Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Life in the Blender
Blending Families, Lives, and Relationships With Grace
by Sandi Patty
ISBN: 0849900468
ISBN-13: 9780849900464
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W Pub Group Published date: 2006 Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Pages: 183
Publisher's Notes
"How do I put it all together? How do I keep it together?" Whether it's a blended family or the daily struggle to keep a balance between job and family, every woman experiences "blending" on some level.
Similar books

In My Skin
by Kate Holden
An intensely honest memoir of life as an addict follows the one-time arts graduate, history buff, middle-class daughter, dreamer, and innocent into the all-consuming attractions of heroin and the depths of the sex industry, as well as the family love and personal determination that helped her defeat the drug, in a powerful story of degradation and redemption.

More, Now, Again
by Elizabeth Wurtzel
A precocious literary light, Elizabeth Wurtzel published her groundbreaking memoir of depression, PROZAC NATION, at the tender age of twenty-six. A worldwide success, a cultural phenomenon, the book opened doors to a rarefied world about which Elizabeth had only dared to dream during her middle-class upbringing in New York City. But no success could staunch her continuous battle with depression. The terrible truth was that nothing had changed the emptiness inside Elizabeth. Her relationships universally failed; she was fired from every magazine job she held. Indeed, the absence of fulfillment in the wake of success became yet another seemingly insurmountable hurdle. When her doctor prescribed Ritalin to boost the effects of her antidepression medication, Elizabeth jumped. And the Ritalin worked. And worked. And worked. Within weeks, she was grinding up the pills and snorting them for a greater effect. It reached the point where she couldn't go more than five minutes without a fix. It was Ritalin, and then cocaine, and then more Ritalin. In a harrowing account, Elizabeth Wurtzel contemplates what it means to be in love with something in your blood that takes over your body, becomes the life force within you -- and could ultimately kill you. MORE, NOW, AGAIN is an astonishing and timely story of a new kind of addiction. But it is also a story of survival. Elizabeth Wurtzel hits rock bottom, gets clean, uses again, and finally gains control over her drug and her life. As honest as a confession and as heartfelt as a prayer, More, Now, Again recounts a courageous fight back to a life worth living.

A Long Way from Tipperary
by John D. Crossan
I have spent thirty years reconstructing the historical Jesus. I have done so self-consciously and self-critically and have tried to do the same on reconstructing myself. But what justifies this memoir is how my own personal experience, from Ireland to America, from priest to professor, from monastery to university, and ... from celibacy to marriage, may have influenced that reconstruction. Where has it helped me see what others have not, and where has it made invisible to me what others find obvious? -from A Long Way from Tipperary From his upbringing in Ireland to front-page coverage in the New York Times and mention in cover stories in Time, Newsweek, and U.S. News & World Report, John Dominic Crossan-who has courageously pioneered the contemporary quest for the historical Jesus-has dared to go his own way. In this candid and engaging memoir, the world's foremost Jesus scholar reveals what he has discovered over a lifetime of open-eyed, fearless exploration of God, Jesus, Christianity, and himself. Crossan shares his provocative thinking on such issues as how one can be a Christian without going to church; whether God is vengeful, or just, or both; and why Jesus is more like Gandhi or Martin Luther King Jr. than like the Pope or Jerry Falwell. Raised in the traditional Irish Catholic Church, Crossan inherited a faith that was "accepted fully and internalized completely but undiscussed, uninvestigated, and uncriticized." A dauntless spirit whose imagination was ignited not by piety but by the lure and challenge of adventure, he became a monk to travel and explore the world, unaware that his most thrilling quests would be scholarly and spiritual. "God had going the best adventure around," Crossan confesses. Because he could never subject his theological convictions and historical findings to the restrictions of the Church, Crossan chose to leave the monastery and priesthood. Speaking of this time in his life, Crossan writes, "Not even a vow of obedience could make me sing a song I did not hear." But he never abandoned the Roman Catholic community or tradition and never lost his faith. He has devoted his life and career to a reexamination of what he calls "necessary open-heart surgery on Christianity itself."

The Way It's Never Been Done Before
by
Marlon Brando was the brightest, boldest, and most iconoclastic acting talent of our time. But while his courage and imagination as an artist brought applause and attention from around the world, Brando shunned nearly everything that goes with celebrity status. He was one of the most reclusive personalities in modern times and a legend beyond compare. He was also an equal opportunity provocateur -- a dazzling baffler -- be it on stage, on screen, or in his private life. Always true to his nature, he never failed to surprise. He did things his way -- The Way It's Never Been Done Before . No one shared as much of Brando's private fields as his lifelong friend and business confidant, George Englund. For more than five decades, Brando and Englund were each other's most trusted ally and closest compadre. Even at their first meeting, at a Hollywood party in 1956 -- the kind of occasion where Brando was most on guard against any who would attempt to get close to him -- he and Englund forged close ties. From that initial meeting right up to the eve of the superstar's death in the summer of 2004, Brando and Englund were in nearly constant contact. They traveled together, worked together, and played together. They consoled and cajoled each other through their marriages and divorces, the births and tragic deaths of their children, good and bad business deals, and the onset of aging, concluding with Brando's death at the age of eighty. "I remembered what Mark Twain wrote," Englund says, "'that everybody is a moon with a dark side he doesn't show anyone else.' I felt this was an appropriate hour for a book that looked at the other side of Marlon, that told of the man and friend and father he was. There has not been such a book in Marlon's lifetime, even including his autobiography, and I felt that after our long years of friendship, perhaps I should attempt to write it. I knew the difficulty I would encounter; to write about Marlon is to work with delicate glass, for he was, without question, the most complicated personality I ever met or knew about. "I once thought what a grand time he and I would have writing the book about our friendship together. That possibility has passed away, for Marlon is gone now -- I must make the attempt to write of us alone. I summon to the task the sacredness, which, when we were at our best, Marlon and I laid upon our friendship."

Working Fire
by Zac Unger
A compelling and moving memoir chronicles one man's journey from Ivy League graduate to dedicated firefighter and paramedic, discussing his training, the mpments of triumph and tragedy, the harrowing and hilarious calls, his fierce passion for his work, and the camraderie that exists among his comrades.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0849900468 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Life in the Blender: Blending Families, Lives and Relationships with Grace (Women of Faith)
Sandi Patty
Word Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Life in the Blender: Blending Families, Lives and Relationships with Grace (Women of Faith)
Patty, Sandi
Word Books. Hardcover. 0849900468 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $15.99, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Life in the Blender
Patty, Sandi
W Publishing Group, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Word Books, 1978. 240 pages. Always check S/H price.. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Christian Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Word Books, 1978 Jacket suffering moderate edgewear. Boards and pages very clean. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
SOUL ON FIRE
Eldridge Cleaver
Word Books, Publisher. 1978. Hardcover. Clean contents; DJ worn, w/chipping and small tears. . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1978. 240 pages. Tight, clean book, nice copy. The dj has light wear, price intact still on front flap.. ISBN: 0849900468. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Nashville, Tennessee.: Thomas Nelson Inc. Very Good+. 1995. Hardcover. 0849900468 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear; 039037; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word, Incorporated, 1978. reviews: Eldridge Cleaver must have been smoking coke right before he sat down to write this book. Because it is total garbage. Soul On Ice was one of the best books i had ever read. This book is just garbage! GARBAGE! -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Eldridge Cleaver's Soul on Ice changed my life. The incredibly insightful and powerfully written first novel by this gifted Black Panther should be read by anyone interested in acquiring a better understanding of human relationships and or the world in general. After reading Soul on Fire, I could not believe that the two books were written by the same person. I'm thoroughly convinced that our government got a hold of Eldridge in his office in France and tortured and/or threatened and/or brainwashed him in order to turn him into the man who is portrayed in this story. His enlighted vision and purposeful zeal was squashed when he returned to the United States. The language, the message, the insight, and the story all pale in comparison to his other writings in Soul on Ice and in Ramparts magazine. I'm not sure who wrote this book, but I certainly can not recommend it to anyone. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Although I do not necesarrily agree with many of the late Eldridge Cleaver's views on religion, his views on communism were revelations that have stuck on my mind ever since I've read this book. "Soul on Fire" is essentially this former Black Panther's auto-biography, a book much more insightful than his previous book "Soul in Ice". In "Soul on Ice", Mr.Cleaver recounts how he was turned on to the theory of Marxism-Leninism, and how he was a follower of Malcolm X. In "Soul on Fire", Mr.Cleaver explains how after traveling as an emigre in countries under communist rule, such as North Korea, Cuba, and Algeria, he became disillusioned with Marxism completely. But after the vivid description of life under Communist rule, Cleaver goes off on how he became a Christian, a part of his life a I would rather not know about. If I only read the first 2/3 of the book, I would have given it five stars, but Cleaver completely ruined the book by describing his conversion to Christianity. . ISBN: 0849900468. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Word Books, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Journey of the black militant to his acceptance of Christianity amid the background of the violence of the 1960s, a chronicle of hope and inspiration. 240 pp., with chronology of the turbulent times of the Civil Rights Movement, and illustrated with photographs. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Soul on fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Waco, Tex.: Word Books, 1978 First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Some general shelfwear, jacket is worn/creased. A nice reading copy. 240 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations.. ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
SOUL ON FIRE
CLEAVER, ELDRIDGE
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: WORLD BOOKS, 1978 240 PAGES. BLACK DUST JACKET EDGES RUBBED. EX/CHURCH LIBRARY COPY, USUAL LIBRARY MARKS. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.,. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/NEAR VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Dallas: Word Books, 1978. DJ has slight wear to all edges. Near Good DJ/Fine book.. Fine/Near Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Word Books, 1978. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Very Good. Book Near Fine., Dust Jacket is edge tattered and rubbed, though unclipped ($8.95). Unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Waco:: Word Books,, 1978. First Edition. HC. A very good copy in like dustjacket (edge wear with closed tears). Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldrid
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. good condition; covers worn; page edges slightly soiled; dust jacket worn, torn, and soiled; first edition, first printing; review notice laid-in; . Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
WACO TEXAS: Word Books, 1978. Books jacket has some creases ands wear. Spine is slightly bent. Pages are unmarked.. Hard Back. Fair/Fair. Religious. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Life in the Blender (Qty: 25)
Sandi Patty
W Pub Group, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. How do I put it all together? How do I keep it together? Whether it's a blended family or the daily struggle to keep a balance between job and family, every woman experiences blending on some level.Drawing from personal his, mine and ours experience, Grammy Award-winning singer and Women of Faith speaker Sandi Patty provides insight on how to stay focused when life threatens to spin out of control. A much-needed resource for any woman in a blended family.Birthed in heartache, delivered with biblical insight, candor, grace, and personal humor, LIFE IN THE BLENDER provides acceptance and the message, you are not alone.. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Waco, Tx.: Word, Incorporated, 1978. 240 pages with index, b/w photos; dj wear to edges, few chips.. ISBN: 0849900468. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ELDRIDGE CLEAVER AMERICAN BLACK PANTHERS BORN-AGAIN CHRISTIAN. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.25)
|
|
25)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Waco, Texas: Word Books. 1978. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Waco: Word Books. Vg Hb.in Good+ unclipped Dj/light edgewear.. 1978. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0849900468 . Autobiography of the ex-Black Panther.; HISUS; 240 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Waco, TX: Word, Incorporated, 1978. HB/DJ, NF/VG, no edition given, older book, 240 pp. Demco mylar cover put on DJ. Book has previous owner's stamp on Fep and FFep. DJ has 3/8" triangle chip at rear top corner, 3/8" closed tear at front top edge, and three small closed tears of 1/8" each also on front top edge, rubbing on edges that has been blackened-in to not show. A man's personal journey through political and racial American and his Christian commitment and conversion. . Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Waco: Word Books, 1978. A clean, tight, square copy; no markings. 240 pp. Photos. Dust jacket, in fresh protective mylar, is lightly surface rubbed all over, with a couple short closed tears, mild stains on reverse side lower spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Soul on Fire
Cleaver, Eldrid
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION. ISBN: 0849900468. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Soul on fire
Cleaver, Eldridge
Waco: Word Books. 1978. 240p. including photographs, scraped cover, dj. ( more information) Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Soul on Fire
Eldridge Cleaver
Very good; Collectible 1978 HARD COPY, INSCRIPTION SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR, NEXT DAY SHIPPING.. ISBN: 0849900468. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: $1,683.00
($1,683.00)
|
|