Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Land of Promise, Land of Strife

Israel at Forty

by Wesley G. Pippert


ISBN: 0849906407
ISBN-13: 9780849906404
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Surveys Israel's first forty years, looks at life in modern Israel, and discusses the prospects for peace.

Similar books


0878551689
Arab Attitudes to Israel
by Yehoshafat Harkabi



0899086020
The Palestinian Conflict
by Neal Bernards

Debates several issues concerning the Palestinian/Israeli conflict.

0849940990
The Priest
by Ellen Gunderson Traylor

Archaeology professor David Rothmeyer never expected to find himself in a web of international terrorism and Israeli-Arab conflict. Yet when the mysterious group known as "The Temple Consortium" hires him, he is thrust into a quest to find the one true descendant of Aaron qualified to take the office of High Priest. In this fact-based fiction thriller, best-selling author Ellen Gunderson Traylor unravels the mystery behind many international and apocalyptic events in recent years.

0763613886
A Stone in My Hand
by Cathryn Clinton

I am Malaak Abed Atieh, and this bird is Abdo. . . . I live in Abdo's eyes. . . . I fly high, high above Gaza City. . . . Nothing stops me--not the concrete and razor wire, not the guns, not the soldiers. I stare at them with my hard black Abdo eyes, and they do not shoot me. I am hidden. It has been a month since eleven-year-old Malaak's beloved father left Gaza City to look for work in Israel, only to disappear. Every day she climbs up to the roof and waits for him, imagining that she can fly to the prison cell where she is sure he waits. She speaks little to anyone, preferring to commune with the loyal little bird she has tamed. Malaak's brother, Hamid, has his own way of coping. The volatile twelve-year-old feels only anger, stoked by militant extremists who preach violence as the only way to change their fate. Malaak's mother and sister beg the boy to stay away from harm, but now Malaak lives in fear: is she destined to lose her only brother as well? In Gaza City, 1988, a sensitive, observant girl finds her voice - and the strength to move beyond the violence that surrounds her.

0800793218
Blood Brothers
by Elias Chacour

A Christian Palestinian from Galilee recounts his witness to the mid-twentieth-century events that led to the deaths of tens of thousands of people, the incarceration of nearly one million people in refugee camps, and the breakdown of Arab-Israeli relations, during which he made a choice to promote peace. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849906404 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906407 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 W Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906407 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 W Pub Group Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906407 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 W Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Wesley G. Pippert

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Land of Promise, Land of Strife : Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Waco, Texas: Word Books, Publishers, 1988. Wear to dust jacket, small tears to edges.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Land of Promise Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Word Books, 1988. 273 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Christian Book Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Land of Promise, Land of Strife : Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1988. Wear on spine, corners of book, jacket; several small tears and one large one in jacket; one corner of book worn off. Cloth. Fair to Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Land of Promise, Land of Strife : Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.:: W Publishing Group,, 1988.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 273 p. No inscriptions, clean, bright, tight. Maps on endpapers. Very slight edgewear on DJ. (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Word Publishing, 1988. First Printing. Hardcover with DJ. Good+/Good+, light shelf wear, text is very clean and bright. The former senior UPI Middle East correspondent has written this living documentary based on his firsthand observation and access to Israel's prime ministers, lawmakers, educators, chief rabbis, military chiefs and Arab leaders. Jewish ISBN: 0849906407. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
10) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty (HC/DJ)
Pippert, Wesley G

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1988. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, Protective Wrappers, Dust Jacket, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
11) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty (HC/DJ)
Pippert, Wesley G

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1988. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, Protective Wrappers, Dust Jacket, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
12) Land of Promise, Land of Strife : Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1988. This is in Fine condition, with a tight spine, no markings, tears or chips. Dust Jacket is in very good condition with minimal wear. 273 pgs. Line number reads 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. None stated, Dust Jacket not clipped. Box 009 1F-R3-C2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
13) Land of Promise, Land of Strife : Wesley G. Pippert (Hardcover, 1988)
Wesley G. Pippert

W Pub Group, 1988-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Some minor edge wear on dust jacket rest like new (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
14) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1988. Nice clean tight copy! 273pp, . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Waco, TX: Word, 1988. Paper tanned, Pages unmarked. Small tears along edges of shelfworn DJ. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0849906407 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Edge & Shelfworn DJ. ISRAEL HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Land of Promise, Land of Strife : Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1988. /Dust Jacket Included. 1988. F. Hardcover. 0849906407 Library of Congress: 88-88 This hardcover is a first edition printing. Nice tight binding. dustjacket has some small tears and sticker damage. Boards very nice. 273 pages. No alien writing inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
17) Land of Promise, Land of Strife - Israel At Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1988. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Hinges slightly stretched, light wear on corners of boards, lightly dusted, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy in a rubbed DJ with a few short tears and a couple of tiny pieces missing. 273 pages, index, appendices, illustrations, maps on EP's. Author was UPI correspondent in the Middle East from 1983-1986. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel At Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Waco, TX: Word Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. 1st Trade Paperback Edition. Hard Cover. 273 pp, including index. Book has tight binding, clean text, straight corners. DJ has some chipping, creases, and minor tears along edges. B8649 . (more information)

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Land of Promise, Land of Strife Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Nashville, Tn, U. S. A.: W Pub Group. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 273 pages; Very nice copy! Clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Pub Group. Cloth. 0849906407 273 pages, jacket has tear at top front, some edge wear, protected nicely in brodart wrapper, ex-owners name on title page, else clean and tight. MT043 . Very Good. 1988. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Taylorsbooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Land of Promise , Land of Strife. Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Word Books, 1988 The previous owner's name is on the flyleaf. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Land of Promise Land of Strife
Pippert, Wesley G

Texas: Word Books, 1988. This book traces the inspiring struggle of Israel's Jewish patriots and brings one after another of the land's soldiers, physicians, kibbutz organizers, shopkeepers, clergy, and ordinary citizens within close range. 273 pgs. ISBN: 0849906407. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8 1/2 x 9. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) Land of Promise, Land of Strife : Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1988. Text clean, binding soun. Name and blind stamp on ffe. 273 pages.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jewish History. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) LAND OF PROMISE, LAND OF STIFE (ISRAEL AT FORTY)
WESLEY G. PIPPERT (FORMER SENIOR UPI MIDDLE EAST CORRESPONDENT)

WACO, TEXAS: WORD BOOKS PUBLISHERS, 1988. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Back cover has a color picture on it. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean, and slightly yellowing. Illustrated with black and white picture's and map's. Front and back paste down, and fly paper's are illustrated with black and white map's. Has library marking's with reference number's on the spine. Has 273 page's.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1988. Dust jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No apparent wear. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. 273 pages, appendices & indexed. Illustrated with map endsheets & B/W photos. . Number Line 987654321. Red Boards. Near Very Good/Near Very Good No Price. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $15.15
Add to cart 
26) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906407 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW- but I guess you could say that there is just a slight bit of shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $16.97
Add to cart 
27) Land of Promise, Land of Strife: Israel at Forty
Pippert, Wesley G

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906407 Excellent condition, hardback 1988, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $40.46
Add to cart