Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Rugs

Designs, Patterns, Projects

by Mary Elizabeth Johnson


ISBN: 0848704908
ISBN-13: 9780848704902
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Published date: 1983

Publisher's Notes

Describes the design, fabrication and use of rugs for interior decorating and provides instructions for creating practical and attractive rugs and carpets employing various materials and techniques.

Similar books


0295976896
Return to Tradition
by June Anderson

Return to Tradition describes the rebirth of an almost-extinct cultural tradition -- the hand knotted Turkish carpets made in remote villages on the Aegean Peninsula -- and the lives of the women who make them. It is the story of a unique project, called DOBAG, that reintroduced natural dyes, restored the integrity of this ancient folk art, and formed village cooperatives to organize production and marketing of the carpets. It also includes information about the designs, colors, motifs, and symbolism of the carpets which continue to evolve aesthetically in response to the weavers' needs and the consumer market. Although there are many books on antique rugs, this fills the need for information on contemporary carpet-weaving in Turkey and on the village women who weave the carpets. In Turkish villages today, very little has changed in the technology of carpetmaking since its early beginnings. Women still use the drop spindle for spinning, and weave on the same type of loom as their ancestors. Villagers shear the sheep, card the wool, and dye the skeins much as their forebears did in ancient times. These traditional folkways have survived to this day, an unbroken link with the past.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0848704908 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Designs, Patterns, Projects Rugs:
Johnson, Mary E. , and Huff, Mary Elizabeth Johns

Oxmoor House Inc. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1979. Unabridged Edition. Hardcover. 0848704908 . Good in fair dust jacket. ; Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Mary Elizabeth Johnson Huff

Oxmoor House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Mary Elizabeth Johnson Huff

Oxmoor House. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Rugs , Designs Patterns Projects
Johnson, Mary E

Oxmoor House, 1979. VG. 1" tear on front bottom of dw (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Huff, Mary Elizabeth Johnson

Birmingham, Ala: Oxmoor House c1979. Hard Cover. 0848704908 . Very Good. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.Unknown printing. 186 p. : ill. ; 28 cm.Includes index. . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.21
Add to cart 
6) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Mary Elizabeth Johnson

Oxmoor House, Incorporated. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
7) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Mary Elizabeth Johnson

Oxmoor House, Incorporated. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
8) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Mary Elizabeth Johnson

Oxmoor House, Incorporated. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1979. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
9) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Mary Elizabeth Johnson

Oxmoor House. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
10) Rugs; designs, patterns, projects / by Mary Elizabeth Johnson, in collaboration with Mary Jo Sherrill, Sondra Albert, Cinda Siler
HUFF, Mary Elizabeth Johnson

Birmingham (Ala): Oxmoor House, 1979. . illustrations. Pp.186 . Size: 280mm. Weight: 800g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0848704908 . COMMENTS: Includes index. Edges grubby, good in chipped and torn dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.18)
Add to cart 
11) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Johnson, Mary Elizabeth

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Inc, 1983 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $4.93
Add to cart 
12) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Johnson, Mary Elizabeth

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1983. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has edge wear with a little tearing.. HARD COVER. Near Fine Book/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Mary Elizabeth Johnson

Oxmoor House, 1983-08-01. Hardcover. Good. 1979 stated 1st printing. Oxmoor House pub. Large hardback with dust jacket. Light edge wear. No prior owner marks. Ship same or next day. More needlecraft books in our store. Matching ISBN.Priority,international delivery available with oversize surcharge. (more information)

Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Huff, Mary Elizabeth Johnson

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848704908 Good to Very Good Condition - Oxmoor House - stated First printing - 1979 copyright - dust jacket is intact with heavy wear including chipping at top of spine and several small tears on top and bottom of dust jacket - pages are clean (Crafts - 9) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) Rugs : Designs Patterns Projects
Siler, Cinda

Good; 1979. First Printing. DJ is fairly good with mild wear and some discoloration - cloth cover has mild wear at binding edges - text is very good but has small amount of writing inside cover. ; hardcover; Oxmoor House Inc. ; Birmingham; 4to ; 186 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Huff, Mary Elizabeth Johnson

Oxmoor House. 1983. Hardcover. Used - Good. Book is clean and tight. Mild DJ and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.11
Add to cart 
17) Rugs (designs, patterns, projects)
Johnson, Mary Elizabeth

Oxmoor House Inc., 1979. How to make a rug with a design, texture and color that will delight you. Some wear on dustjacket, otherwise very good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Rugs - Designs, Patterns, Projects
JOHNSON, Mary Elizabeth

Birmingham: Oxmoor House. Very good in good dustjacket with rubs, edge tears. 1979. 1st printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
19) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Johnson, Mary E. , and Huff, Mary Elizabeth Johns

Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ; Hardcover; Oxmoor . House Inc; 1979. 6140 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
20) RUGS Designs, Patterns, Projects
Johnson, Mary Elizabeth

Birmingham: Oxmoor House. Very Good+; No dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 186 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Rugs
Johnson, Mary Elizabeth

Birminham: Oxmoor House, Inc. c1979 First Printing (Stated). Used hc. 186p. (approx 11" x 8 3/4") Designs. Patterns. Projects. Many colorful photographs. Defects: dj shows some wear. It has some edgewear with "nicks" and short closed tears that have been tape-repaired from the inside. Otherwise, this is a clean, tight book.. Near Fine/Good. ISBN 0-8487-0490-8 Sewing/Needlework/Fashion. (more information)

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
22) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Huff, Mary Elizabeth Johnson

Oxmoor House, August 1983. Hardcover. Good. Outlet : Bargain Books Outlet (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
23) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Johnson, Mary Elizabeth

Birmingham, AL, U. S. A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1979. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good-jacket4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. No price on dj, some dj edgewear as dj is taller than the book, CR608312.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) RUGS: DESIGNS, PATTERNS, PROJECTS,
JOHNSON, MARY ELIZABETH

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: OXMOOR HOUSE, 1979 WHITE SPINE. DECORATING CRAFT IDEAS/ OXMOOR HOUSE. , 1ST P. 186 PPS. PROFUSELY ILL. W/DESIGNS, PATTERNS, PRJOECTS. JACKET LIGHTLY WORN. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/NEAR VERY GOOD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAFTS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
25) Rugs
Photographs, Johnson

Alabama: Oxmoor House, Inc, 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS TO EDGES. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.06
Add to cart 
26) Rugs : Designs, Patterns, Projects
Johnson, Mary E

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1979. Cover is bumped & chipped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
27) Rugs: Designs, Patterns, Projects
Huff, Mary Elizabeth Johnson

1979: Oxmoor House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 186 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart