Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Gentle Thunder
Hearing God Through the Storm
by Max Lucado
ISBN: 0849911389
ISBN-13: 9780849911385
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Excerpts from "A Gentle Thunder," which provide comfort, encouragement, and ease to those in turbulent situations.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Published date: 1995 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 227
Publisher's Notes
Like no other author, Max Lucado has the ability to bring readers face to face with Jesus through powerful encounters from the Bible. Lucado takes readers on an unforgettable journey through the writings of John as he shows over and over again the great lengths to which the Lord goes to bring His children to a positive belief.
Other Editions
Similar books

How to Handle Adversity
by Charles Stanley
Adversity touches all of us--babies die, children run away, parents get cancer, houses burn down. Stanley discovers that the Bible depicts God as the instigator of some adversity. But God is not the only source, some troubles come as a result of our own doing.

Angel Behind the Rocking Chair
by Pam Vredevelt

The Beloved Disciple
by Beth Moore
Using the example of John the apostle, whom Jesus took on a lifelong journey into the depths of His love, the author argues that Jesus still desires to reveal Himself to His disciples today, and shows readers how to live in the reality that they, too, are Christ's beloved.

Waking the Dead
by John Eldredge
Offers guidance in achieving spiritual fulfillment and abundant life by allowing our hearts to be awakened and restored by God.

The Power of Living for God's Pleasure
by Calvin Miller
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0849911389 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Gentle Thunder: Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Thomas Nelson Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Lucado, Max
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849911389 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Lucado, Max
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849911389 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Thomas Nelson Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Max Lucado
Thomas Nelson. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Max Lucado
W Publishing Group. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Lucado, Max
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849911389 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Thomas Nelson Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Max Lucado
W Publishing Group. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Max Lucado
W Publishing Group. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Max Lucado
Thomas Nelson. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Max Lucado
Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Lucado, Max
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849911389 hardback with DJ, both are in nice shape, fast shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Gentle Thunder by Lucado, Max
Max Lucado
W Publishing Group, 1995-07-07. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1995. Different cover as shown. "It is amazing, the lengths God will go to get our attention." If there are a thousand steps between us and him, he will take all but one. But he will leave the final one for us. The choice is ours! NOTE: Inscription on first page,"To Vicki Coffield, from Frances Melton, 2000." 227 clean and unmarked pages. Book is in stock and ready to ship! ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Max Lucado
Thomas Nelson, 1995-07-07. Hardcover. Good. This is a nice hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Appears to have gotten somewhat wet along top edge. Some pages slightly warped-very readable. DJ is VG. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Max Lucado
W Publishing Group, 1995-07-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1995. How far do you want God to go in getting your attention? Don't answer too quickly. What if God moved you to another land? (As He did Abraham.) What if He called you out of retirement? (Remember Moses?) How about the voice of an angel or the bowel of a fish (Gideon and Jonah.) God does what it takes to get our attention. That's the message of this book: the relentless pursuit of God. (From book description.) Book is in good condition; all pages are clean, dust jacket is glossy with corner edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
"Gentle Thunder, A: Hearing God through the Storm"
Lucado, Max
"Dallas, TX": Word Books, 1995. Hardcover 1st Edition 3rd Printing NF/F Sml 8vo -227 pp Minor edge soil else crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-8499-1138-9 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Lucado, Max
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849911389 free USPS tracking. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Max Lucado
Thomas Nelson, 1995-07-07. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Gentle Thunder: Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. Very Good in Good jacket Jacket has tear at the bottom of the spine and minor edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Lucado, Max
Dallas, Texas: Word, 1995 A very good very clean copy in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A GENTLE THUNDER: HEARING GOD THROUGH THE STORM
Lucado, Max
Dallas: Word Publishing. NF/NF. 1995. Hardcover. Price sticker on rear of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" . ( more information) Offered by Pilgrims Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Gentle Thunder : Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Dallas, TX: Word Publishing , 1995 227 pp The author calls us to trust God in the tough times. God's thunder is gentle and his gentleness never ends! Gift inscription in front cover page.. Hard with Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 6.50 x 9.50. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A Gentle Thunder: Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995 227 pp., clean pages and tight binding Hearing God in the Storms of Life. hardback. excellent. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A Gentle Thunder: Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1995. Nice clean tight copy, 227pp. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Max Lucado
W Publishing Group, 7/7/1995. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Lucado, Max
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1995. Ltr Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-8499-1138-9 Subtitle; "Hearing God Through the Storm." . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Gentle Thunder: Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. Light edge toning - otherwise like new, crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A Gentle Thunder: Hearing God Through The Storm
Lucado, Max
Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Word Publishing; Dallas; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Hearing God Through The Storm A Gentle Thunder
Lucado, Max
Word Publishing, 1995. Near-new condition - Appears unread - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - NO writing or tears inside book - 227 pages How far do you want God to go in getting your attention? Don't answer too quickly. What if God moved you to another land? (As He did Abraham.) What if He called you out of retirement? (Remember Moses?) How about the voice of an angel or the bowel of a fish (Gideon and Jonah.) God does what it takes to get our attention. That's the message of this book: the relentless pursuit of God.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Gentle Thunder: Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995 A very good very clean copy throughout in a bright dust jacket that has a crease on the front flyleaf. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Lucado, Max
Word Books. 1995. Very Good. small sig. and date on ffep. ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
A Gentle Thunder: Hearing GOD Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. Previous owner name on inside cover page.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Max Lucado
W Publishing Group. Used - Like New. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
A Gentle Thunder: Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. Very tight, very clean copy with undamaged pages, clean hard covers. Very tight spine and pages. Dedication to the owner on fly leaf from a management seminar. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition,first Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-fine/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
A GENTLE THUNDER -- Hearing God Through the Storm
LuCADO, MAX
Word Publishing, 1995. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back Hardcover in Fine Condition. Clean, tight, unmarked book. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Lucado, Max
Word, 1995. ISBN: 0849911389. Hard Cover. Very Good. Christian Living. ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
A Gentle Thunder : Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Dallas: Word Publishing, 1995. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 2nd printing, small bookplage on the fly page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
A GENTLE THUNDER, Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max (editor)
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995 BLACK JACKET. 227 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FiFTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Max Lucado
Thomas Nelson, 1995-07-07. Hardcover. Text is clean and readable. Very readable and clean. ( more information) Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
A Gentle Thunder: Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Word, 1995 Dust jacket has some wear and a few small tears. Pages have some tanning and underlining.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
A GENTLE THUNDER; HEARING GOD THROUGH THE STORM
Lucado, Max
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Nelson Bibles, 1995. prev. owner's name on front flyleaf, 227 pages, With pictures and parables from everyday life, Max Lucado calls us to trust in tough times as God gets us home safely.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
A GENTLE THUNDER : HEARING GOD THROUGH THE STORM
Lucado, Max
Word Publishing., 1995 A lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. 227 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
A GENTLE THUNDER Hearing God through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Dallas, TX: Word Publishing. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Top edge lightly freckled, minor wear to DJ. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 227 pp 24958xx . ( more information) Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Lucado, Max
W Publishing Group, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. About this title: Like no other author, Max Lucado has the ability to bring readers face to face with Jesus through powerful encounters from the Bible. Lucado takes readers on an unforgettable journey through the writings of John as he shows over and over again the great lengths to which the Lord goes to bring His children to a positive belief. Very Good / Very Good Jacket--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
A Gentle Thunder : Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1995. HB/DJ, NF/NF, 227 pp. Book has rubbing at top and bottom of spine. DJ has tiny bit of rubbing on 5 of 8 corners. How far do you want God to go in getting your attention? Don't answer too quickly. Give it some thought. What if God moved you to another land? (As he did Abraham.) What if he called you out of retirement? (Remember Moses?) How about a promotion (like Daniel's) or a demotion (like Samson's)? God does what it takes to get our attention.. 1st Edition 2nd Prtg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
A Gentle Thunder
Lucado, Max
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849911389 Excellent condition, hardback 1995, couple of marks, one bent pg, superb dust jacket and cover, read it! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Gentle Thunder: Hearing God Through the Storm
Lucado, Max
Dallas, Tx.: Word Pub., 1995. 227 pages; cover few marks;. ISBN: 0849911389. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIBLE NEW TESTAMENT JOHN MEDITATIONS CONSOLATION CHRISTIAN LIFE. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
A Gentle Thunder (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Lucado, Max
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849911389 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
A Gentle Thunder
MAX LUCADO
W Publishing Group, 1995 Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
A Gentle Thunder (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Lucado, Max
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849911389 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
A Gentle Thuner
, Lucado
New York: Word Books, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|