Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook
Recipes & Reflections from Forrest Gump
by Winston Groom
ISBN: 0848714792
ISBN-13: 9780848714796
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxmoor House Published date: 1994 Size: 7.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 108
Publisher's Notes
Inspired by the record-breaking Paramount film Forrest Gump, this charming book offers more than 50 favorite Southern shrimp and side-dish recipes. Tested in the well-known Southern Living kitchens, here are recipes for shrimp kabobs, shrimp creole, barbecued shrimp, and more. Full-color photos.
Similar books

Southern Living Homestyle Cooking
by

White Trash Cooking
by Ernest Matthew Mickler
Shares traditional Southern recipes for vegetables, meat, fish, salads, eggs, sandwiches, candy, cakes, cookies, cobblers, pones, puddings, cornbreads, biscuits, rolls, pickles, and jellies.

The Heritage of Southern Cooking
by Camille Glenn
Camille Glenn, one of the South's foremost cooking teachers and authorities, shares the rich heritage of fine Southern cuisine in this lavish collection of 550 delectable recipes, including Sea Island Fish Chowder, Loin of Pork and Mushroom Stew, Maryland Crab Cakes, and her signature dessert, Golden Cointreau Cake. Photos throughout.

Lee Bailey's Southern Food and Plantation Houses
by Lee Bailey
Explores a regional style of cooking that has evolved over two centuries, as well as the landscape that produced this varied cuisine. More than 250 full-color photographs.

The Lady & Sons Just Desserts
by Paula H. Deen
Savannah's reigning culinary expert lays out a host of scrumptious, Southern-flavored desserts for Turtle Cake, Sweet Baby Carrot Cake, Gooey Butter Cake, Lemon Curd Puffing, Pecan Dreams, and much more.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780848714796 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook: Recipes & Reflections from Forrest Gump
Winston Groom
Oxmoor House. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE BUBBA GUMP SHRIMP CO. COOKBOOK: Recipes & Reflections from Forrest Gump
Groom, Winston
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House 1994 Square octavo, hardcover, near fine in near fine blue pictorial dj. Gift note on title page. For that shrimp lover friend of yours. Foreword by Winston Groom. "Ma frien's at Bubba Bump Shrimp Company fo' shore got plenty-plenty recipes fo' cookin' dat good shrimp. An' dey got plenty-plenty recipes for livin' dat good life, also, too. Dey know dat de mos' wondermous ingrediment in boat' cookin' an' livin' is love. I GARONTEE!". 108 pp. including index. . ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook
Groom, Winston
N . Y.: Oxmoor House, 1994. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear ...The boards has a bow...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook : Recipes and Reflections from Forrest Gump
Oxmoor House Staff
U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1994 ; 108 pages with index; First printing; Color photographs; Foreword by Winston Groom; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings and no names; Boards are white with a blue title to front panel and to the spine; Bright pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; ..... (Over 75 mouth-watering recipes - shrimp kabobs, shrimp creole, shrimp gumbo, shrimp cocktail and so much more.). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook: Recipes & Reflections from Forrest Gump
Groom, Winston
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0848714792 . White boards with blue lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Decorative endpapers. First edition. First printing. Tight, square binding. Mild bump to fore edge of front board. Dust jacket has light shelf wear. Clean and unmarked pages. Includes more than seventy shrimp recipes with quotes from Forrest Gump. Color photos. 107 pp. . ( more information)
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook
Groom, Winston
Oxmoor House, 1994. Used; Like New. 1994 Oxmoor House hardcover 1st printing like new. Dust jacket has been price clipped.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Dust Jacket Included. ( more information)
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook
Oxmoor House, U.S., 1994. Very slight shelf wear - Looks New - Crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Oblong. ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1994. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-8487-1479-2. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Edition. 108 pp. There is a 1/2" closed tear at the head of the front flap fold. Seafood recipes from Southern Living magazine, organized around the themes of the movie "Forrest Gump." Keywords: Cooking; Cookbooks - Seafood; Film Tie-In. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook: Recipes & Reflections from Forrest Gump
Groom, Winston
Birmingham, AlL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1994. Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1994, Hard Cover. First Edition, First Printing. 12mo - over 6 3/4 " - 7 3/4 " tall. 108pp., index, illustrated. Fine/Fine. White boards with black titles, very light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped dust jacket with very light edgwear. Over 75 mouth-watering recipes. Recipes & Reflections From Forrest Gump. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook : Recipes and Reflections from Forrest Gump
Oxmoor House Staff ; Groom, Winston (foreword by)
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1994. First printing, 8vo square hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Clean, tight and unmarked copy, slight shelfwear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 108pp., index, illustrations. Foreword by Winston Groom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook: Recipes & Reflections from Forrest Gump
Groom, Winston
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1994 108 pp includes index. "..a great catch of delectable shrimp recipes from Southern Living, along with the most poignant quotes from..Forrest Gump" Dust jacket is bright and clean, no tears. No former owner's name. Text is clean except for faint stain on page 89. A nice copy.. HC and DJ. V. Good/V. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook: Recipes & Reflections from Forrest Gump
Groom, Winston
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1994. This 7 x 7.5 hard cover book has blue lettering on the color photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. For Gump lovers everywhere, this charming cookbook nets a great catch of delectable shrimp recipes from Southern Living, along with the most poignant quotes from that romantic, rollicking film, Forrest Gump. 108 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook
Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1994. 108pp, Illustrated with color photos. Shrimp cooking. No marks.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook: Recipes & Reflections from Forrest Gump
Groom, Winston
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1994 This book is one taken from an early local and historic north carolina family estate collection. It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection....overall excellent. Hard Back. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
BUBBA GUMP SHRIMP CO. Cookbook
Oxmoor. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0848714792 . American first edition, first printing. Published by Oxmoor House in 1994. Stated first printing on copyright page. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Overall the book is in Near Fine condition!! . ( more information)
Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook
Groom, Winston
Oxmoor House Birmingham AL 1994. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 0848714792. Inside clean, no inscrip and appears unread.. SHRIMP, FORREST GUMP, BUBBA GUMP COOK BOOKS CULINARY. ( more information)
Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrinmp Co. Cookbook
Groom, Winston
Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House , 1994 First Edition, first printing, Oxmoor House, 1994. As New in an As New jacket. Recipes and reflections from Forrest Gump. Color photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
THE BUBBA GUMP SHRIMP CO. (Cook Book) COOKBOOK - Recipes and Reflections from Forrest Gump
Groom, Winston (foreword)
Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1994. 108 pp. White boards lettered in blue on the front panel and spine; blue decorated endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Illustrated with colour photographs. The Chapters are: You Can Bake It; You Can Barbecue It; You Can Boil It; You Can Fry It; You Can Saute It; and Goes Real Good With...; followed by an index of recipes too numerous to list. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0848714792. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. gastronomy; cookery; recipe; recipes; culinary arts; film movie motion picture cinema tie in;. ( more information)
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook: Recipes & Reflections from Forrest Gump
Groom, Winston
Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1994. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Recipes & Reflections from Forrest Gump. Foreword by Winston Groom." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Now you can open to any page ... and just like Forrest's mama said about life... 'You neverknow what you're gonna get.' There are shrimp kabobs, shrimp creole, shrimp gumbo, shrimp cocktail ... over 75 recipes all told, and every mouth-watering one of them heaven-sent.". First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 7.25 x 7.5 in., 108 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
|
|
|