Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Motherhood Stress

Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession

by Gregg Lewis ; Deborah Shaw Lewis


ISBN: 0849906717
ISBN-13: 9780849906718
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1989

Similar books


0465015670
The Birth of a Mother
by Daniel N. Stern

From the renowned infant psychiatrist and author of the classic "Diary of a Baby" comes a book that addresses the unique transformation that occurs in women when they become mothers.

1572242485
The Hidden Feelings of Motherhood
by Kathleen A. Kendall-Tackett

Discusses ways to cope with the stress, depression, anger, and relationship changes that can afflict new mothers and addresses special problems faced by mothers who have survived abuse or who have lost a child.

0890874891
Stress Passages
by L. John Mason

Tells how to handle the stress associated with pregnancy, parenthood, adolescence, work, aging, and grief.

0935621008
Taoist Ways to Transform Stress into Vitality
by Mantak Chia



0865691495
Social Stress in the United States
by Arnold S. Linsky

In this pioneering study, sociologists develop a State Stress Index that provides a quantitative measure of stress for each state and region in the United States.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849906718 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Lewis, Deborah Shaw; Lewis, Gregg

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blemish on front cover. Inscription.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Lewis, Deborah Shaw; Lewis, Gregg

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906717 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 W Pub Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Lewis, Deborah Shaw; Lewis, Gregg

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906717 HARDBACK - VGC - Dust Jacket has light wear,otherwise book pages in like new condition inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession (Qty: 2)
Lewis, Deborah Shaw; Lewis, Gregg

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906717 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Deborah Shaw Lewis Gregg Lewis

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Deborah Shaw Lewis, Gregg Lewis

W Pub Group. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Deborah Shaw Lewis, Gregg Lewis

W Pub Group. Used - Good. {Edit5ion.} GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Deborah Shaw Lewis, Gregg Lewis

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Deborah Shaw Lewis

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Deborah Shaw Lewis

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Lewis, Deborah Shaw; Lewis, Gregg

Word Publishing, 1989. Light soiling to jacket. Name on 1st page. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
12) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Lewis, Deborah Shaw; Lewis, Gregg

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906717 Pub date: 1989. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has plastic library cover, stamp on edge cover page & some shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose e . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
13) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Deborah Shaw Lewis; Gregg Lewis

W Pub Group, 1989-09. Hardcover. New/Dust Jacket. Excellent brand new book with tight straight spine and very clean pages. Reliable and accurate service. (more information)

Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
14) Motherhood Stress
Lewis, Deborah Shaw

Many: Word Publishing, 1989. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear ..The front end page is missing....Yellowing pages.......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 2nd. Cloth. Good/very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
15) Motherhood Stress
Lewis, Gregg; Lewis, Deborah S

W Publishing Group, 1981. Hard Cover. Fair/Slightly Worn. Pages clean, a few light marks at edges. binding tight. Cover dark red with gold print on spine, lightly worn. DJ clean, slightly worn edges , no nicks/tears.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Deborah Shaw Lewis~Gregg Lewis

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Lewis, Deborah Shaw; Lewis, Gregg

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group. 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Excellent. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
18) Motherhood Stress, Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Lewis, Deborah Shaw Lewis, Greg

Dallas: Word, 1989. FINE hardcover in FINE jacket, interior pages appear unread.. 1st Print. Finding encouragement as a mother, childcare, parenting, family relations. PS606350.. First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.42
Add to cart 
19) Motherhood stress
Lewis, Deborah Shaw & Gregg Lewis

Word Publishing, 1989. Finding encouragement in the ultimate helping profession. Prev owner bookplate inside, otherwise very good cond. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Lewis, Deborah Shaw and Gregg Lewis

Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Bumping to foot of spine. ISBN: 0849906717. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Lewis, Deborah Shaw; Lewis, Gregg

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1989. Dust jacket very clean. Binding tight with clean bright pages. Appears never read. 1st Printing. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Like New/Like New. 15 Oz. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
22) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Lewis, Deborah Shaw, and Lewis, Gregg

Word Publishing Group, Waco, Texas, 1989, Third Printing.. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Deborah Shaw Lewis; Gregg Lewis

W Pub Group, 1989-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Very clean and readable (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Motherhood Stress
Lewis, Deborah S.; Lewis, Gregg

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0849906717 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) Motherhood Stress : Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession
Lewis, Gregg; Lewis, Deborah S

Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1989. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, F/F, 167 pp., couple light line indentations on front of DJ. Author is a mother of five children, who previously worked as a day-care director and taught child care courses in college. Her husband is Editor-at-Large of Campus Life and Senior Writer for Marriage Partnership. This book gives hope to those in the throes of motherhood stress. It also carries a powerful message to teachers, professionals, church leaders, counselors, and husbands.. First Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
26) Motherhood Stress: Finding Encouragement in the Ultimate Helping Profession (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Lewis, Deborah Shaw; Lewis, Gregg

W Pub Group. Hardcover. 0849906717 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $20.26
Add to cart