Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0848714962
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Jenny Craig Cookbook

Cutting Through the Fat

by Jenny Craig


ISBN: 0848714962
ISBN-13: 9780848714963
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Leisure Arts
Published date: 1995
Size: 8.25 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 2.45 pounds
Pages: 224

Publisher's Notes

Drawing on a lifetime commitment to good health and good nutrition, Jenny Craig shares her philosophies for living lighter, happier, longer. Jenny tells readers how deprivation diets can sabotage all their best intentions for smarter eating and cuts through the information clutter to offer just the facts about making smarter, more informed decisions about food, proper nutrition, and weight loss. Over 80 color photos.

Similar books


0399140654
Healthy Exchanges Cookbook
by Joanna M. Lund

Healthy Exchanges Cookbook will let you quit dieting and start to live healthy and enjoy all the "real" food you love. Healthy Exchanges is for everyone, whether families in which the kids' idea of gourmet cooking is a deep-dish pizza; working parents too busy to fuss in the kitchen with complicated recipes; people who depend on the convenience of supermarket shopping and new, labor-saving, sugar- and fat-reduced products; or lovers of such traditional comfort foods as hearty casseroles, lasagna, meatloaf, potato salad, cream pies, and cheesecake.

0783503199
Healthy Cooking
by Chuck Williams

For nearly four decades, Williams-Sonoma has inspired millions of American cooks. Now, company founder Chuck Williams joins other leading international food authorities in presenting outstanding recipes and ideas for simple, delicious home cooking.

0783546025
Healthy Desserts
by Cynthia Hizer

This book shows you how to end any meal in fresh and tempting style with 50 kitchen-tested recipes for dishes. The book also includes nutritional analysis and photograph of the finished dish-are divided into chapters on fruit, baked goods and frozen confections.

0684854546
The Dreaded Broccoli Cookbook
by Barbara Haspel

With infectious-enthusiasm that made their quarterly food letter a big hit, a mother/daughter author team turn today's healthful-eating guidelines into simple, great-tasting low-fat, high-fiber meals the family will love. 50 line drawings.

0609600850
Pillsbury Fast and Healthy Cookbook
by The Pillsbury Co

In the latest addition to the Pillsbury home cook's library, Pillsbury: Fast and Healthy Cookbook presents 350 of the best recipes from Pillsbury's Fast and Healthy magazine and proves how simple and appealing healthy eating can be. Presented in the same style as the magazine, Pillsbury: Fast and Healthy Cookbook provides recipes (most 30 minutes or less to prepare!), informative sidebars, tips on storage and selecting ingredients, substitution ideas and short cuts, accompanied by 100 appetizing full-color photographs. For those who are new to healthy eating, there is a thorough introduction with recommended dietary guidelines, an explanation of the food pyramid and how to calculate serving sizes, healthy cooking techniques, a glossary of nutrients and much, much more. The hundreds of recipes include all the foods home cooks have grown to love.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0848714962 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848714962 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Oxmoor House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Jenny Craig

Oxmoor House. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Jenny Craig

Oxmoor House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1995. D6 - Book has wrinkling on the spine edges, some writing on the left side of the front loose endpaper and top of the front fixed endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$5.00
5) THE JENNY CRAIG COOKBOOK Cutting Through the Fat

Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, Inc, 1995. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Pictorial boards, clean, colors bright, minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. DJ clean, crisp, colors bright, a little edge wear. 180 kitchen-tested recipes that are extra-low in fat and calories and extra-high in flavor. . First Printing. Decorative Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Various Photographers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Inga's Original Choices (United States)
$5.00
6) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Birmingham: Oxmoor, 1995, 1995. Pictorial. VG+/VG-. 1st Ed. 4to. ISBN:0-8487-1496-2. Clean throughout; DJ has 2 tiny tears at head of spine with some edge wear & scratch on back.. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
$5.50
7) The Jenny Craig Cookbook Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Oxmoor House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0.92 x 10.25 x 8.29 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$5.50
8) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat (Qty: 2)
Craig, Jenny

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848714962 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$5.95
9) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Jenny Craig

Alabama: Oxmoor House, 1996. Moderate rubbing to dj. Book like new.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pharoah's Treasures (United States)
$6.00
10) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1995. 1st Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small Quarto. Owner's note ffep. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$6.00
11) The Jenny Craig Cookbook : Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Oxmoor House, Incorporated. 1997. 0848714962 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$6.65
12) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Jenny Craig

Oxmoor House, 1995-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
$7.46
13) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Oxmoor House, 1995. Very straight and square; dust jacket in mylar sleeve; rear hinge exposed interiorly (publisher's defect); a very nice copy! ;. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$7.50
14) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Jenny Craig

Oxmoor House, 1995-12-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and shiny. Very minor wear, not pricecut. Pgs crisp, clean, tight, unmarked. No remainder mark. Fm nonsmoking home, careful shipping. (more information)

Offered by Simpler Times (United States)
$7.93
15) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Oxmoor House. Near Fine +/Fine. 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0848714962 Light soil on top edges, else fine. 224 pp.. (more information)

Offered by The BookFinder (United States)
$8.00
16) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Alameda, CA, U.S.A.: OXMOOR HOUSE, 1995. As New in As New jacket HARD COVER. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. First Edition. PICTORIAL BOARDS. Fine/Fine. Illus. by COLOR PHOTOS. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
17) The Jenny Craig Cookbook : Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1995. 1st edition. 224p, color photographs, glossy pictorial boards. NEAR FINE book / VG+ jacket: book has a sm. dent to top front board; jacket has a few creases to the inside flaps. . First Edition. Hardcover. NF/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States)
$8.50
18) The Jenny Craig Cookbook
Craig, Jenny

Oxmoor House. 1995. 1st Printing. Very Good. wrinkles to top of spine on dj (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$8.50
19) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1996. "The Jenny Craig Cookbook is a dining delight...a memorable experience between the covers." - Paul Newman . 1st Edition, 4th Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$8.50
20) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848714962 Fine Hardcover, 2nd printing 1996, brand new condition except for some light scuffing to dust cover. Free Tracking! av. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$8.88
21) THE JENNY CRAIG COOKBOOK: CUTTING THROUGH THE FAT
Craig, Jenny & Nancy Fitzpatrick Wyatt

Oxmoor; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0848714962 . Lightly edge worn . No interior markings. ; an abundance of simple, full-flavored recipes. Fat-cutting substitutions are basic though never extreme (skim milk, margarine, vegetable cooking spray), and maximum mileage is gotten from spices and in-season fruits and vegetables.; 8vo ; 224/index pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
$9.00
22) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Very Good. Hardcover. Stated 1st printing hardcover with dustjacket 1995 Oxmoor House. Light edgewear to jacket. Top spine edge is bumped. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. 223 pages; 180 recipes; Index; color photos. Language: English. '[Craig] combines her friendly, inspirational approach with an abundance of simple, full-flavored recipes. Fat-cutting substitutions are basic though never extreme (skim milk, margarine, vegetable cooking spray), and maximum mileage is gotten from spices and in- season fruits and vegetables. Regional and ethnic flavors abound in the opening menu-planning section, which contains suggestions for Dinner in the Bayou and Rustic Italian Lunch. The chapter on breads is particularly strong, filled with recipes for such comforting selections as Whole Wheat Buttermilk Pancakes and Cinnamon-Raisin Batter Bread.'--Publishers Weekly, 1995. Keywords: weight-loss center, diet, dieting, low-fat, lowfat, low-calorie. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
$9.00
23) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1996. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine (tiny edge tear). Small Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$9.00
24) The Jenny Craig Cookbook : Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Oxmoor House, 1996. 224 pp., very well illustrated, dust jacket has a little worn spot on the front near the spine at the bottom and the back flap creased, book has a few pages with creases at the tips of the corners otherwise book in excellent condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color off-white w/ blue & black text - cooking. 3rd Printing. Glossy Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$9.00
25) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1995. Very clean, crisp & tight pages, no markings. Minor cover wear, with one tiny puncture. 224 pages. 180 kitchen-tested recipes that are extra-low in fat and calories and extra-high in flavor.. ISBN: 0848714962. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cooking, Jenny Craig, Diet, Low-Fat. (more information)

Offered by Rocky Mountain Books (United States)
$9.95
26) Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Oxmoor House,U.S., 1995. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 10.2 x 8.3 x 0.9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$9.95
27) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848714962 Excellent Condition - Oxmoor House - 1996 copyright - minimal shelf wear to dust jacket - appears unread (Cooking - 7) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$9.95
28) THE JENNY CRAIG COOKBOOK: CUTTING THROUGH THE FAT
Oxmoor House

Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1996. This 8 x 10 hard cover book has the title in black and blue lettering on the white spine and on the white/photo illustrated cover. In The Jenny Craig Cookbook you'll find 180 recipes that have been tested, lightened, and nutritionally perfected for you in the test kitches of Oxmoor. 224 pages. Color photo illustrated. Clean, unmarked copy with tight binding in Fine condition.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$10.35
29) The Jenny Craig Cookbook Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1995. Illus. by Illustrated. 1st Printing. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$12.00
30) The Jenny Craig Cook Book
Craig, Jenny

Birmingham: Oxmoor House. Nr Fine book in a Nr Fine dustjacket covered by mylar. Book has only . light wear to edges and corners of DJ and boards. 1995. Hardbound. 4to . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
$12.00
31) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Oxmoor House, 1995. Hardcover. As New condition./No d/j.. 10.50 x 8.25. She combines her friendly, inspirational approach with an abundance of simple, full-flavored recipes. Usually shipped the next business day. (more information)

Offered by Webster Books (United States)
$13.95
32) Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1995. 224 pages with color photos and index. dj with scuffs. 2 copies available;. ISBN: 0848714962. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKBOOKS RECIPES COOKERY DIET JENNY CRAIG. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.05)
33) The Jenny Craig Cookbook : Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1997 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0848714962. Unused First Edition of a very useful cookbook. Jenny Craig's first cookbook. 180 kitchen tested recipes that are low in fat and calories and high in flavor.. (more information)

Offered by MayBooks (United States)
$18.00
34) THE JENNY CRAIG COOKBOOK Cutting through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

Birmingham AL: Oxmoor House. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding and DJ are almost as new. All pages have a gentle wave, otherwise contents are almost as new. This is a large book and is not eligble for Priority, Air or International under standard fees. ; 8-1/4 x 10-1/4", 224pp. Slick off-white boards, full-color photo on front cover. COOKBOOK. "In this , her first-ever cookbook, Jenny shares a lifetime of insights into how to stay motivted to achieve and maintain a better body image...Jenny brings you 180 kitchen-tested recipes that are extra-low in fat and calories and extra-high in flavor. These are Jenny's personal favorites for healthy weight control, each one tested and evaluated for nutrients and exchanges so you know exactly what you're eating. " ..Recipe index. Subject index. Lavishly illustrated with beautifully reproduced full-color photos. . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$19.00
35) The Jenny Craig Cookbook: Cutting Through the Fat
Craig, Jenny

1ST printing hardback as featured, clean text/pictures, cover/pages in pristine conditions, glossy dust cover excelent (more information)

Offered by jeb_bookquest (United States)
$24.70