Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0849912156
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Double Helix

A Novel

by Sigmund Brouwer


ISBN: 0849912156
ISBN-13: 9780849912153
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A college professor in Chicago plays God in his spare time. Two five-star generals in Washington, D.C., contemplate a retirement like none other in the military. In Florida, a young widow searches for the reasons that led to her husband's death. A New Mexico man races time and a professional hit man to find a lost boy. The results are a showdown with human existence on the line.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786213965
Gentle Touch
by Angela Elwell Hunt

This Bethany House romance introduces Jacquelyn Wilkes, an oncology nurse, and Jonah Martin, a new young doctor at the clinic. There lives are intertwined when Jacquelyn is diagnosed with breast cancer. But Jonah's "disease" is equally debilitating.

0786215100
The Stain
by Harry Lee Kraus

In this fast-paced novel by Harry Lee Kraus, M.D., we are introduced to a high-tech researcher, a caring doctor, and a dying young woman. All bear the wounds of darkness. At what cost comes the cure?

0764225308
Urgent Care
by Hannah Alexander

Book 3 of The Healing Touch. The town of Dogwood Springs has been deluged by spring storms. As tornadoes and torrential floods rage, Archer and Jessica Pierce struggle with doubts about their local church ministry. In the midst of the havoc, Archer disappears, and the town begins a frantic search against time and the elements. Dr. Grant Sheldon struggles to handle all the crises in the ER, where the hectic pace makes it difficult to focus on the future of his relationship with nurse Lauren McCaffrey. Combining a fast-paced writing style with a detailed portrayal of emergency medicine, this is an authentic, gripping novel for Christian fiction readers.

03950763410
Magnificent Obsession
by Lloyd Cassel Douglas

A romantic novel, studies social attitudes and combines elements of drama, love, pathos and idealism.

0380730421
The Miracle Strain
by Michael Cordy

Famed geneticist Dr. Tom Carter's worst nightmares come true when his wife is slain by an assassin's bullet and his nine-year-old daughter is diagnosed with incurable brain cancer. Carter now needs a miracle to save his little girl; and one is waiting for him in a cave in the Middle East...and in the guarded DNA of the greatest healer in history.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849912153 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson, 1995-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. The cover is a little worn and the spine is lightly creased, but otherwise, this book is in very good condition, with clean pages and a tight binding. (more information)

Offered by Coatney's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849912156 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Thomas Nelson Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; .Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. fff. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849912156 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
11) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

"Dallas, TX": Word Publishing, 1995. Hardcover 1st Edition 4th Printing F/F 8vo - Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-8499-1215-6 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson, 1995-06-16. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ- Like New condition - The cover shows just slight shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. This book is in Like New condition! This book is a First Printing with a full number line! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
13) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Word 1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 0849912156 . First F/F Purchased New, Never read, dirty spots along the top of book spine and one corner. . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

W Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson. Like New. 1995. Hardcover. FK5-110260578; 1.45 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Double Helix: A Novel
Brouwer, Sigmund

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995 Mild rubbing to jacket.WE HAVE COVERED IT WITH A CLEAR DUST JACKET COVER.Owners inscription on free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
17) Double Helix [Hardcover] by Brouwer, Sigmund
Sigmund Brouwer

W Publishing Group, 1995-06-16. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1995. Slater Ellis is in a race...against time! A hit man and a professor who plays God in his spare time. If he loses, so does the human race. Clean pages! (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
18) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1995. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket, may be minor shelf wear. All hardcovers shipped in protective mylar.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Double Helix: A Novel
Brouwer, Sigmund

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. 1st printing indicated. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Pristine condition. THIS COPY IS NOT A REMAINDER. This spine and hinges are tight as can be. Excellent jacket as well. No rubbing or marks, spotless, verywell preserved. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf. Perfect head and heel. Good edges and corners. Underneath the boards are flawless, perfect edges and corners, clean and without mark. Immaculate Copy. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) Double Helix: A Novel
Brouwer, Sigmund

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. Some rubbing to dustjacket. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
21) Double Helix: A Novel
Brouwer, Sigmund

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. Looks New - Crisp, clean, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
22) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Word Books Publisher, 1995. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0849912156. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849912156 First printing, full number line, book and dustjacket in very good to excellent condition, dust jacket shows shelf wear, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
24) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849912156 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
25) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1995. Very good oversized hardcover in very good - dustjacket. May be some minor shelfwear to dustjacket. Overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) Double Helix
Brower, Sigmund

Dallas: Word Publishing, 1995. 1st edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket VG/VG, black DJ, with DJ Octavo, 306 pgs., Nice clean copy with minor rubbing on DJ 2 copies. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) Double Helix: a Novel
Brouwer, Sigmund

Dallas: Word Publishing, 1995. First printing. HB. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket Octavo. Black illustrated dust jacket. Nice clean copy. 306 pages. Minor rubbing. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) Double Helix FREE SHIPPING
Sigmund Brouwer ( SIGNED COPY )

Texas: Word Publishing, 1995. inscribed by author on fep....nice copy with brodart dustjacket cover included.....fiction. Inscribed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
29) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
30) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
31) Double Helix: A Novel
Brouwer, Sigmund

W Pub Group, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. text is free of marking, pages are bright. binding is tight, corners are crisp. sticker on bottom back of jacket. almost no wear to jacket or book. almost as new. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart 
32) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Slight remains of price sticker on cover. ; 487 . 320 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
33) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Dallas, Texas: Word Pub., 1995. 306 pgs.; cover slightly soiled w. wear to edges & corners; pg. edges yellowed. ISBN: 0849912156. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL, HUMAN GENETICS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
34) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1995. Both book and dustjacket are a little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
35) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigumd

Dallas: Word Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket;. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 306 pages; DJ with one tiny tear at head o/w lightly rubbed edges. Book clean and tight with little wear. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
36) Double Helix: A Novel
Brouwer, Sigmund

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995 A Very Nice Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
37) DOUBLE HELIX
Brouwer, Sigmund

Dallas, TX: Word Publishing. Near Fine Book/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0849912156 First edition. Tall 8vo. ix, [i], 306, [1] pages. Cloth-backed boards. Black cloth-covered spine, copper lettering, blue paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Afterword. 'Imagine a ladder," Dr. Josef Van Klees tells his students. "Now twist your imaginary ladder so it is spiraled. You then have the double helix of DNA, the immortal thread." You also have the nucleus of this terrifying fact-based adventure. From the moment when a mysterious stillbirth at "The Institute" leads to an order for cold blooded murder, you are helpessly drawn into Van Klees's ungodly world of top-secret genetic experiments, involuntary organ "donors," obsession, madness, and unspeakable horror.". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
38) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Waco, Texas: Word Books, Publisher, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Light shelfwear to the book and jacket, rubbing at edges. ISBN: 0-8499-1215-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
39) DOUBLE HELIX
SIGMUND BROOUWER

USA: WORD PUBLISHING, 1995. This powerfully written novel is a riveting tale of contemporary science out of ethical control, & what can happen when man's lust for immortality breeds the ultimate immortality.306 Paper pages in fine condition with D/W slight creasing on the top otherwise fine. weight is approx 550 gramms & P/P is extra.. Fine/Fine. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.28)
Add to cart 
40) Double Helix: A Novel
Brouwer, Sigmund

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. " With each new page you find yourself rushing toward a terrible yet seemingly inevitable conclusion." Clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
41) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Dallas, Texas : Word Publishing, 1995. Blue boards, black cloth backstrip, copper-stamped lettering on spine, x, 306pp. Black dust jacket with white title lettering, embossed illustration on front panel. Bright, crisp, clean, sharp corners, appears unread although a small black mark blots over a name inked on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is wholly intact, has slight rubbing on back panel. "Mad" scientists, illegal DNA experiments, supported by big money, big influence . . . ISBN: 0849912156. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - 9" x 6". Medical Science Fiction, Science Fiction, Suspense, Thriller. (more information)

Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Price: $12.47
Add to cart 
42) Double Helix: A Novel
Brouwer, Sigmund

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. Pages clean, bright and tight. No wrinkles or wear. Ususal library markings. Superb clean book. Appears read very little.. First Printing. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/Very Good w/ Poly NOT LG PRINT. 26 Oz. Adult- Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
43) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Dallas, Texas: World Publishing Company, 1995. Book in Mylar cover. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear on back cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. First Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
44) Double Helix (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Brouwer, Sigmund

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849912156 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
45) Double Helix
Sigmund Brouwer

Thomas Nelson, 1995-06-16. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a First Printing with a full number line! The DJ shows just slight shelf and edge wear. There is a name stamped on the inside cover page. There are no other markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
46) Double Helix (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Brouwer, Sigmund

Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1995. Signed on front free endpaper. Rubs at ends of spine on book and DJ. No prev. owner name or markings.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
47) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849912156 FIRST PRINTING-1ST EDITION--SIGNED BY AUTHOR INSIDE FRONT COVER/HARDCOVER WITH DJ/DJ HAS WEAR/PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS IN THE TEXT/ Most of our used books are in GOOD or VERY GOOD condition unless otherwise noted. Some may have marks/wear on the cover/text. Professional service and packing. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. #ds(min=$19.99) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
48) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Word Publishing, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, inscribed "To Hannah, I hope you enjoy the story...PS sorry I missed the chance to meet you!" and dated July '95. 306 pages. DJ is very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
49) Double Helix (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Brouwer, Sigmund

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849912156 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.09
Add to cart 
50) Double Helix
Brouwer, Sigmund

Dallas: Thomas Nelson, June 16, 1995 1995. Hardcover. AN/AN. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches. As New/ As New; 1st Edition, 1st Printing.\n\nFrom Booklist\n\nSlater Ellis is driving up a remote New Mexico canyon when he stumbles upon a naked teenage boy with a number tattooed on his forehead. Meanwhile, on Florida's Gulf Coast, thirty-something Paige Stephens picks up her phone and overhears her husband, a genetics researcher, committing suicide. Slater and Paige eventually connect as they penetrate the mystery of the "Institute," a shadowy, quasi-military operation hidden in the New Mexico mountains. The Institute is headed by one Peter Van Klees, a genetics professor who hides behind the good works of a world relief organization to divert fetal tissue from abortion clinics to his DNA research. The feral boy, who turns out to be three identical boys, is a product of that research. When Slater learns of Paige's abduction--into the Institute's macabre maternity ward, where she is impregnated with an experimental fetus--he rescues her and destroys the Institute, but only after he's captured and tortured in a series of visceral scenes. The versatile Brouwer, author of two atypical westerns, has turned in a white-hot performance. On one level, Double Helix is much like a James Bond adventure, complete with Fleming's dour humor; readers may also be reminded of Wells' Island of Dr. Moreau. But additionally, Brouwer vivifies the moral problems DNA research poses and connects them with another red-flag issue, abortion. Word's huge print run suggests confidence in Brouwer's potential to cross over from the Christian market to the mainstream, and they may be right: with impressive control and no preachiness, he has written a scary, maniacal novel. John Mort\n\n\nMidwest Book Review\n\nDouble Helix revolves around Peter Van Klees, a genetics professor turned entrepreneur. With the support of key military leaders, Van Klees maintains several identities as well as a top secret "Institute" where he is free to carry his most daring experiments to completion. But Paige Stephens, searching for answers to her husband's mysterious death, and Slater Ellis, intrigued by unexplainable events near a top secret military base, stumble into Van Klees' web of deceit and cannot forget what they know. Their persistent questioning leads them to shocking conclusions about the Institute, but proving their suspicions may require the sacrifice of their own lives! (more information)

Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart