Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Rage and the Pride
by Oriana Fallaci
ISBN: 0847825043
ISBN-13: 9780847825042
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
European-born journalist Fallaci takes a very pro-America stance on issues relating to 9/11/2001. She takes to task fellow Europeans for what she sees as their anti-Americanism, and she takes a harsh view of the Islamic world. Now residing in America, Fallaci translated the book herself from the Italian.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns Published date: 2002 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 187
Publisher's Notes
The Italian-born journalist offers her reactions to the events of September 11, 2001, and her views on America, Italy, Europe, Islam and Western civilization, and related topics, interspersed with personal memories.
Similar books

Whatever You Say I Am
by Anthony Bozza
does eminem matter? On assignment for his first cover story for Rolling Stone, the very first national cover story on Eminem, Anthony Bozza met a young blond kid, a rapper who would soon take the country by storm. But back in 1999, Eminem was just beginning to make waves among suburban white teenagers as his first single, “My Name Is,” went into heavy rotation on MTV. Who could have predicted that in a mere two years, Eminem would become the most reviled and controversial hip-hop figure ever? Or that twelve months after that, Eminem would sit firmly at the pinnacle of American celebrity, a Grammy winner many times over and the recipient of an Oscar. did eminem change or did america finally figure him out? Whatever You Say I Am attempts to answer this question and many more. Since their first meeting, Bozza has been given a level of access to Eminem that no other journalist has enjoyed. In Whatever You Say I Am , original, never-before-published text from Bozza’s interviews with Eminem are combined with the insight of numerous hip-hop figures, music critics, journalists, and members of the Eminem camp to look behind the mask of this enigmatic celebrity. With an eye toward Eminem’s place in American popular culture, Bozza creates a thoughtful portrait of one of the most successful artists of our time. This is so much more than a biography of a thoroughly well-documented life. It is a close-up look at a conflicted figure who has somehow spoken to the heart of America.

Oliver Baldwin
by Christopher J. Walker

The Politics of Truth
by Joseph Wilson
A former career diplomat who has served through the last three presidential administrations and two wars with Iraq offers an eye-opening account of the Bush administration's falsification of intelligence reports prior to the 2003 war in Iraq and the repercussions of his determination to reveal the truth about the situation.

Madam Secretary
by Bob Woodward
The highest-ranging woman in the history of U.S. government chronicles the story of her life, from her childhood as a Czechoslovakian refugee through her rise to power in the world of international diplomacy and policy-making, detailing her two terms as Secretary of State, her personal life, and the colorful personalities she has met along the way. (Biography)

A Jackson Man
by Donald B. Cole
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780847825042 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Oriana Fallaci
Rizzoli International Publications. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover. 0847825043 very fine, clean tight unmarked . Very Good. 2002. ( more information)
Offered by Puerto Rico Used Books (Puerto Rico)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover. 0847825043 Top corners of dj slightly bumped. . Very Good. 2002. ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
New York: Rizzoli, 2006. Gently used hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket is perfect. Previous owner penned an asterisk in the margin of page 85. There is a crease to bottom corner of page 35. Good +. ISBN 0847825043. ( more information)
Offered by Bertski Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
Rizzoli International Publications. Very Good. 2002. Hardcover. 0847825043 . Hardcover. Clean and crisp dust jacket, minor shelf wear to edges and extrems. Light yellowing to page margins. Minimal wear to pages. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Politics. ; 1 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 192 pages; <div>With <i>The Rage and the Pride </i>Oriana Fallaci breaks a ten year silence. The silence she kept until September 11's apocalypse in her Manhattan house. She breaks it with a deafening noise. In Europe this book has caused and causes a turmoil never registered in decades. Polemics, discussion, debates, hearty consents and praises, wild attacks. And a million copies sold in Italy where it still is at the bestsellers' top. Hundreds of thousands in France, in Germany, in Spain: the other countries where it has become the Number one Bestseller. Around a dozen translations will soon appear.<br><br>With her well-known courage Oriana Fallaci faces the themes unchained by the Islamic terrorism: the contrast and, in her opinion, incompatibility between the Islamic world and the Western world; the global reality of the Jihad and the lack of response, the lenience of the West. With her brutal sincerity she hurls pitiless accusations, vehement invectives, and denounces the uncomfortable truths that all of us know but never dare to express. With her rigorous logic, lucidity of mind, she defends our culture and blames what she calls our blindness, our deafness, our masochism, the conformism and the arrogance of the Politically Correct. With the poetry of a prophet like a modern Cassandra she says it in the form of a letter addressed to all of us.<br><br>The text is enriched by a dramatic preface in which Oriana Fallaci reveals how <i>The Rage and the Pride</i> was born, grew up, and detachedly calls it "my small book." In addition, a preface in which she tells significant episodes of her extraordinary life and explains her unreachable isolation, her demanding and inflexible choices. Because of this too, what she calls "my small book" is in reality a great book. A precious book, a book that shakes our conscience. It is also the portrait of a soul. Her soul. No doubt it will remain as a thorn pierced inside our brains and our hearts.<br></div> . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Oriana Fallaci
Rizzoli International Publications, 2002-10. Hardcover. Good. Dust Lacket Has Light WearAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Rage and the Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Rage and the Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
Rizzoli International, 2002. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Ex-Library First U.S. Edition. Hardcover Retired Library Book and Jacket in Very Good Condition. Book is in Fine condition except for one clean red library stamp on the ffep , a stamp on the top edge, and a sticket on the rear paste-down. Jacket is clean, rubbed, no edgewear, with mylar cover; lib tag and bar code. A best-seller in Italy, France, Germany, Spain. The author faces the themes of the Islamic World and the Western World incompatibilities straight on. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Rage and the Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2002 As New Copy, First Printing. First Edition 1st Ptg. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover. 0847825043 Used; Very Good . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by C & C International Services, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Oriana Fallaci
Rizzoli International Publications, 2002-10. Hardcover. Very Good. 2006 6th Printing Rizzoli International Publications (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED w/tiny 1-line name whiteout; appears UNREAD; color cover surface near mint/very mild edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 189 pages; "To the American Reader"; preface; text is long essay w/divisions neither titled nor numbered; author biography (inside flap) w/half-page color photograph (back cover); color jacket design by Enzo Aimini; "a precious book, a book that shakes our conscience...the portrait of a soul, her soul. No doubt it will remain as a thorn pierced inside our brains + hearts"; gift quality copy. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Rage and the Pride (Qty: 13)
Fallaci, Oriana
Rizzoli, 25-Oct-2002. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117060513G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover. 0847825043 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover. 0847825043 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Rage and The Pride (Qty: 2)
Fallaci, Oriana
Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover. 0847825043 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Rage and the Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
New York, Rizzoli (2002). First Edition in U.S. 187 pages. Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0847825043 . ISBN: 0847825043. ( more information)
Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Oriana Fallaci
Italy: Rizzoli International Publications. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. Very clean copy. Appears unread. ; 756 . 224 pp . ( more information)
Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Rage and the Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2002 Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback with enbossed gold letters/Dust Jacket, tight as unread, 187 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Rage and The Pride (Qty: 5)
Oriana Fallaci
Rizzoli International Publications, 2002-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Oriana Fallaci
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Rage and The Pride (Qty: 2)
Fallaci, Oriana
Rizzoli International Publications. Hardcover. 0847825043 Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. ( more information)
Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Rage and the Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
New York, NY: Rizzoli Fine/Fine. 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x8" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 187 pages Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0847825043 Keywords: 911, Terrorism, Political Criticism, Social Criticism, Islamic Terrorism, Islamic World. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Rage and The Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
New York: Rizzoli, 2002. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION September 2002 FIRST PRINTING. Dustjacket is complete. The author is a Florentine living mostly in New York and as a war correspondent she has covered the great majority of conflicts from Vietnam to the Middle East, from the 1956 Hungarian insurrection to the 1970's Latin America upheavals, from the 1968 massacre of Mexico City to the Gulf War, where she was seriously wounded. For this American edition she has personally translated the work and added several pages concerning the United States. With this book she breaks a 10 year silence, the silence she kept until September 11's apocalypse in her Manhattan house, and in which she faces the themes unchained by the Islamic terrorism. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Rage and the Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2002. Book is crisp, clean and tight; fine but for one creased page corner. DJ is very slightly shelfworn; price intact on flap. . ISBN: 0847825043. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ISLAM RELATIONS POLITICS SEPTEMBER 11. ( more information)
Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Rage and the Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2002. Very light edgewear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; text is clean and crisp; binding tight; price intact on DJ flap. . ISBN: 0847825043. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ISLAM RELATIONS POLITICS SEPTEMBER 11 POLITICAL SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Rage and the Pride
Fallaci, Oriana
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2002 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket With dust jacket,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|