Design for the Environment
by Dorothy MacKenzie
ISBN: 0847813908
ISBN-13: 9780847813902
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1991 Size: 8.75 x 12.25 inches Weight: 2.25 pounds
Similar books

Design Professionals and the Built Environment
by
Brings together many of the world's leading names from the UK, USA, Europe, and Asia. this is the first book to fully reflect the move towards a more synthetic approach in professional and student courses.

Main Street to Miracle Mile
by Chester H. Liebs
First published in 1985, Chester Liebs' Main Street to Miracle Mile established the twentieth-century roadside landscape as a subject for serious study. Liebs traces the transformation of commercial development as it has moved from centralized main streets, out along the street car lines, to form the "miracle miles" and shopping malls of today. He also explores the evolution of roadside buildings, from supermarkets and motels to automobile showrooms and drive-in theaters. Both an historical survey and invaluable guide for reading highway landscapes, this classic work--which has inspired numerous studies, museum exhibits, and preservation efforts--is now back in print with new commentary by the author.

Site Planning and Design Handbook
by Thomas H. Russ
A COMPLETE SITE PLANNING HANDBOOK REFLECTING THE CHALLENGES AND CONCERNS OF THE NEW MILLENNIUM
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780847813902 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Design For The Environment
Rizzoli
Rizzoli. Hardcover. 0847813908 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Rizzoli Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1991. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Design For The Environment
Rizzoli
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Laminated dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Design For The Environment
Rizzoli
Rizzoli. Hardcover. 0847813908 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Design for the Environment
Mackenzie, Dorothy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated. Very Fine/Near Fine. 1991. 1st U.S. Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0847813908 Book and dust jacket are very bright . ( more information)
Offered by Robert S Brooks, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Design For The Environment
MacKenzie, Dorothy
New York, New York:: Rizzoli,. 1991.. First American edition. Hardcover--paper over boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 12" tall,176 pages, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear and a small 1/2" nick on the front surface; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good dust jacket, fine but for a 1/2" gouge on the front panel. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Design for the Environment
MacKenzie, Dorothy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1991 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Design for the Environment
Mackenzie, Dorothy
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1991. Ex-Library with the usual markings, otherwise unmarked, hard cover with mylar covered dj. All pages present, illustrated throughout pages, in total 176.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 215 x 305mm. ( more information)
Offered by Sydney Harbour Books (Australia)
|
|
|
11)
|
Design for the Environment
MACKENZIE, Dorothy
NY:: Rizzoli,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0847813908 . 200 illustrations, including 184 in color. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Design for the Environment
Mackenzie, Dorothy
New York: Rizzoli, 1991 Text fine, no markings. Color illustrations. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Oversize. ( more information)
Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Design for the Environment
Mackenzie, Dorothy
New York: Rizzoli, 1991 176 pages, further reading, index, 200 illustrations, 184 in color; black boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, edgewear. Hard Cover. 4to.. ( more information)
Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
|
|
|