Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Oath
A Novel
by Frank Peretti
ISBN: 0849911788
ISBN-13: 9780849911781
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...you'll find yourself completely entertained by this tale of good versus evil."
-- Rapport
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Published date: 1995 Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 2.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A chilling murder brings wildlife biologist Steve Benson to the town of Hyde River. His brother has fallen prey to an unexplainable predator and no one wants to talk about it. Layer upon layer, this serpentine plot peels away the promises buried within The Oath.
Other Editions
Similar books

Wise Blood
by Flannery O'Connor
A classic of 20th-century literature, "Wise Blood" is the story of Hazel Motes, a 22-year-old caught in an unending struggle against his innate, desperate faith. He falls under the spell of a "blind" street preacher named Asa Hawks and his degenerate 15-year-old daughter, Lily Sabbath. In an ironic, malicious gesture of his own non-faith, and to prove himself a greater cynic than Hawks, Hazel founds the Church of Christ Without Christ but is still thwarted in his efforts to lose God. He meets Enoch Emery, a young man with "wise blood," who leads him to a mummified holy child, and whose crazy maneuvers are a manifestation of Hazel's existential struggles. This tale of redemption, retribution, false prophets, blindness, blindings, and wisdom gives us one of the most consuming characters in modern fiction.

Pilgrim's Progress
by John Bunyan
"This book has meant a great deal to me through-out my Christian ministry. In my early formative years as a newborn believer, Pilgrim's Progress helped me over the obstacles as Christian and I traveled the highway of light togther"....Dr. Jack Van Impe

At Home in Mitford
by Jan Karon
It's easy to feel at home in Mitford. In these high, green hills, the air is pure, the village is charming, and the people are generally lovable. Yet, Father Tim, the bachelor rector, wants something more. Enter a dog the size of a sofa who moves in and won't go away. Add an attractive neighbor who begins wearing a path through the hedge. Now, stir in a lovable but unloved boy, a mystifying jewel theft, and a secret that's sixty years old. Suddenly, Father Tim gets more than he bargained for. And readers get a rich, provincial comedy in which mysteries and miracles abound.

Marry Me
by John Updike
In Greenwood, Connecticut, during the period of the Kennedy administration, Jerry and Sally, both married, have an affair charged with doubts, subtle intensities, and a deep sense of caring.

A Light in the Window
by Jan Karon
His attractive neighbor is tugging at his heartstrings. A wealthy widow is pursuing him with hot casseroles. And his red-haired Cousin Meg has moved into the rectory, uninvited. As you can see, Mitford's rector and lifelong bachelor, Father Tim, is in need of divine intervention. In this beautifully crafted second novel in the Mitford series, Jan Karon delivers a love story that's both heartwarming and hilarious. Only time will tell if the village parson can practice what he preaches. Like AT HOME IN MITFORD, the first novel in the series, this book is filled with the miracles and mysteries of everyday life. And the affirmation of what some of us already know: Life in a small town is rarely quiet. And absolutely never boring.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780849911781 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank
W Pub Group, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Used, Hardcover with dustjacket. Very Good/Near fine. Cover is clean and binding is tight. Pages have minor stain on outer edges (coffee?) Previous owners name on flyleaf. Dustjacket is near fine, very little wear. Protected in brodart cover. NOT ex-library, Not book club edition, No remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Oath: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0849911788 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0849911788 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1995 W Publishing Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Good. No dust jacket GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0849911788 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Good. No Dust Jacket GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Oath: A Novel by Peretti, Frank E
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group, 1995-07. Hardcover. Like New. HARDCOPY , DUST COVER, TIGHT BINDING,SMALL EDGE AND COVER WEAR,***YOUR PURCHASE HELPS INNER CITY YOUTH,THANK YOU!Very Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. . Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years ( more information)
Offered by Inner City Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995 used very good. Hard Cover. Very Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0849911788 Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 549 p. Audience: General/trade. . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by BensBooks (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0849911788 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0849911788 The Dust cover is with the book- but just in good condition- wear and tear showing. Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1995 Possible Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. A name is written on the first end paper. The cover has moderate shelf wear & major edge wear. The edges and corners are chipped. There is a 6 1/2 inch tear on the upper back edge and a 3/4 inch tear on the upper front edge.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group, 1995-07. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. ( more information)
Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Oath A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0849911788 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 2.1 x 9.3 x 5.9 Inches; 549 pages; <p>An ancient sin. A long forgotten oath. A town with a deadly secret.</p><p>Something sinister is at work in Hyde River, an isolated mining town in the mountains of the Pacific Northwest. Something evil.</p><p>Under the cover of darkness, a predator strikes without warning--taking life in the most chilling and savage fashion.</p><p>The community of Hyde River watches in terror as residents suddenly vanish. Yet the more locals are pressed for information, the more they close ranks, sworn to secrecy by their forefathers' hidden sins.</p><p>Only when Hyde River's secrets are exposed is the true extent of the danger fully revealed. What the town discovers is something far more deadly than anything they'd imagined. Something that doesn't just stalk its victims, but has the power to turn hearts black with decay as it slowly fills their souls with darkness.</p> . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Oath
PERETTI, Frank
Word Publishing. hardback good condition former owner's ink name present no dj. 1995. hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group, 1995-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback and dust jacket in great condition. ( more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE OATH A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0849911788 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 2.1 x 9.3 x 5.9 Inches; 549 pages; <p>An ancient sin. A long forgotten oath. A town with a deadly secret.</p><p>Something sinister is at work in Hyde River, an isolated mining town in the mountains of the Pacific Northwest. Something evil.</p><p>Under the cover of darkness, a predator strikes without warning--taking life in the most chilling and savage fashion.</p><p>The community of Hyde River watches in terror as residents suddenly vanish. Yet the more locals are pressed for information, the more they close ranks, sworn to secrecy by their forefathers' hidden sins.</p><p>Only when Hyde River's secrets are exposed is the true extent of the danger fully revealed. What the town discovers is something far more deadly than anything they'd imagined. Something that doesn't just stalk its victims, but has the power to turn hearts black with decay as it slowly fills their souls with darkness.</p> . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group, 1995-07. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. previous owner's name on corner of first page else interior clean,binding tight; DJ and book show mild edgewear. VG+/VG+ ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group, 1995-07. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank
W Pub Group, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. no marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding, clean pages, DJ is in good condition with minor edgewear and some wear on the covers ( more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Oath: A Novel by Peretti, Frank E
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group, 1995-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover; W Publishing Group; 1995; 1.82 x 9.54 x 6.51 Inches; Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Lightly read copy in very good condition ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Oath: A Novel
PERETTI, FRANK
W Publishing Group, 1995 The dust jacket is protected in a mylar sleeve.. Hardcover. Used - Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Edgewear to DJ. price written on the ffep. By the author of the 2 million copy bestseller "This Present Darkness". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: W Publishing Group Pub Date: 7/1/1995 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 549 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The oath
Frank Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Many: Word Publishing, 1995. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..rs...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Many: Word Books, 1995. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear ..The jacket has a price clip...Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank E.:
Nashville: Word Publishing, 1995. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover, 8vo., 549 pages. "Although the sheriff has closed the case, Steve Benson does not believe his brother's death in the mountains is the work of a rogue bear. Teaming up with the sheriff's deputy, Steve sets out to investigate the killing and a series of strange incidents in Hyde River." This book is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0849911788 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group. 1995. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0849911788 This is an excellent copy. Tight binding, moderate handling and no defects. A nice, clean book. . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Woodward Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank E
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1995. Copyright 1995. First edition, first printing. Very slight shelf wear, seal from previous owner in end paper and first page.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 92C ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Word. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0849911788 . Nice copy with trivial wear, else fine . ( more information)
Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank Peretti
W Publishing Group. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank E
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1995. Ltr Prtg. Hard Cover. 0-8499-1178-8 . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. Gift notation. Otherwise a fine copy! 548pp, . Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. ( more information)
Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. 1995. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. DJ has slight cover wear ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group, 1995-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0849911788 Book is a rough beat up copy but intact and readable. NO Dustcover ,Cover has wear to include tears, edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and spine creases. Reading pages have no marks, and binding is good to fair, Book is a good reading copy. 100% Satisfaction Guarante . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group, 1995-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square.No creases in cover or spine.DJ is VG.No names, no marks, no stickers.Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group, 1995-07. Hardcover. LikeNew/very good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind ( more information)
Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank E
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1995 hint of edge wear to the dj, a super nice used copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group, 1995. light tip wear to black boards o/w Fine. Under cover of darkness, something evil is at work in Hyde River, an old mining town deep in the mountains. Its latest victim, nature photographer Cliff Benson, was brutally killed while camping -- and his wife Evelyn has been driven nearly mad by what she saw, but she can't remember what it was. The sheriff thinks a rogue bear killed Cliff. But townspeople whisper -- and Cliff's death is just the latest in a long string of bizarre "accidents." Cliff's brother Steve is determined to find out the truth about what's concealed in the old caverns near Hyde River, a mystery that the local folk legends only hint at. From BooklistA wildlife biologist named Steve Benson has come to the remote mountain town of Hyde River to investigate the gruesome death of his brother. Benson tracks down and kills a grizzly, but then more people are killed and the bears are exonerated. Benson begins to listen with seriousness to the ravings of an old hermit who says that there's a dragon who lives in Saddlehorse Mountain and who lives on sin. It seems that in the 1880s, when Hyde River was a booming mining town, a fire-and-brimstone preacher was hanged, and the perpetrators then signed an oath embracing Reason as their god. In more than 100 years, their sins have grown into a monster. Steve tracks the chimerical dragon, which toys with him and lets him go. Steve is the embodiment of reason but feels the weight of sin when he begins an affair with a married woman, a local deputy named Tracy. A red mark appears over his heart, and gradually it begins to ooze black slime. Judgment Day arrives, and the dragon comes to claim its own. Steve, at last a believer, stands alone to do battle, rather like Bilbo Baggins of The Hobbit, except that Peretti writes with a grim fervor rather than playfulness. Largely because of the success of This Present Darkness (1987), Peretti's name inspires awe in the religious publishing world; The Oath is so heavily anticipated that its prepublication sales placed it fifth on the Evangelical Christian best-seller list. John Mort. later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine DJ. ( more information)
Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0849911788 Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Linus Media (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank E
Dallas: Word Publishing, 1995. Black corduroy boards w/burgundy cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Slight spine fall-in at top, ends lightly bumped, name stamped on ffep. DJ rubbed, spine ends & front top edge bumped.. ISBN: 0849911788. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, HORROR. ( more information)
Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995 A very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Black boards with gilt on red lettering on the spine. 550 very clean unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled spine-chilling pages! "An ancient sin. An ancient oath. A town with a deadly secret.....Something sinister is at work in Hyde River, an isolated old mining town in the mountains of the Pacific Northwest. Something evil........ First Edition / First Printing. Black Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Oath
Frank E. Peretti, Frank Peretti
Excellent condition.. sleeve slightly dogeared. ( more information)
Offered by Merrily (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
THE OATH
Peretti, Frank
London: Word Publ.. 1995. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st edition. ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Oath: A Novel
FRANK PERETTI
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995 Book in new condition.Jacket has some shelf wear.SUMMARY:Great mystery,suspense novel by a popular Christian author.. Will e-mail pictures upon request.. Hard Cover. LIKE NEW/JACKET GOOD. ( more information)
Offered by Blue Dove Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
W Publishing Group. Hardcover. 0849911788 Hardcover. VERY GOOD CONDITION BOOK AND DUST JACKET. Just reasonable, average wear. Clean interior. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Place (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank E
Word Publishing, 1995. Something sinister is at work in Hyde River, an isolated old mining town in the mountains of the Pacific Northwest. Something evil. Under the cover of darkness, it strikes without warning, taking life in the most chilling and savage fashion. The latest victim, nature photographer Cliff Benson, was brutally killed while camping in the mountains. The harder townsfolk are pressed for information, the more they close ranks, as if sworn to secrecy. The discovery of the old letters and diaries of the town's forefathers begin to peel away the layers of mystery surrounding Hyde River. What is discovered is a predator more terrifying than anything they had imagined and a town in the grip of unspeakable evil.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket in VG condition--24D200307h ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank E
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing. Very Good/Very Good. 1995. Hard Cover. 0-8499-1178-8 Tight spine, clean copy. Black boards with maroon cloth spine, gild lettering, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. DJ - minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 550 pages. Keywords: FICTION, RELIGIOUS. ( more information)
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1995. Black boards w/ red lettering on spine, front corners bumped. DJ has rubbing on edges. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Press (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank
Dallas, Texas: Word Books, 1995. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. A speical collector's edition. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Word [0-8499-1178-8] 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Horror). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling at edges - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Word Publishing; Dallas; 9.25 x 2 x 6.75 Inches; 549 pages ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing. G/G. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8499-1178-8 . Bumped edge Horror novel set in an old mining town in the mountains of the Pacific Northwest. ; Heavy 8vo; 549 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank E
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Word. HARDCOVER. 1/1/1995. 0849911788 :Hardcover: 549 pages . Used - Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1995. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. 549 pages.. ISBN: 0-8499-1178-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, Terror. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Peretti, Frank
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group. 1995. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good. DJ is NOT price clipped. Book is clean and tight with no names etc.. . ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group, 1995-07. Like New. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
The Oath
No Illustration, Pereth
Dallas: Word Publishing, 1995. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
The Oath: A Novel
Frank E. Peretti
W Publishing Group, 1995-07. Hardcover. Like New. Binding is tight and square. Appears to be unopened and unread. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|