Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Gae Aulenti
by Margherita Petranzan ; Gae Aulenti
ISBN: 0847820599
ISBN-13: 9780847820597
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1997 Size: 8.75 x 11.75 inches Weight: 3.15 pounds Pages: 240
Publisher's Notes
Gae Aulenti is one of the world's most prominent architects - and perhaps the most acclaimed woman architect - whose work spans the realms of industrial and exhibition design, furniture, graphics, and stage design. This is the first English-language book to present Aulenti's work. Photographs, drawings, and plans illustrate the designer's work in all mediums, and Aulenti's contemporaries - Vittorio Gregotti, Germano Celant, Franco Raggi - as well as other critics, and Aulenti herself, provide illuminating texts that discuss both her career and influences, and her individual projects.
Similar books

Hhpa
by Glenn M. Andres

A. Quincy Jones
by Cory Buckner

The Houses of McKim, Mead & White
by Museums at Stony Brook
With nearly one thousand commission executed between 1879 and 1912, McKim, Mead & White was the architectural firm of choice for the most prestigious projects of the era, including the redesign of the White House and the Mall in Washington, D.C., and the campuses of Harvard and Columbia Universities. Among its residential clients were many of the most powerful figures of the Gilded Age--Vanderbilts, Whitneys, Pulitzers whom the firm built splendid summer cottages in Newport and throughout Long Island and the Hudson Valley and sumptuous town houses in Boston, Washington, Baltimore, and New York.

Modernism
by Alastair Duncan
Six major design styles over this sixty year time span form the basis the Modernist Movement which embraces a diverse range of the decorative, applied and graphic arts. Starting with the Arts and Crafts Movement in Britain and America we progress through European and American Art Nouveau, the Wiener Werkstatte based in Vienna, the De Stijl movement centered in Holland, the Bauhaus emanating from Germany, and ending with the Art Deco movement throughout Europe and America. During this period from 1880 to 1940 a remarkable body of gifted artist-designers produced the quintessential elements of modernist design. The roll-call of names is formidable: Galle, Lalique, Mackintosh, Horta, Dresser, Knox, Wright, Tiffany and Hoffmann all spring to mind. In a series of clearly presented essays, Alastair Duncan, brings together these disparate but connected movements under the one umbrella of Modernism. This is the first book to take a proper overview of these movements, all of which have been the subject of individual studies elsewhere, and link them together in a meaningful way. The essays are built around full color photographs of unique and visually stimulating objects from the Modernism Collection of the Norwest Corporation of Minneapolis. The emphasis is on three-dimensional works including metalwork, glassware, ceramics, and selected furniture as well as graphic design mainly in the form of posters. A major exhibition of the collection will also take place at the Kimbell Art Museum in Fort Worth, Texas in June 1998.

Julia Morgan, Architect
by Sara Holmes Boutelle
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780847820597 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Gae Aulenti
Margherita Petranzan
Rizzoli International Publications, 1997-12-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Used book in very good condition. #B11010 ( more information)
Offered by Wellstone Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Gae Aulenti
Petranzan, Margherita; Aulenti, Gae
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1997 DJ mildly worn, with rubbing and faint crease. Book itself has only slight hint of wear. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. 240 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 11.25 x 8.5. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Gae Aulenti
Petranzan, Margherita
Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover. 0847820599 Never Read- binding is slightly leaning-clean pages-may have light shelf or handling wear- good copy-I SHIP FAST!!! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Gae Aulenti
Petranzan, Margherita [Aulenti, Gae.)
New York: Rizzoli, 1997 HEAVY. 240pp, bibliography, hundreds bw & col ills, plans. Or black cloth in pictorial jacket. Minor edge wear to jacket. First english language book delaing with the work of this extremely important European architect. Among her most famous works is the conversion of the train station in Paris to the Musee d'Orsay, as well as showroom designs for olivetti and Knoll, renovation of the Palazzo Grassi in Venice, opera sets for La Scala and much more. Deserves a place on the shelves of every architect and designer.. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $28.00
($18.41)
|
|
5)
|
Gae Aulenti
Margherita Petranzan
Rizzoli International Publications. New in Near Fine dust jacket; .. 1997. Hardcover. New book. No remainder mark. DJ has some very minor edgewear. ; 1 x 11.75 x 8.75 Inches; 240 pages; <div>Gae Aulenti is one of the world's most prominent architects, and her prodigious output encompasses museum and theater design, industrial and exhibition design, furniture, graphics, urban planning, and architecture. This new publication illustrates Aulenti's complete oeuvre and includes the world-famous Musée d'Orsay, stage designs for theater and opera, a villa in St. Tropez, exhibition designs for the 2001 Milan Triennale, and the remodeling of the Palazzo Grassi in Venice, among many other highly visible designs.<br></div> . ( more information)
Offered by BookNest (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Gae Aulenti
Aulenti, Gae
USA: Rizzoli International Publications Inc.,U.S., 1997. UNREAD. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by XYSTUS BOOKS (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
Gae Aulenti
Aulenti, Gae
Rizzoli International Publications, 1997. Hardcover. New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Gae Aulenti
Petranzan, Margherita
NY: Rizzoli, 1997. ISBN 0-8478-2059-9 Quarto (11.25 in. by 8.5 in.); 240pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; crisp; clean; bright; unread. Three copies of this book are available.. ( more information)
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Gae Aulenti (Qty: 10)
Petranzan, Margherita
Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover. 0847820599 . New. ( more information)
Offered by bookssolutions (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Gae Aulenti
Aulenti Gae
Rizzoli 1997. Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Gae Aulenti consented to take time to produce this retrospective of her career. Her work as an architect spans graphic design, industrial building, furniture, stage , exhibitions and large public works such as museums and Embassies. ISBN 0847820599 ( more information)
Offered by Peter J. Hadley Bookseller Ltd (Harwich Old Books) (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Gae Aulenti
Margherita Petranzan
Rizzoli. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Gae Aulenti
Petranzan, Margherita
New York, N.Y.:: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc,, 1997.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST U.S. EDITION FIRST PRINTING. The book has 240 pages with many black and white and colored photos. The book and jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subject: From the dust jacket: This is the first English-language book to present Aulenti's work. Photographs, drawings, and plans illustrate the designer's work in all mediums, and Aulenti's contemporaries-Vittorio Gregotti, Germano Celant, Franco Raggi-as well as other critics, and Aulenti herself, provide illuminating texts that discuss both her career and influences, and her individual projects. This long-awaited volume belongs on every architect, student, and designer's bookshelf. Sections on Architecture, Museums and Exhibitions,Industrial Design, Theatre and more. ( more information)
Offered by jmvintage (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Gae Aulenti
Petranzan, Margherita
Rizzoli International Publications. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1997. First US Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 1 x 11.75 x 8.75 Inches; 240 pages; <div>Gae Aulenti is one of the world's most prominent architects, and her prodigious output encompasses museum and theater design, industrial and exhibition design, furniture, graphics, urban planning, and architecture. This new publication illustrates Aulenti's complete oeuvre and includes the world-famous Musée d'Orsay, stage designs for theater and opera, a villa in St. Tropez, exhibition designs for the 2001 Milan Triennale, and the remodeling of the Palazzo Grassi in Venice, among many other highly visible designs.<br></div> . ( more information)
Offered by UPRIGHTS (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Gae Aulenti
Margherita Petranzan
Rizzoli International Publications, 1997-12-15. Hardcover. New/New. New, Oversized Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fully and beautifully illustrated. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks or stickers. Sent promptly with tracking number in US.Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
GAE AULENTI
Petranzan, Margherita
NY: Rizzoli, 1997. First edition. Quarto. 240 pp; fully illustrated in color and b/w; perspective and measured drawings; elevations and floor plans. Cloth with dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Aulenti is one of the world's prominent architects whose work spans the realms of industrial and exhibition design, furniture, graphics and stage design. World fame came with her creation of the Musee d'Orsay from the former train station in Paris.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Carnegie Hill Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Gae Aulenti
[ AULENTI, Gae ] Margherita Petranzan
Rizzoli, New York, 1997. 1st Edition. Hardback 1st Edition Large 4to. 240pp, plates in colour and b/w . . . . . . . . .. .CONDITION : FINE in FINE Dust Jacket a very clean and tight copy, as new. . . . . . . . HEAVY ITEM or weighs over 1Kg when packed - AN ADDITIONAL SHIPPING PAYMENT IS REQUIRED . . . . . . . . . . . . . To see more of our books on Architecture type DbbARCH in the Keywords search box Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books in original publishers binding; wrappers present only if mentioned above, and are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. We describe book condition accurately and ship in strong protective parcels. Trade and Library terms offered ( more information)
Offered by David Bunnett Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
17)
|
Gae Aulenti
PETRANZAN, Margherita
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.:: Rizzoli International Publications Inc.,U.S.,. 1997.. First edition. This is the first 'English' language book, to look at this stylish 'Italians' life and various projects around the world. Well illustrated through out (plus building & design plans). (240 pages). This is a heavy book, so there will be an extra postage charge. ( more information)
Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Gae Aulenti (Qty: 8)
Margherita Petranzan,
Rizzoli International Publications, 1997. 1st. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ( more information)
Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
|
|
|
19)
|
Gae Aulenti (Qty: 8)
Petranzan, Margherita
Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover. 0847820599 . New. ( more information)
Offered by bookssolutions (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Gae Aulenti
Petranzan, Margherita
Rizzoli International Publications. 1997. Hardcover. 0847820599 . Hardcover. 4to. Rizzoli. 1997. 240 pgs. Brand new, still sealed in the original shrinkwrap. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present.; 1 x 11.75 x 8.75 Inches; 240 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Gae Aulenti (Qty: 3)
PETRANZAN
RIZZOLI, 01-0. Brand new. Gae Aulenti is one of the world's most prominent architects, and her prodigious output encompasses museum and theater design, industrial and exhibition design, furniture, graphics, urban planning, and architecture. This new publication illustrates Aulenti's complete oeuvre and includes the world-famous Musée d'Orsay, stage designs for theater and opera, a villa in St. Tropez, exhibition designs for the 2001 Milan Triennale, and the remodeling of the Palazzo Grassi in Venice, among many other highly visible designs. ( more information)
Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
|
|
|