Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Aquino

by Mel White


ISBN: 0849906709
ISBN-13: 9780849906701
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1989

Similar books


0375703969
Honor's Voice
by Douglas L. Wilson

A leading historian describes Abraham Lincoln's frequent bouts with depression and suicidal fantasies; his ineptitude with women; his overpowering ambition; and his troubled relationship with Mary Todd. 2 maps.

1888952202
Carry a Big Stick
by George Grant

This volume presents the life of Teddy Roosevelt, adventurer, journalist, rancher, legislator, governor, vice president and president of the United States, and an inspiration to people of his own time and of ours. This look at his life and character marks him as one of the most remarkable men of the 20th century.

0316736317
First Father, First Daughter
by Maureen Reagan

Offers an inside account of the workings of the Reagan administration and of the President's relationship with his elder daughter, presenting many never-before-published anecdotes about the president.

0321087976
James Madison and the Creation of the American Republic
by Oscar Handlin

In this biography, Pulitzer Prize-winning author Jack Rakove examines the life of James Madison. This book explores the life and experiences of James Madison, one of the founding fathers of the United States, with a capstone chapter that looks back at Madison's legacy in modern America. For anyone interested in early American History or the life of James Madison.

0395518482
Lincoln
by Russell Freedman

In this 1988 Newbery Medal Book, Freedman tells the story of Abraham Lincoln with photographs and prints, providing a vivid look at the life and times of one of our nation's great leaders. 90 black-and-white photos and prints.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0849906709 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Aquino
Mel White

Word Publishing, 1989 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Aquino
White, Mel

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906709 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 W Pub Group Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Aquino
White, Mel

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906709 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 W Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Aquino
Mel White

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Aquino
White, Mel

W Pub Group, 1989-07. Hard Cover. Very Good. shelf worn with bottom edges of dust jacket wornwith very small tear (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.00
6) Aquino
White, Mel

Word, 1989. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$3.00
7) Aquino
White, Mel

W Pub Group, July 1, 1989. Hardcover. GOOD. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
8) Aquino
White, Mel

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1989. Tight Binding , Light cosmetic wear , edges & spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$3.95
9) Aquino
White, Mel

Dallas: Word Books, Publisher, 1989. 0 8499 0670 9 Hard Cover in Very Good condition has previous owner's address label on first page, binding is still tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket has wear to edges and is in Very Good condition. Ninoy and Cory Aquinto's journey of Faith. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$4.00
10) Aquino
White, Mel

"Dallas, TX": Word Publishing, 1989. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing VG/NF Sml 8vo - 262 pp - bibliography Minor dj edge chips. Minor spine curve. Clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-8499-0670-9 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$4.16
11) Aquino
White, Mel

W Pub Group, 1989. Binding is tight, usual shelf wear and library profanations, dj laminated, "Ninoy Aquino's plans for the liberation of his country had been set aside, but God's surprising, ironic, mysterious masterplan for the Philippines was already taking hold. This is the true story of Senator Benigno Aquino, Jr., who gave his life to help save the Filipino people from tyranny.", etc., 262 pages.. ISBN: 0-8499-0670-9. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. Philippines; Filipino; Senator Benigno; Aquino; True; Stories;. (more information)

Offered by Funston's Books (United States)
$5.90
12) Aquino
White, Mel

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906709 Very Good Condition - 1989 copyright - Word Publishing - minimal shelf wear - small tear on back dust jacket and a small tear in dust jacket on upper dust jacket corner on front (Biography - 13) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$5.95
13) Aquino
No Illustration, White

Dallas: Word Books, 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. MAROON HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.44
14) Aquino
Mel White

Dallas: Word Publishing, 1989. very lightly rubbed, gift notation on ffep, else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed, faint price sticker scar on front panel - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0849906709. Not Indicated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography ; Corazon Aquino; Benigo Aquino, Philipines, Foreign Leaders. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$7.25
15) Aquino
Mel White

Dallas Texas: Word, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8499-0670-9. A very good very clean read copy in abright dust jacket religion politics biograph y autobiography. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$8.00
16) Aquino
White, Mel

Dallas: Word Publishing, 1989. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, some great photos, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/4 x 9 1/4. (more information)

Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (United States)
$8.00
17) Aquino
White, Mel

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1989. Pages are tight, bright and very clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and very firm. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. . None Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$11.75
18) AQUINO (NINOY AND CORY AQUINO'S JOURNEY OF FAITH)
White, Mel

Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1989. Dust jacket has some sticker residue left on it. 262 pages in very good condition. Contents include: Ninoy, Journalist and Presidential Advisor; Cory, the Student in America; Ninoy, the Farmer and Politician; Cory, the Housewife; Ninoy, the Senator; Ninoy and Cory:Prison Years; In Exile; Presidential Candidate; and more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
$12.00
19) Aquino
Mel White

Word Publishing, 1989. Hardcover. Biography; Corazon Aquino, a legend in her own time. (262 Pgs.) DJ has a couple of small nicks. DJ GOOD/BOOK NEAR MINT. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$12.95
20) AQUINO
White, Mel

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1989. 262 pages, photographs, The story of Corazon Aquino's rise to power and amazing leadership ability in the Philippines along with her inspiring life which reveals the power of faith and the strength of the Christian spirit.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
21) Aquino
White, Mel

very good, fair Word Pub Dallas, TX c1989 First 24 cm, 262, illus. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$15.75
22) Aquino
White, Mel

Dallas, TX: Word Publishing Fine/Fine. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 262pp(Biblio) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 8499 0670 9 Keywords: Biography, Religion, Philippines, Heads of State, Women Presidents. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$23.00
23) Aquino
White, Mel

very good, good Word Pub. Dallas, TX c1989 First 24 cm, 262, illus., notes, bibliography, some wear and soiling to DJ, sticker residue inside front board (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$33.75