|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780848707125 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Home to Jericho Hubert Shuptrine
Shuptrine, Hubert
North Carolina: Oxmoor House, 1987 Number 54687. Signed on plate inside cover. 159 pages. Because of weight and size there will be extra charges for shipping outside the US and extra charges for shipping expedited within the US. . Signed by Author and Illustrator. Numbered. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shuptrine, Hubert. 16 1/2" x 12 3/4" x 1 1/4". ( more information)
Offered by Stonehouse (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
HOME TO JERICHO
SHUPTRINE, HUBERT
OXMOOR HOUSE PRESS. 1987. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. first edition, #24173, large cut on the back panel of the jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Home to Jericho
Shuptrine, Hubert
Birmingham:: Oxmoor House, Inc.,, 1987. First Edition,. HC. oblong folio, illustrated by Shuptrine, extra print of "The Roller Mill" laid in. SIGNED by the Shuptrine on the half title page. Publishers bookplate with limitation number affixed inside front cover. Board a bit warped, otherwise a clean very good plus copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Home To Jericho; Copy Number 37243
Shuptrine, Hubert
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House Division of Progressive Farmer, 1987 FIRST EDITION, and number 37243 (the print number written in). Review From Library Journal - Shuptrine's informal account of his search for "the way back home" consists of paintings, oral history, poetry, and musings about the backwaters and forgotten places of 15 states from Vermont to Texas. Shuptrine's paintings, like those of Andrew Wyeth, are filled with earth tones and a feeling for the soil. Refreshingly, he makes no attempt at originality in his painted vision of home and those who live there; his style is comfortable and homey. This personal account for the general reader may remind many of their own roots. - 90 plates, many suitable for framing. Frontispiece: Neighbors in watercolor. No marks inside except publisher's nameplate showing name of book, author's facsimile signature. Very light corner wear, light spot of green on fore edge (DJ has two similar spots near this one). 159pp. Very Heavy Oversize Book, Carefully packaged.. First Edition. Leatherette/Cloth Sewn Binding. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong 12-1/2 x 16. Hard Cover Gilt Gold Spine. ( more information)
Offered by Olde Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Home to Jericho
Shuptrine, Hubert
Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1987. vii, 159p. A near fine copy, in a near fine d.j. There is a bookplate pasted on the front paste-down endpaper that cites this copy as no. 51191 and has, we believe, a reproduction of the author's signature. What this copy does have is a large reproduction of one of the artist's painting, "The Roller Mill", laid-in.. ISBN: 0848707125. First Edition. Cloth. 12 5/8" x 16 1/2" (Oblong). ( more information)
Offered by The Chatham Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Home To Jericho
Shuptrine, Hubert
Birmingham.: Oxmoor House.. (1987).. 1st ed. Hard cover.. 0848707125 . Very good in a very good dust jacket. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Minor closed tear at top of dj spine. ISBN 0848707125.; 159 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Home to Jericho
Hubert Shuptrine
Oxmoor House, 1987-11. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, no 58994. DJ has slight shelf wear. Pages are clean & unmarked. ( more information)
Offered by Central Kentucky Book Supply (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Home to Jericho
Shuptrine, Hubert
Birmingham, Al, U. S. A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. This copy is inscribed "for Bob Schuerman with best wishes, Hubert Shuptrine. " Many so-called signed copies have a facsimile printed signature on a bookplate which does not constitute a "signed copy. " This copy also has that bookplate showing a numbered copy but with no indication that the edition is limited. Condition is very good with the only defect being the top corners bumped. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors.; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Home To Jericho
Shuptrine, Hubert
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1987. 159 pgs with 90 plates in color plus 1 extra plate loose at front of text; dust jacket scuffed with some wear to edges; slight shelf wear to hard cover edges & corners; . ISBN: 0848707125. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Picture. JERICHO ART ARTIST PLACE OF THE HEART CHILDHOOD MEMORIES. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $100.00
($81.71)
|
|
10)
|
Home To Jericho
Shuptrine, Hubert
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1987. 159 pgs with 90 plates in color plus 1 extra plate loose at front of text; dust jacket scuffed with some wear to edges; slight shelf wear to hard cover edges & corners;. ISBN: 0848707125. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Picture. JERICHO ART ARTIST PLACE OF THE HEART CHILDHOOD MEMORIES. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $100.00
($81.71)
|
|
11)
|
Home to Jericho
Shuptrine, Hubert
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1987. First limited Edition. number 53507 limited edition with special full size watercolor plate laid in the front of the Roller Mill. beautifully illustrated in color. very good plus with very good plus dust jacket. ART 0-8487-0712-5. ( more information)
Offered by BOOKS OF YESTERYEAR (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
HOME TO JERICHO
Shuptrine, Hubert
Oxmoor House,. VG/G+ 1987. Hardcover. SIGNED 1st ed; DJ rubbed/heavily scratched w/price deeply clipped. ; . ( more information)
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
HOME TO JERICHO
Shuptrine, Hubert
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Limited edition, signed by artist. Rear of DJ is slightly toned and stained; minor water damage to bottom edge of last 10 pages.; 159 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1987. 1st Edition. hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Home to Jericho
Hubert Shuptrine
Oxmoor House, 1987-11. First Edition. Hardcover. New. New hardcover with dust jacket, gift quality, still in shrink wrap, never opened. ( more information)
Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Home to Jericho
Shuptrine, Hubert
Extremely large hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New ( more information)
Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Home to Jericho [Hubert Shuptine]
Shuptrine, Hubert
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1987 16 ½" x 12 ¾", 159 pp, copy number 69572, includes the print "The Roller Mill" laid in, copy is in near-MINT condition, dust jacket protected by a mylar sleeve, profusely illustrated with 90 full-page color plates. This lavish monograph was the sequel to Hubert Shuptine's book Jericho: The South Observed, which was one of the best-selling art books ever published.. Numbered First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
|
|
|