Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear

by Erica Wilson


ISBN: 0848705270
ISBN-13: 9780848705275
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Leisure Arts
Published date: 1982

Publisher's Notes

Provides instructions for making a distinctive assortment of projects, including jewelry and jewel boxes, garments, decorative collars and belts, and a selection of quick and easy-to-make items, and covers such techniques as embroidery, crochet, needlepoint, and quilting.

Similar books


0425175111
A Stitch in Time
by Monica Ferris

The discovery of a damaged tapestry in a village church will bring together a group of sewing ladies to solve a crime. By the author of Framed in Lace and Crewel World. Original.

0140244379
The Dinner Party
by Judy Chicago

When Judy Chicago's multimedia exhibit The Dinner Party opened in the late 1970s, it was almost as shocking to the art world and to society at large as the first exhibit of Impressionists nearly a century before. And like that art, it stretched the limits of artistic vision and expression, soon becoming a landmark in art history. A symbolically rich and complex visual chronicle of the achievements of more than 1,000 women in Western civilization, The Dinner Party has been seen by nearly a million viewers worldwide. Judy Chicago's earlier books about the exhibit are now collector's items. In this new work, the artist takes you on a personal tour of The Dinner Party, discussing it genesis, aesthetic and historical meaning, now and for the future. Many new illustrations highlight this account, which celebrates the work's reemergence in an exhibition at the UCLA/Armand Hammer Museum and Cultural Center in Los Angeles.

0064462048
My Little House Crafts Book
by Mary Collier

Inside this book are 18 easy-to-make crafts taken straight from the pages of Laura Ingalls Wilder's Little House books. From Laura's corncob doll to Mary's Christmas tassels, and from Ma's button lamp to Charlotte's straw hat, you'll be able to share in Laura's pioneer experience by creating homemade crafts that you'll cherish forever.

04251804510
Unraveled Sleeve
by Monica Ferris

Tormented by nightmares, Betsy Devonshire, the new owner of a needlecraft shop in Excelsior, Minnesota, decides to get away for a a needlecraft get-together at a remote, rustic lodge, but her nightmares are transformed into reality when she stumbles upon the body of an unknown woman. Original.

0425187144
Hanging by a Thread
by Monica Ferris

Accompanied by a counted cross-stitch pattern, a delightful mystery follows needlecraft shop owner Betsy Devonshire as she tries to unravel the truth surrounding a five-year-old double murder and clear the name of her new roofer and friend, Foster Johns. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780848705275 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Erica Wilson

Oxmoor House. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Erica Wilson

Oxmoor House. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Wilson, Erica

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848705270 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1982 Oxmoor House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Erica Wilson

Oxmoor House. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Erica Wilson

Oxmoor House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Wilson, Erica

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House. G/NONE. 1982. Hard Cover. Normal ex-library effects; book is clean and tight.; Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
7) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Erica Wilson

Oxmoor House. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Dj good with edgewear / shelfwear. No priceclip. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1982. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.34
Add to cart 
8) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Erica Wilson

Oxmoor House. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Erica Wilson

Oxmoor House, 1982-11. Hardcover. Good. This book is in good condition.Dust jacket shows wear and tear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Wilson, Erica

Birmingham, AL, U. S. A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1982. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, gold boards clean, in GOOD jacket light rubbing on surface, a couple tiny tears on edges. Gift inscription on first end paper. Unusual butterfly necklace, braided belts, needlepoint purses, gold work, many beautiful items to make and wear. Color photos. 153 pgs. CR608274.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
11) Erica Wilson's Needlework To Wear
Wilson, Erica

Oxmoor House, 1982. ( hb with dj, dj well worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN# 0848705270 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
12) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Wilson, Erica

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1982. Over 100 new ideas to enrich your wardrobe with cross stitch, embroidery, gold work, lace, needlepoint, crochet, knitting, smocking & more. First Edition. Cloth. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Wilson, Erica

Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1982 First printing; ex-lib but book is clean and solid, pages unmarked, DJ moderately worn. Tape residue on cover where plastic wrapper was removed. 154 pages with many colour photographs and diagrams. "Over 100 new ideas to enrich your wardrobe with cross stitch, embroidery, gold work, lace, needlepoint, crochet, knitting, smocking & more." Projects for all skill levels, from beginner to advanced. A classic from America's first lady of stitchery.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Reading Rat (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
14) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Wilson, Erica

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated. Very Good/Good +. 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0848705270 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
15) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Wilson, Erica

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1982, 1982 ISBN: 0848705270 nr fine mustard colored with a good dj.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Givens Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
16) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Wilson, Erica

Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1982. Mustard colored cloth with gold lettering on spine and front. 154 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
17) ERICA WILSON'S Needlework to Wear
Wilson, Erica

Birmingham: Oxmoor House, (1982 Quarto, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacketIllustrated throughout with photos in b&w and color 154 pages. Winning techniques and patterns and how-to illustrations; over 100 new ideas to enrich your wardrobe with cross stitch, embroidery, gold work, lace, needlepoint, crochet, knitting, mocking and more.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Wilson, Erica

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1982. DJ is clean with some edgewear. Cover is Mustard Yellow cloth with gold gilt lettering on both front and spine. Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
19) Erica Wilson's Needlework to Wear
Wilson, Erica

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1982. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, small black dot bottom outside page edges, light wera to DJ. First Printing. Hard Cover X Library. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Craft. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart