Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dropping Your Guard

The Value of Open Relationships

by Charles R. Swindoll


ISBN: 0849903521
ISBN-13: 9780849903526
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1984
Pages: 213

Other Editions

Similar books


0849915538
Dropping Your Guard
by Charles Swindoll

The host of the internationally syndicated radio program, "Insight for Living", and author of more than fifteen books, including the bestseller Improving Your Serve, builds a powerful case for people-with-people involvement in his latest book.

1591450268
Attachments
by Gary Sibcy



1578560004
Choosing to Live the Blessing
by John T. Trent

Called to Bless. Called to Choose. Called to Give. We are called to be a blessing. The apostle Peter reminds us that we should, "... not repay evil with evil or insult with insult, but with a blessing, because to this you were called so that you may inherit a blessing" (1 Peter 3:9 NIV). But being a blessing--living out the blessing of God--is not merely our calling. It is also our choice. Its a choice we need to make daily with regard to our past and with regard to each person who comes across our path. But how do we choose to bless, when the events of our past evoke emotions of failure, shame, or deep disappointment? How can we bless the people around us today when their actions make us want to respond--not with a blessing, but with a curse? With tenderness and honest vulnerability, John Trent shows us how we can face the painful pictures of our past and choose to live--and give--Gods blessing. With poignant vignettes from Scripture, from the lives of everyday people, and from his own struggles to face a painful, disappointing past, Trent paints a vivid picture of the powerful impact of choosing to bless those around us. And he reminds us that the blessing is not just a gift we receive from God. It's a gift we called to give every person.

1569551057
Porcupine People
by Lee Ezell

In Porcupine People, Lee Ezell offers upbeat and practical ways to deal with these hard-to-love people in our lives -- those who frustrate, upset, and hurt us. She then leads readers through a biblically based that will help them to process accept others as they are, believe the best in them, confront and forgive those who have wronged us, and love others as Christ has loved us.

0310221528
Boundaries Face to Face
by Henry Cloud



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849903526 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) DROPPING YOUR GUARD
SWINDOLL, CHARLES R

WORD PUBLISHING, [1984]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback with no Dust Jacket; Minor edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

SHELFWEAR TO THE DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships by Swindoll, Charles
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group, 1984-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback - Very Good Condition. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849903521 K108___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849903521 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 W Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships (Qty: 4)
Swindoll, Charles R

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849903521 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Dropping Your Guard
Charles R Swindoll

Word, 1988. Hardcover. Almost New. some jacket ruff examining the Value of open relationships (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849903521 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 W Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has substantial wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group, 1984-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849903521 This Book is in Like new condition.!  Possibly Read once... Enjoy! "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships by Swindoll, Charles R
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group, 1984-01. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOPY,NO DUST COVER, LITTLE EDGE AND COVER WEAR ,TIGHT BINDING,CLEAN PAGES****YOUR PURCHASE HELPS A MISSIONARY FAMILY REACH YOUTH!,THANK YOUVery Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. . Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years (more information)

Offered by Inner City Book Store (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

A good copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear. Dustjacket is slightly worn, and has some small tears. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

Word Books, 1983. First Edition. Faux Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. FREE.DeliveryTracking * 213 bright pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, no name entries, cover has slight wear, no jacket. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
24) Dropping Your Guard, The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

Waco TX: Word Book Co. 1983. 4th Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good. 213 pgs. Interior- nice overall condition. Cover is well preserved. DJ has light signs of wear with small tear on front. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
25) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849903521 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
26) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Very Good. light edge wear. VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
27) Dropping Your Guard
Swindoll, Charles R

Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
28) Dropping Your Guard: the Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R, Dr

W Publishing Group, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in very good dust jacket. D/J has very light corner wear. Book itself is without any faults. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 213 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
29) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

CARMEL, NEW YORK: Guideposts, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: USED 213 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
30) Dropping Your Guard
Charles R. Swindoll

Guideposts, 1983. Hardcover. Good/Good . Dj vg except for tear bump on corner. Book fine except 3 circular stains on foredge ISBN: 0849903521. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
31) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, no jacket--96B210906 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
32) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has light wear--25D10207h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has moderate wear--90T200207h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
34) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
35) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles Swindoll

W Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
36) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1984. owner's name stamp, underlining, marks, and highlighting throughout, tight, 213pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1984. owner's name stamp, highligthing throughout, tight, 213pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) Dropping Your Guard (HC/DJ)
Swindoll, Charles

Guideposts, 1984. Hardcover Book, Light Wear, edges and spine crisp, Tight Binding, Unmarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Owned Brick & Mortar Bookstore ** COMPLETE TITLE: Dropping Your Guard (HC/DJ), Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
39) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Charles R. Swindoll

W Pub Group, 1984-01. Hardcover. Good. Cover slightly wornThanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
40) Dropping Your Guard : The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

Word Books. 1983. 0849903521 Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
41) Dropping Your Guard
Swindoll Charles

Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A.: W Publishing Group, 1984. Very good hardcover in good + dustjacket. May be some rubbing, bumping or chipping to edges and corners of dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
42) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1984 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
43) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1984. Jacket and boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) Dropping Your Guard
Swindoll, Charles R

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships By Swindoll, Charles Published by Thomas Nelson (January 1, 1984) ISBN: 0849903521 Publisher's reported availability: Out of Print Binding: Hardcover Other format information: religious Subjects: Interpersonal relations; Religious aspects; Christianity. Self-disclosure; Religious aspects; Christianity. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1984 edge wear, light scratches to jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Price Clipped. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
46) Dropping Your Guard
No Illustritions, Swindoll

Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1983. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.23
Add to cart 
47) Dropping Your Guard
No Illustrations, Swindoll

Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1983. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.87
Add to cart 
48) DROPPING YOUR GUARD, The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

Word, Waco, 1983, Second Printing. Octavo, hardcover, VG in VG dj with one small tear. In a society where isolation and loneliness are epidemic, Swindoll offers a refreshing and essential alternative -- the need for honest, meaningful relationships. He uses scripture to show how we can begin to enjoy authentic fellowship when we dare to put down our masks and pretenses and reach out to one another. 213 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
49) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A: W Pub Group, 1984. Hard Cover. Good-Very Good/Fair-Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. It is time to come out of hiding and risk creating some lasting, open relationships and reap their rewards. 213 pages. The jacket cover has folds and small tears. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condition. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
50) Dropping Your Guard
Swindoll, Charles R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0849903521 . hbdj,light edge wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
51) DROPPING YOUR GUARD, The Value of Open Relationships -
Swindoll, Charles R. -

World Book Publishers, Waco, TX, 1983 - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 213 pages - ISBN No. 0-8499-0352-1. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
52) Dropping Your Guard
Swindoll, Charles

Waco, Tx.: Word Publishing, 1983. Sub-titled "The Value of Open Relationships", full red cloth w/ gilt lettering on the spine, some rubbing of the corners & spine ends. 2" long abrasion of the top of the rear board. Text edges showing some soil. DJ has a crease on the rear flap, upper edges are curling, a few chips & 3/4" x 3" piece torn out of the back cover. Polyprop. protected.. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
53) Dropping Your Guard
Swindoll, Charles R

Waco, Texas: W Publishing Group, 1983. The Value of Open Relationships. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
54) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships
Swindoll, Charles R

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849903521 Excellent condition, hardback 1983, no marks, great jacket, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.84
Add to cart 
55) Dropping Your Guard
Swindoll, Charles R

Waco, T.X. ,USA: Word Books, 1983. MIld corner and edge wear, inside pages clean and bright, previous owner stamp inside first blank page. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Good/Fair Not Large Print. 15 Oz. Religion. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
56) Dropping Your Guard: The Value of Open Relationships (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Swindoll, Charles R

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849903521 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.55
Add to cart