of Banham's writings. The volume, which includes discussions of Italian Futurism, Adolf Loos, Paul Scheerbart, and the Bauhaus as well as explorations of contemporary architects Frank Gehry, James Stirling, and Norman Foster, conveys the full range of Banham's belief in industrial and technological development as the motor of architectural evolution. Banham's interests and passions ranged from architecture and the culture of pop art to urban and industrial design. In brilliant analyses of automobile styling, mobile homes, science fiction films, and the American predilection for gadgets, he anticipated many of the preoccupations of contemporary cultural studies. Los Angeles, the city that Banham commemorated in a book and a film, receives extensive attention in his appreciations of Santa Monica Pier, the J. Paul Getty Museum, Forest Lawn cemetery, and the ubiquitous freeway system.

Frank Lloyd Wright
by David Larkin
Thirty-eight of Wright's architectural designs, ranging from his early work in the 1890s to his daring creations of the 1940s, show each building's evolution from conceptual sketch, plan, or drawings to finished masterwork. Over 300 illustrations, 275 in color.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780847806126 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
American Architecture Now 2
Barbaralee Diamonstein
Rizzoli. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
American Architecture Now 2 by Diamonstein, Barbaralee
Barbaralee Diamonstein
Rizzoli, 1985-11-15. Paperback. Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Sealed in Protective Shrinkwrap.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) ( more information)
Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
American Architecture Now 2
Barbaralee Diamonstein
Rizzoli, 1985-11-15. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. FFEP has been removed. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. Nice cover with light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
American Architecture Now II
Diamonstein, Barbaralee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1985. 259 pg. 8.5"x 11" softcover. From the rear cover, 'portrait of twenty-nine noted architects who now shape our built environment. Included are: Emilio Ambasz, John Burgee, Henry Cobb, William Conklin, Alexander Cooper, Arthur Drexler, Peter Eisenman and Jaquelin Robertson, Ulrich Franzen, James Ingo Freed, Romaldo Giurgola, Joan Goody, Bruce Graham, John Heiduk, Hugh Newell Jacobsen, Helmut Jahn, Philip Johnson, Richard Meier, Gyo Obata, William Pedersen, Norman Pfeiffer, Michael Pittas, Kevin Roche, Benjamin Thompson, Stanley Tigerman, Robert Venturi and Denise Scott Brown, James Wines, and Richard Saul Wurman including their comments on their lives, development and work as well as on the state of architecture today.' Condition - Very good: previous owners book stamp on inside front cover, light shelf wear to covers.. ( more information)
Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
American Architecture Now 2
Diamonstein, Barbaralee
Rizzoli. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 084780612x . Light wear to cover, internally very clean, binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Architecture.; 259 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
American Architecture Now Ii
DIAMONSTEIN, BARBARALEE; GOLDBERGER, PAUL (FOREWORD)
Rizzoli International Publications, New York: 1985. Softcover. Good condition. This eagerly awaited volume presents a dramatically revealing portrait of twenty-nine noted architects who now shape our built environment. No other book offers such a comprehensive and fascinating cavalcade of influential prectitioners on the current American scene. ISBN: 084780612X. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
American Architecture Now II
Diamonstein. Barbaralee
New York: Rizzoli. 1985. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings/Diagrams. 259 pages With a Foreword by Paul Goldberger. . 1st Edition. Softcover. ( more information)
Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $22.00
($14.47)
|
|
10)
|
American Architecture Now II
Diamonstein, Barbaralee
Rizzoli. Very Good. 1985. Hardcover. 084780612X . Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 259 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
American Architecture Now 2
Barbaralee Diamonstein
Rizzoli. Used - Very Good. Revised. 1985 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE NOW II
CIAMONSTEIN, Barbaralee
NY: Rizzoli, 1985 286 pp. First edition in paperback. Profuse b/w photos and illustrations. Light edge and corner wear. Text edges with a touch of soiling.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". ( more information)
Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
American Architecture Now 2
Diamonstein, Barbaralee
Rizzoli. PAPERBACK. 084780612X New. We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
American Architecture Now II
Diamonstein, Barbaralee
New York: Rizzoli, 1985. A crisp, clean copy with some light shop rubbing. 259 pp., richly illustrated, foreword by Paul Goldberger. Contains interviews with Emilio Ambasz, John Burgee, Arthur Drexler, Peter Eisenman, Ulrich Franzen, John Hejduk, Helmut Jahn, Philip Johnson, Richard Meier, Robert Venturi, Denise Scott Brown, Stanley Tigerman, William Pederson, Norman Pfeiffer and others. . First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. Large 4to. ( more information)
Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
|
|
|