Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Greetings in Cross-Stitch

The Vanessa-Ann Collection


ISBN: 0848707001
ISBN-13: 9780848707002
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Leisure Arts
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Suggests cross-stitch patterns for greeting cards featuring the themes of new baby, anniversary, thank you, get well, friendship, love, sympathy, and various holidays.

Similar books


0895778866
The Art of William Morris Cross-Stitch
by Barbara Hammet

In The Art of William Morris in Cross Stitch, Barbara Hammet has created over 40 beautiful cross stitch designs based on the work of William Morris. Her designs will help you to make a variety of accessories for your home in the timeless style of this talented artist. Each project is described in step-by-step detail and is accompanied by easy-to-follow stitch charts. Striking color photographs illustrate the finished items in a period setting. Finally, a chapter on basic techniques gives instructions about preparing fabric before you begin, the various stitches used, and how to mount your finished embroidery - everything you need to know to re-create the unmistakable style of a William Morris original.

1574860399
Santa's Great Book
by



0848711122
The Best of Vanessa-Ann's Cross-Stitch Collection
by

The talented designers at The Vanessa-Ann Collection have selected more than 40 projects from various publications, including Holidays in Cross-Stitch 1987-1992, Greetings in Cross-Stitch, and Christmas in Cross-Stitch. Included are Easter, Halloween, and Thanksgiving designs, as well as various samplers, birth announcements, and sweet sayings. 40 color photographs and more than 50 illustrations.

0806913908
Sam Hawkins' 520 Christmas Cross-Stitch Designs
by Sam Hawkins



0898798248
You Can Write Greeting Cards
by Karen Ann Moore

Featuring practical instruction and fun exercises, this guide teaches beginners how to survey the market, find their niche, and write greeting cards that express just the right message.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780848707002 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Oxmoor House, 1988-10. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Collection, The Vanessa-Ann

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848707001 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Collection, The Vanessa-Ann

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848707001 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Oxmoor House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Collection, The Vanessa-Ann

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848707001 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1988 Oxmoor House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Collection, The Vanessa-Ann

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848707001 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Oxmoor House. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Oxmoor House, 1988-10. Hardcover. Like New. pgs clean & tight, light sticker residue on cover, X-library w/ library markings. Tape will be shipped with slip cover for clamshell case folded around the tape. CASE IS NOT INCLUDED.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Oxmoor House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Collection, The Vanessa-Ann

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848707001 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection by

Oxmoor House, 1988 Brand new. We ship 6 days a week! International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available !. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Oxmoor House, 1988-10. Hardcover. Good. This book is in good condition. *Cover shows wear** Also marked-in. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Collection, The Vanessa-Ann

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848707001 Ex-library . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
13) Greetings in Cross-Stitch : The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Vanessa-Anne Collection Staff

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1988 First printing hard cover, Oxmoor House, 1988. Excellent. No Jacket. Full-color photos, diagrams. 144 pp. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
14) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Wright, Linda Baltzell -- (editor)

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1988. Hard Cover - FINE - Clean and bright in glossy pictorial cover - No dust jacket if issued. Illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0848707001. Hard Cover. Fine. CROSS STITCH CRAFTS HOBBIES NEEDLEWORK. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Editors of Oxmoor House -- Linda Baltzell Wright

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1988. Hard Cover -- FINE -- Clean and bright in glossy pictorial cover - No dust jacket if issued. Illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0848707001. Hard Cover. Fine. CROSS STITCH CRAFTS HOBBIES NEEDLEWORK. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Oxmoor House, 1988. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Covers Glossy, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight, Nice Clean Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
17) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Not Applicable (Na )

Oxmoor House. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Not Applicable (Na )

Oxmoor House. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Greetings in Cross-Stitch : The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Vannessa-Anne Collection Staff

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1988 First printing over-sized hard cover, Oxmoor House, 1988. As New. No Jacket. Charts, full-color photos. 144 pp. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Greetings in Cross-Stitch : The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Vannessa-Anne Collection Staff

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1993 Suitable as gift.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House. Fine, illustrated boards. 1988. oversize HC. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
22) Greetings in Cross-Stitch : The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Vannessa-Ann Collection Staff

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection by
The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Oxmoor House, 1988-10. Hardcover. Good. Large glossy hardcover, no dust cover, some scuffing to cover, otherwise very good condition. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Delivery Confirmation on most orders, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
24) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Inc., 1988 Color Illustrated. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
25) The Vanessa-Anne Collection: Greetings in Cross-Stitch
Vannessa-Anne Collection Staff

Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1988. 1st Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Conard, Candace N. (executive editor)

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1988 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards. Previous owner's nameplate inside cover. . Glossy Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Vanessa-Ann

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1988 Tall Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Greetings in Cross-Stitch
The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Oxmoor House. VG+/No Jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0848707001 OVERSIZE with pictoral boards and 144 pages; rubs. Lavender endpapers. ((86)) . (more information)

Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) Greetings in Cross-Stitch. The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Wright (editor), Linda Baltzell

Birmingham, AL:: Oxmoor House, 1988. hardcover. very good, no dust jacket. 4to. 144pp. illustrations in text. pictorial boards. . ISBN: 0848707001. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Greetings in Cross-Stitch
Conrad (editor), Candace N

Birmingham, AL:: Oxmoor House, 1988. hardcover. near fine, no dust jacket. 4to. 144pp. illustrations in text. pictorial boards. . ISBN: 0848707001. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) Greetings in Cross-Stitch

Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, Inc, 1988. Book is in "like new condition" with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. "The Vanessa-Ann Collection.". First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Hard Copy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
32) Greetings in Cross-Stitch : The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Wright, Linda Baltzell [editor]

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated. Very Good+/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8487-0700-1 Large coffee table size. DJ is Price-clipped. Text is clean of markings. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) Greetings in Cross-Stitch : The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Vannessa-Anne Collection Staff

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1988 Black/White/Color Photo Illustrated. Condition is Near Fine in a Hard Cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A very nice copy of this First Stated Printing title on Cross-Stitch.. First Stated Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
34) Greetings in Cross-Stitch : The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Vannessa-Anne Collection Staff

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1988. usual library markings. nice copy.. Stated First Printing. Hb. Very Good Ex-Library/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
35) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1988. Very good condition, glossy hardcover, prior owner's name. 144 pages illustrated throughout in full color with instructions and step by step projects, patterns. Vanessa Ann Collection, sections include Special Occassios, Celebrations, Friendship, Just Because, Love, Home Sweet Home, Sympathy, Holidays and general instructions. Stated first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
36) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1988. Greetings in Cross-Stitch-The Vanessa-Ann Collection, published by Oxmoor House copyright 1988. Oversize hardback 144 page book is quite clean and in very good condition with very good clipped dust jacket in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB! . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
37) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection

Oxmoor House, 1988-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Oversized pictorial hardcover, First Printing, 1988. Greetings in Cross-Stitch, The Vanessa-Ann Collection. This book contains delightfully simple projects that reflect a potpourri of ideas you will want to stitch for the people who mean the most to you. All pages are clean and glossy. Book is in excellent shape; pages are tight, bidning is good. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
38) GREETINGS IN CROSS-STITCH, VANESSA ANN COLLECTION
VANESSA-ANN

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: OXMOOR HOUSE, 1988 PINK SPINE ON GLOSSY PICTORIAL BOARDS. OXMOOR HOUSE. THE VANNESSA-ANN COLLECTION. 144 PPS. FINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAFTS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
39) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Collection, The Vanessa-Ann

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848707001 Excellent Condition - Oxmoor House - 1988 copyright - minor shelf wear - appears unread (Crafts - 2) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
40) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Conard, Candace N. (Editor)

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House. 1988. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
Add to cart 
41) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Candace Conard

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House Inc.. Vg+. 1988. 1st American. Hard. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0848707001 Suggests cross-stitch patterns for greeting cards featuring the themes of new baby, anniversary, thank you, get well, friendship, love, sympathy, and various holidays. Minor shelf wear . (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
42) Greetings In Cross Stitch The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Wright, Linda Balzell (Editor)

Alabama: Oxmoor House Inc., 1988. Book Near Fine. These delightfully simple projects reflect a potpouri of ideas you will want to stitch for the people who mean the most to you. These pages are filled with heartfelt greetings for all occasions. There are birthday proclamations, romantic notes, messages of congratulations, farewell wishes, holiday greetings, and words of consolation. Full wrap-around illustrated shiney hard-cover boards. Lilac-color endpapers. Name to ffep. 144 printed pages. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-8487-0700-1. First Printing. Cross-Stitch The Vanessa-Ann Collection Crafts. (more information)

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
43) Greetings in Cross-Stitch: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
The Vanessa-Ann

1988 stated First Printing hardcover copy (Oxmoor House), 143 pp. Dust jacket shiny, spine tight. Pages bright, pristine & unmarked. Wonderful copy. Out of print. Ships now/FREE package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart