Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Reach for a Rainbow

by Ralph Showers


ISBN: 0849903424
ISBN-13: 9780849903427
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1983
Pages: 173

Similar books


0452276713
Body, Remember
by Kenny Fries

At thirty-five, Kenny Fries wanted to discover what could be learned about the history of his body and the map of physical and psychological scars that he had lived with since infancy. He began only with the description his father had given him. At birth, his legs were no bigger than fingers; both twisted like pretzels; neither had an arch to separate leg from foot; dimpled above what would have been his ankles. There was no scientific description of his disability; no reason for it had been given. So Fries turned to long-buried medical records, reconstructing the story of his disability just as his body had been reconstructed over countless surgeries. In these pages we learn not only what one man's disability has taught him but also gain intimacy with the connections between body and memory that are common to us all. • There is ongoing media interest in issues of "the body" and disability. The May 1997 unveiling of the FDR memorial on the Mall in Washington, D.C., has sparked further discussions of these issues. • Fries is the editor of Staring Back: The Disability Experience from the Inside Out (Plume, October 1997).

0439095557
Helen Keller
by George Sullivan

Helen Keller tells what life was like as a person with an inablility to hear, see, or speak and the training she went through to overcome her disabilities in order to be the first deaf and blind student to ever graduate from an American college. Simultaneous.

0440404398
Helen Keller
by Stewart Graff

From the age of a year and a half, Helen Keller could not hear. She could not see, and she did not speak. She lived in a dark and lonely world--until Annie Sullivan came to teach her. Annie traced letters and words in Helen's hand, and made Helen realize she could "talk" to people. Eager to make up for lost time, Helen threw herself into her studies. She decided to teach others about the special training deaf and blind children need. Helen traveled all over the globe and raised money to start up schools for deaf and blind children. Her courage and her determination to help others conquer the odds against them earned her the respect and admiration of the world.

0060084766
The Dream
by Drew D. Hansen

A riveting account of the origins and legacy of "I Have a Dream" Forty years ago, Martin Luther King, Jr. electrified the nation when he delivered his "I Have a Dream" speech from the steps of the Lincoln Memorial. King's prophetic utterances started the long overdue process of changing America's idea of itself. His words would enter the American lexicon, galvanizing the civil rights movement, becoming a touchstone for all that the country might someday achieve. The Dream is the first book about Martin Luther King, Jr.'s legendary "I Have a Dream" speech. Opening with an enthralling account of the August day in 1963 that saw 250,000 Americans converge at the March on Washington, The Dream delves into the fascinating and little-known history of King's speech. Hansen explores King's compositional strategies and techniques, and proceeds to a brilliant analysis of the "I Have a Dream" speech itself, examining it on various levels: as a political treatise, a work of poetry, and as a masterfully delivered and improvised sermon bursting with biblical language and imagery. In tracing the legacy of "I Have a Dream" since 1963, The Dream insightfully considers how King's incomparable speech "has slowly remade the American imagination," and led us closer to King's visionary goal of a redeemed America.

0590479636
Girl Named Helen Keller
by Margo Lundell

An easy-to-read version of the remarkable and inspiring story of Helen Keller and her special teacher, Ann Sullivan.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849903427 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Reach for a Rainbow
Showers, Ralph

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849903424 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 W Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Reach for a Rainbow
Ralph Showers

W Pub Group. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Reach for a Rainbow
Showers, Ralph

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849903424 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 W Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Reach for a Rainbow by Showers, Ralph
Ralph Showers

W Pub Group, 1983-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Gift inscribed inside front. Light wear only. In very good condition. Daily shipping!!! (more information)

Offered by Buellys (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Reach for a Rainbow
Showers, Ralph

Unknown: W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849903424 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 W Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Reach for a Rainbow
Ralph Showers

W Pub Group. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Reach for a Rainbow
Ralph Showers

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Reach for a Rainbow
Ralph Showers

W Pub Group, 1983-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover without DJ. All pages and binding are tight! The cover shows some shelf and edge wear. The corner of the inside cover page has been cut. There are no markings inside or out. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
9) Reach for a Rainbow
Showers, Ralph K

W Publishing Group, 1984 Very good in good dust jacket. 2nd printing; 173 pgs in vg condition w/slight wear and remainder mark on edges; black cover has some wear on edges; dj has wear and small tear on edges.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
10) Reach for a Rainbow
Showers, Ralph

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1983. Clean tight unmarked book with unread appearance.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
11) Reach for a Rainbow
Ralph Showers

W Pub Group, 1983-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Bordering on As New Condition. 100% Guarantee. Jacket is very good: some minor chipping at a few places on edges -- otherwise it looks almost new. Cover is excellent: new-looking. Pages are excellent: straight, unmarked. Binding is tight. Looks unread. Owner's info. is scratched out with black pen on inside cover page. Shipped daily. Honest, professional descriptions. Customer service top priority. (more information)

Offered by J's Christian Books and Thrift (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
12) Reach for a Rainbow
Showers, Ralph

W Pub Group, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library book, usual markings on and in book. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
13) Reach for a Rainbow
Ralph Showers

W Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Reach for a Rainbow
Showers, Ralph

Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1983 Book clean and tight; Dust Jacket in plastic, has not been price clipped. 173 pages. Biography of Rev. Ralph Showers, founder of Rainbow Acres. Inspiring as well as interesting; Rev Showers shares his pain and frustration after a terrifying accident involving 7200 volts of electricity in which he becomes one of the disabled. His recovery and subsequent founding of Rainbow Acres makes for an interesting and inspiring story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
15) Reach for a Rainbow
Showers, Ralph

Waco, Texas: Word, Incorporated, 1983 Inscribed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) [SIGNED] Reach for a Rainbow
Showers, Ralph

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word, Incorporated, 1983 AUTHOR SIGNED, Inscribed. Second Printing. HC/CL, Not XLIB or REM.. FINE, SIGNED!/NEAR FINE, a Tiny Closed Tear. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Reach for a Rainbow
Showers, Ralph

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Word Books Publishers. 1983. First Edition (NAP). Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Reach for a Rainbow
Showers, Ralph (SIGNED)

Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1984. Light shelf wear and a small, light stain on rear endpaper. Jacket shows some wear at the spine ends with several edge tears. Protected in a new mylar cover now. Inscribed to Betty and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. 173 pages, black & white photos. Inspirational story of Ralph Showers and how he overcame the loss of both arms and peresvered toward his dream of establishing Rainbow Acres, a place for mentally retarded adults in the Phoenix, Arizona area. Items laid in the book include a brochure for Rainbow Acres, an Open House program for Rainbow Acres and Sunburst Farm (1985), and a newspaper article about a benefit concert for Rainbow Acres.. ISBN: 0849903424. Inscribed and Signed By Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. CHRISTIAN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS DISABLED DISABILITY MENTALLY RETARDED HANDICAPPED CHALLENGED RAINBOW ACRES ARIZONA RALPH SHOWERS. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) Reach for a Rainbow
Showers, Ralph

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word, Incorporated, 1983. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. Reach for a Rainbow By Showers, Ralph Published by Word (Jul 1, 1983) ISBN: 0849903424 Binding: Hardcover inscription and sig. on FFEP 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart