Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0849914914
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Seduction of the Lesser Gods

Life, Love, Church, and Other Dangerous Idols

by Leslie Williams


ISBN: 0849914914
ISBN-13: 9780849914911
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 246

Publisher's Notes

According to Leslie Williams, the most seductive kind of idolatry is the good works that tempt the most dedicated and sincere Christians. Even good things can become our "lesser gods". She nudges us toward putting Christ back at the center of our lives.

Similar books


0802409245
The 7 Principles of an Evangelistic Life
by Doug Cecil



0801091411
Becoming a Healthy Disciple
by Stephen A. MacChia



0802411649
Seven Snares Of The Enemy
by Erwin W. Lutzer



0802412769
Holiness
by Nancy Leigh Demoss



0802412777
Surrender
by Nancy Leigh Demoss



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849914911 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Seduction of the Lesser Gods
Leslie Williams

Thomas Nelson. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Seduction of the Lesser Gods: Life, Love, Church, and Other Dangerous Idols
Williams, Leslie S

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1998. Paper. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
3) Seduction of the Lesser Gods: Life, Love, Church, and Other Dangerous Idols
Williams, Leslie

W Pub Group, 1998. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
4) Seduction of the Lesser Gods
Leslie Williams

Thomas Nelson. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Seduction of the Lesser Gods : Life, Love, Church and Other Dangerous Idols
Williams, Leslie

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1998. Has light edgewear, light rubbing to covers.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
6) Seduction of the Lesser Gods
Williams, Leslie

W Publishing Group, 1998-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
7) Seduction of the Lesser Gods: Life, Love, Church, and Other Dangerous Idols
Williams, Leslie

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1998 246 pages; very good condition; paper back. Can you be committed to doing good, eager to seve the Lord, dovoted to your family and church, dedicated to making your life count, and still be missing the mark of what God wants for your life?. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
8) Seduction of the Lesser Gods, Life, Love, Church, and Other Dangerous Idols
Williams, Leslie

Nashville: Word publishing, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. VG+. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) Seduction of the Lesser Gods
Leslie Williams

Thomas Nelson, 1998-04-02. Paperback. Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
10) Seduction of the Lesser Gods. Life, Love, Church and Other Dangerous Idols
Williams Leslie

Nashville: Word Publishing, 1997. 246 pp. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.89)
Add to cart 
11) Seduction of the Lesser Gods : Life, Love, Church and Other Dangerous Idols
Williams, Leslie

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing. 1998. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
12) Seduction of the Lesser Gods: Life, Love, Church and Other Dangerous Idols
Williams, Leslie

Nashville, TN: Word Publishing. Near Fine in softcover. 1998. trade PB. Keywords: religion, christian *, christian living, 0-8499-1491-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) Seduction of the Lesser Gods: Life, Love, Church, and Other Dangerous Idols
Williams, Leslie

Nashville: Word Publishing, 1998. Books cover has an old price sticker, slight wear and creases. Pages are unmarked.. Soft Back. Fair. Christian Life. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Seduction of the Lesser Gods (Qty: 19)
Leslie Williams

W Pub Group, 1998. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. According to Leslie Williams, the most seductive kind of idolatry is the good works that tempt the most dedicated and sincere Christians. Even good things can become our lesser gods. She nudges us toward putting Christ back at the center of our lives. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart