Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0848727584
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook

Eating Well for Better Health


ISBN: 0848727584
ISBN-13: 9780848727581
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This useful cookbook from the renowned Mayo Clinic is more than a diet book. Designed for anyone who wants to eat properly, it provides easy-to-understand nutritional information about the best foods for health and fitness, from almonds to yogurt. In addition, there are 150 recipes from a variety of cuisines, including goodies like linguine with mushrooms, spinach frittata, peach-nectarine salsa, grilled miso salmon, three-grain raspberry muffins, and caramelized pear bread pudding.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxmoor House
Published date: 2004
Size: 8.75 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 3.15 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A new collection of delicious and nutritional recipes from the health experts at the Mayo Clinic introduces 150 recipes for tasty and healthful dishes that come complete with full-color photographs, detailed nutritional analyses, and guidelines on the Mayo Clinic's New Philosophy of Cooking and Healthy Weight Pyramid.

Similar books


0380974878
Recipes for Life
by Marilyn Diamond

A breakthrough cookbook for high-energy eating by the author of Fit for Life. Marilyn Diamond brought us the blockbuster bestseller Fit for Life and the trend-setting The American Vegetarian Cookbook. Now, she incorporates the wisdom of Fitonics for Life with the skills of chef and daughter Lisa Neuwirth to create easy-to-make, delicious-to-eat recipes for people on the go. Marilyn and Lisa recreate the family meal -- for the 90s. Hearty and nourishing meals of real food are the staples of their food plan aimed at nourishing body, mind, and spirit. The cookbook includes supernutrient based breakfasts, tonics, power lunches, super salads, soothing suppers, and even healthy desserts. Try Hi-Pro or Zen Tonic, Nacho Casserole, New York Steak SuperSalad, Asparagus Vichyssoise, Free Form Zucchini Tart, and Mavi Muffins. As your weight goes down, your spirits and energy will soar.

1579549659
12 Best Foods Cookbook
by Dana Jacobi

Identifies twelve important, micronutrient-rich foods--blueberries, black beans, sweet potatoes, oatmeal, salmon, edamame, broccoli, tomatoes, walnuts, red onions, spinach, and chocolate--that can help protect against major disease and promote optimal health and furnishes more than 250 taste-tempting recipes that feature these essential ingredients.

0967089727
The Yoga of Eating
by Sally Fallon



0895777894
The How-To Book of Healthy Cooking
by Reader's Digest

These days, healthful food doesn't have to mean brown rice and bean sprouts. This book offers more than 400 recipes for tasty, traditional dishes that are sure to please every palate--including chicken pot pie, meatloaf, lasagna, and even homemade pizza--all low in fat, calories, cholesterol, salt, and sugar. Over 700 color photos.

0743275055
From Warehouse to Your House
by Sally Sampson

Provides a wealth of recipes that can be prepared from ingredients purchased in bulk at price clubs and bargain warehouses, in a reference that features numerous ethnic and traditional options and includes tips on food storage and cooking for a range of needs. Original. 25,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780848727581 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook: Eating Well for Better Health (Qty: 15)
Hensrud, Donald D.; Nelson, Jennifer; Forberg, Cheryl; Callahan, Maureen; Giblin, Sheri

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848727584 Brand new! Light wear to edges from shelving. Dust jacket may be torn or missing. . Good. 1/1/2004. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
2) The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook: Eating Well for Better Health
Forberg, Cheryl and Callahan, Maureen

Menlo Park, CA: Oxmoor House , 2004 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. light shelf wear to jacket, especially back. tight and square binding. no markings. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photos By Giblin, Sheri . 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook: Eating Well for Better Health

Birmingham, Alabama: Oxmoor House, Inc. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Some edge wear to dustjacket. Slight spine lean. ISBN: 0848727584. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook: Eating Well for Better Health
31D

Oxmoor House. As New in Near Fine dust jacket; Very small tear bottom of back flap fold . on dj (repaired).. 2004. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; 1.3 x 10.3 x 8.7 Inches; 303 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
5) The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook : Eating Well for Better Health
Callahan, Maureen; Forberg, Cheryl

Mayo Clinic, 2003 This book is in new condition. Factory sealed.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
6) The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook: Eating Well for Better Health

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 2004. Oversized 303pp including glossary and index Colorful photos. Glossy Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
7) The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook: Eating Well for Better Health
Hensrud, Donald D.; Nelson, Jennifer; Forberg, Cheryl; Callahan, Maureen; Giblin, Sheri

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848727584 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
8) The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook: Eating Well for Better Health (Qty: 2)
Hensrud, Donald D.; Nelson, Jennifer; Forberg, Cheryl; Callahan, Maureen; Giblin, Sheri

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848727584 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $31.46
Add to cart 
9) The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook: Eating Well for Better Health (Qty: 10)
Hensrud, Donald D.; Nelson, Jennifer; Forberg, Cheryl; Callahan, Maureen; Giblin, Sheri

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848727584 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $31.46
Add to cart 
10) The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook: Eating Well for Better Health
Hensrud, Donald D.; Nelson, Jennifer; Forberg, Cheryl; Callahan, Maureen; Giblin, Sheri

Oxmoor House. Hardcover. 0848727584 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $31.46
Add to cart 
11) The New Mayo Clinic Cookbook: Eating Well for Better Health
Donald D. Hensrud, et al

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart