Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Crocheted Afghans


ISBN: 0848707389
ISBN-13: 9780848707385
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Leisure Arts
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

New designs for forty colorful afghans, ranging from bed coverings to wall hangings and, in style, from traditional to contemporary, are arranged by season and are complete with step-by-step instructions and clear diagrams.

Similar books


1574860437
Mile-A-Minute Afghans
by

Crochet a cozy afghan for everyone in the family. This newest edition in the Crochet Treasury series from Leisure Arts features 56 afghans with a style all their own. Every afghan is created in the popular mile-a-minute fashion for quick and easy results. Clear, easy-to-follow instructions which vary in skill level from beginner to advanced enable crocheters to create treasured heirlooms.

0848710630
Vanessa-Ann's Plain & Fancy Crochet
by Jo Packham

Plain and fancy---a melody in counterpoint. In this book, the designers at The Vanessa-Ann Collection play this melody in crochet. These talented crocheters have combined fancy yarns with simple stitches and mixed intricate patterns with ordinary yarns to bring you a selection of projects to suit any mood or style. Included are designs for afghans, holiday decorations, and accessories for the home. You'll find patterns to make everything from quick-and-easy gifts to heirlooms-to-be.

1592170684
Easy Living Crochet
by Carol Alexander



1570761191
Romantic Crochet
by Rhoda Robertson



1931499527
Hip to Crochet
by Judith L. Swartz

Easy, step-by-step instructions and illustrations on fashionable crochet designs are provided in an illustrated guide that features twenty-three stylish projects, including a bohemian coat sweater, a mohair hat, and retro bed slippers, along with detailed guidelines on both basic and advanced crochet techniques. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780848707385 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Crocheted Afghans

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848707389 wear on corners and edges . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
2) Crocheted Afghans

Oxmoor House. Used - Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket Pages clean. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Crocheted Afghans
Hagood, Carol, Editor

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1988. Near Fine- Binding is solid; slight rub/bump to corners; tiny scrape on back spine edge; slight bump to bottom front spine corner; very slight edgewear; pages are pristine, no marks to text, no owner signatures, inscriptions, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. Printing stated. 127 pages, 38 patterns. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Crocheted Afghans
Conard, Candace N

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1988 A very good very clean copy. First Printing Stated. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) crocheted afghans

Hard Cover. Oxmoor House 1988. DJ Not Included. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
6) Crocheted Afghans
Editor-Carol Cook Hagood

Oxmoor House, 1988-10. Hardcover. Like New. Pictorial hardcover, no dj. (oshc) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
7) Crocheted Afghans
Editor-Carol Cook Hagood

Oxmoor House, 1988-10. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) CROCHETED AFGHANS
Oxmoor House (Carol Hagood Editor)

Oxmoor House, 1988. 1st Ed. HARDBACK. VG tight, clean copy/Pictorial boards. 9x11. A wide variety of beautiful afghans to go with the seasons. ISBN# 0-8487-0738-9 (more information)

Offered by Carolyn's Cookbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Crocheted Afghans

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1988 Illustrated. Condition is AS NEW in a Hard Cover.. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jonesbookstore.com (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
10) Crocheted Afghans

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1988. 128pp Glossy pictoral hardcover with deep blue end papers, unmarked, stated first, in beautiful shape. The afghans are separated by season, photos of each in full color, and range from a simpler toss a Throw with fringe worked in one color to magnificent multcolored graphis like Flower Cart and Blueberries and Cream. A wealth of patterns- about 10 per season, for a newly again discovered craft. 128pp. First Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Crocheted Afghans
Leisure Arts; Margaret Ann Northen And Carol Cook Hagood

Oxmoor House. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Crocheted Afghans
Hagood, Carol Cook

Oxmoor House,, 1988. Hardcover. Like New. First ever collection of afghans from Oxmoor House. Full color illustrations throughout. 38 designs for Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Crocheted Afghans
Hagood, Carol Cook, Editor

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1988. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Copiously illustrated with Color photos. No apparent wear. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Illustrated Boards. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 11 1/4 X 8 3/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
14) Crocheted Afghans
Hagood, Carol Cook

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1988. (1st ptg.) Large book, glossy color-photo-illustrated boards, dark blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 127 heavy photo papers, color photos throughout. Very Fine.. 1st Ptg.. Color-photo Illustrated Boards. Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
15) Crocheted Afghans
Carol Cook Hagood

Oxmoor House. New with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) CROCHETED AFGHANS
Conard, Candace

1988 . Conard, Candace. CROCHETED AFGHANS. Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, c1988. First printing. 127pp, color photos. 4to. Fine hardcover copy $15.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart