Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0849914809
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Pine Tree Parable

by Liz Curtis Higgs


ISBN: 0849914809
ISBN-13: 9780849914805
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 8.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2
Pages: 32

Synopses

A farmer and his wife who grow trees to sell for Christmas give their prized, perfect tree to a poor family who cannot afford to pay for it. Text is interspersed with Bible verses.

Publisher's Notes

The Pine Tree Parable tells the heartwarming tale of a farmer and his family who nurture tiny seedlings into Christmas trees. The Farmer's wife plans to keep the most beautiful pine tree for her family until a child teaches her the true meaning of Christmas.

Similar books


0849914558
The Priest With Dirty Clothes
by R. C. Sproul

Based on Zechariah's story of Joshua the high priest, here is the story of a priest on his way to preach before the king. After an accident soils the priest's clothes, a Prince offers the perfect gift--his own clothes. A dual story tells about two children who get dirty and their grandfather talks to them about Jesus and how He cleans and covers their hearts.

0570050480
Carefree Play, Summer Day
by



0891079319
You Are Special
by Max Lucado

Every day Wemmicks do the same thing--either stick gold stars or gray dots on one another. The pretty ones, those with smooth wood and fine paint, always get stars. The talented ones do, too. Others, though, who can do little or who have chipped paint, get ugly, gray dots. Punchinello is one of these. In this delightful children's tale, children will love hearing how Eli the woodcarver helps Punchinello understand how special he is--marks and all.

0921100507
Scout
by Piet Prins

During the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands, a young Dutch boy's German shepherd proves himself invaluable when his tracking ability saves his young owner's life.

0764225723
Race for the Park Street Treasure
by Sigmund Brouwer

The discovery of a treasure map appears to promise untold riches for Ricky Kidd and the Accidental Detectives. But when the entire town gets in on the race for the fortune, Ricky see firsthand just how destructive greed can be. What will it take to make him realize there are more important things than money?

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0849914809 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Parable Series: The Pine Tree Parable (Qty: 12)
Liz Curtis Higgs

Thomas Nelson, 1997-08-01. Hardcover. New. NEW! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Parable Series: The Pine Tree Parable
Higgs, Liz Curtis

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849914809 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Parable Series: The Pine Tree Parable
Liz Curtis Higgs

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Parable Series: The Pine Tree Parable (Qty: 2)
Higgs, Liz Curtis

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849914809 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) The Parable Series: The Pine Tree Parable
Higgs, Liz Curtis

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849914809 Great condition Illustrated Hard cover book, clean pages, some shelf wear rubs to corners, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.20
Add to cart 
6) The Pine Tree Parable
Higgs, Liz Curtis

Tommy Nelson, 1997-10-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
7) The Pine Tree Parable
Higgs, Liz Curtis

Milton Keynes, United Kingdom: Nelson Word Ltd. 1998. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) The Pine Tree Parable
Higgs, Liz Curtis

Nashville TN: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1997 1st Printing. Illustrated Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Munger, Nancy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) The Parable Series: The Pine Tree Parable
Liz Curtis Higgs

Tommy Nelson, 1997-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. Signed by author. This is a brand new hardcover copy of the first printing. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. No known flaws. 1000s of Christian book titles at great prices. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
10) The Pine Tree Parable (Qty: 25)
Liz Curtis Higgs, Nancy Munger(Illustrator)

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1997. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 8.50 x 0.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.8 oz. The Pine Tree Parable tells the heartwarming tale of a farmer and his family who nurture tiny seedlings into Christmas trees. The Farmer's wife plans to keep the most beautiful pine tree for her family until a child teaches her the true meaning of Christmas. A farmer and his wife who grow trees to sell for Christmas give their prized, perfect tree to a poor family who cannot afford to pay for it. Text is interspersed with Bible verses. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.33
Add to cart 
11) The Parable Series The Pine Tree Parable
Higgs, Liz Curtis

Thomas Nelson. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 0.33 x 8.33 x 8.3 Inches; 32 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.98
Add to cart