Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Still Life

The Object in American Art, 1915-1995 Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art

by Sabine Rewald ; Lowery Stokes Sims ; N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York


ISBN: 0847819825
ISBN-13: 9780847819829
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1996
Size: 9.75 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 2.6 pounds
Pages: 174

Similar books


0500282846
Public Offerings
by Paul Schimmel

Public Offerings presents breakthrough works by some of the most important and challenging artists to emerge in the past decade, exploring the conditions, consequences, and contexts that surround their first "public offerings." The book and the exhibition it accompanies provide a critical overview of contemporary art at the end of the twentieth century. Youth is a highly relevant factor in the development of these works, just as it has been in the advancement of contemporary music and literature, and even the sciences. Young artists are now among today's most critically discussed and visible practitioners. All graduated from prestigious art programs in the United States, Great Britain, Germany, and Japan, and their success has raised the profile of art schools and the issue of the programs' increasingly important role. While confident in their conception, execution, and theoretical vigor, the works included here also represent a fragile moment in the artists' development. The art clearly demonstrates the impact of the particular art school and regional identity. Along with the complex network of traveling critics and curators, international exhibitions, regional and global art journals, and ambitious galleries and collectors, art schools have emerged as important crossroads for recent art's shared themes and discourses, and have served as both incubator and platform for new art. A series of specially commissioned essays examines the art school's role and the relation of an international art world to local practice. Also included are critical texts examining the artists and individual works, accompanied by full-color reproductions. Among the artists included are Matthew Barney, Julie Becker, Damien Hirst, Sharon Lockhart, Steve McQueen, Chris Ofili, Jason Rhoades, Diana Thater, Yutake Sone, Rachel Whiteread, and Jane and Louise Wilson. 220 color and 80 b/w illustrations. With essays by: • Yilmaz Dziewior • Ronald Jones • Midori Matsui • Lane Relyea • Paul Schimmel • Howard Singerman • Jon Thompson

1883318254
A Community of Angels
by Marnie Tenden



3930775913
Russian Futurism and David Burvlink
by



3908161517
Ideal and Reality
by Salzburger Landessammlungen Rupertinum

A comprehensive survey of the image of the human body in 20th-century art, featuring drawings, gouaches, pastels, and watercolors by 200 artists. In the course of the 20th century, the body has become the focus of the conflict between norms and deviation, order and excess -- the symbol of a constantly changing concept of human beauty. Covering a broad segment of the history of art in our century, Ideal and Reality focuses on the tradition of figural representation and the artist's approach to the image of the nude human body. The selection provides not only a survey of the various approaches to the representation of the body in drawing, but also documents the erotic fascination with which artists have viewed the body. This fascination is evident in the early years of the century in powerful works by Klimt, Schiele, Rodin, and Matisse, in which the drawing came to represent the immediate expression of erotic desire. The successive phases of the modern era -- from Post-Impressionism, Symbolism, Expressionism, Neoclassicism, and New Objectivity to the figural work of artists on the fringe of the contemporary art scene -- reflect the stages in the evolutionary process that has changed the artists image of the body over the past 100 years.

1855858843
The Art of Chesley Bonestell
by Ron Miller

...your conception of outer space has probably been influenced by...Bonestell's surrealist paintings of other-planetary scenes, which caused a sensation when Life first published...them...His vivid imaginings...were used as the visual basis for several...science fiction movies....More than 300...works appear...Rediscover this influential artist, whose success has been credited with stoking public support for the U.S. space program...--Booklist. ...will appeal to any lover of fine art.--Fantasy & Science Fiction.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780847819829 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Still Life
American Federation Of Art

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on mylar. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
2) Still Life
American Federation Of Art

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is loose. Mylar is scuffed. Softly worn around edges and corners. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.11
Add to cart 
3) Still Life
American Federation Of Art

Rizzoli. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
4) Still Life
Lowery Stokes Sims~Sabine Rewald~Metropolitan Muse

Rizzoli. Used - Good. Small open tear in backside of dust jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Still Life
Lowery Stokes Sims~Sabine Rewald~Metropolitan Muse

Rizzoli. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Still Life (Qty: 2)
American Federation Of Art

Rizzoli, 1996-10-15. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
7) Still Life (Qty: 159)
Lowery Stokes Sims, Sabine Rewald, N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York

Rizzoli, 15-Oct-1996. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081118105333M (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
8) Still Life: The Object in American Art, 1915-1995 Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Sims, Lowery Stokes; Rewald, Sabine

New York: Rizzoli, 1996 175pp, checklist, num col plates. Or black cloth in pictorial jacket. One short (1cm) tear on jacket at base of spine. Published to accompany a travelling exhibition of the same name organized by the American Federation of the Arts, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 66 paintings from the Met are included in this volume, surveying the development of still life painting in America. Includes works by Stuart Davis, Marsden Hartley, Horace Pippin, and Georgia O'Keeffe among others, with the emphasis, however, on current work.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Square 4to. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.44)
Add to cart 
9) Still Life: The Object in American Art, 1915-1995 Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Sims, Lowery Stokes; Metropolitan Museum of Art; Rewald, Sabine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1996. 175 pp., 66 color plates, clean, no marks, like new. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by bookmarkt, llc (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Still Life: The Object in American Art, 1915-1995: Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Sims, Lowery Stokes, & Sabine Rewald

Near fine in NF dust jacket, plastic covered. 66 paintings & 11 figures. Art Rizzoli. New York. 1996. 1st edition. Hardcover. 10.25" x 9.25". 175 pages. All illustrations are in full color. With a contribution by William S. Lieberman. Catalogue of a traveling exhibition. (more information)

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Still Life: The Object in American Art : 1915-1995 Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Metropolitan Museum of Art; Rewald, Sabine; Sims, Lowery Stokes

New York: Rizzoli International Publications. 1996. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Black boards with blindstamp cover lettering, yellow spine lettering, yellow endpapers, 175 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Still Life (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Art, American Federation Of

Rizzoli. Hardcover. 0847819825 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.82
Add to cart 
13) Still Life The Object In American Art, 1915-1995
Sims, Lowery Stokes

Rizzoli. Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 0847819825 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 175 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
14) Still Life : The Object in American Art, 1915-1995 : Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Sims, Lowery Stokes and Sabine Rewald

New York: American Federation of Arts / Rizzoli, 1996. Presumed first edition. 4to. Cloth. 175 p. An accompaniment to the traveling exhibition organized by the American Federation of Arts and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, this book examines the evolution of the still life painting beyond traditional arrangements of fruit and flowers. 66 color reproductions are accompanied by text. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) Still Life: The Object in American Art, 1915-1995: Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Sims, Lowery Stokes, and Rewald, Sabine; Lieberman, William S. (Contribution by)

New York: Rizzoli Publications, 1996 Cloth, gilt, 175 pp., col. illus., bib. notes; 26 cm. An exhibition circulated by the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the American Federation of Arts, 1997-1998. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart