Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Fourth Frontier
Exploring the New World of Work
by Stephen R. Graves ; Thomas G. Addington
ISBN: 0849916682
ISBN-13: 9780849916687
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Published date: 2000 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 207
Publisher's Notes
Encouraging readers to consider the economy as the "fourth frontier," the author focuses on the role of Christian teachings in the workplace.
Similar books

Responsive Labor
by David Hadley Jensen

Choosing to Cheat
by Andy Stanley

Giving & Tithing
by Larry Burkett
-- Does God need money? -- What is a tithe? -- Should I tithe from my net or gross income? -- How can I know which organizations to support? These questions and many others are often asked to respected Christian financial counselor Larry Burkett. To answer them and help you understand the basics of financial giving, he has written Giving and Tithing. We all know that it is better to give than to receive, but giving is much harder! Especially financially. Yet today's church needs physical and financial support from Christians. There are people who need God's help, and sometimes that help comes through the generosity of God's people. Larry Burkett uses God's Word to explain church benevolence ministries, showing the strong biblical basis for giving and serving in the church. God uses Christians to minister in his name, and knowing that fact should encourage you to set up a plan to give back to God out of what He has given to you. At the same time, you will be opening yourself up to opportunities to help others and receive God's blessing.

God's Man of Influence
by Jim George

Healing Toxic Emotions
by Mary Alice Islieb
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780849916687 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Fourth Frontier: Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen R.; Addington, Thomas G
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2000. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have minor shelfwear. Residue of price sticker on front cover.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religious. ( more information)
Offered by Harper's Corner (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work
Thomas G. Addington, Stephen R. Graves
Thomas Nelson. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good, also has protective plastic cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work
Thomas G. Addington, Stephen R. Graves
Thomas Nelson. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work
Addington, Thomas G.; Graves, Stephen R
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849916682 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 W Publishing Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work
Addington, Thomas G.; Graves, Stephen R
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849916682 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 W Publishing Group Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Fourth Frontier: Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen R.; Addington, Thomas G
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2000. Hardcover. 2000 W Pub. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0849916682. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work (Qty: 2)
Thomas G. Addington; Stephen R. Graves
Thomas Nelson, 2000-10-17. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work
Thomas G. Addington, Stephen R. Graves
Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Fourth Frontier, The
Graves, Stephen R. & Addington, Thomas G
Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0849916682 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Fourth Frontier: Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen R.; Addington, Thomas G
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2000. NEAR FINE hardcover, light bump to top back corner, interior clean, binding tight. NEAR FINE jacket, tiny pressure point in front cover, light surface rubbing, top back corner has small bump crease. Christian ethic and work ethic. BE502887. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work (Qty: 3)
Addington, Thomas G.; Graves, Stephen R
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849916682 Pub date: 2000. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. May have publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busine . New. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Fourth Frontier: Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen R.; Addington, Thomas G
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2000. very straight and square; dust jacket lightly scuffed; . First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ham Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Fourth Frontier : Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen; Addington, Thomas
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 6 5 4 3 2 1. 207 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Includes Notes and Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work
Thomas G. Addington; Stephen R. Graves
Thomas Nelson New and unmarked First Edition, First Printing complete with number line. Light shelf/edge wear to dust jacket from sitting on bookstore shelf. Helps support Christian Missions.. Hard Cover. New. ( more information)
Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work
Graves, Stephen R
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 2000. Nearly New Hardcover in Nearly as New dustjacket from a wonderful buy of our local book reviewer. May have publisher promotional materials tipped in.. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Fourth Frontier, Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen R. & Addington, Thomas G
Nashville, T.N.: Word Publishing. 2000. Hard Cover. Good. J Very Good jacket. Unknown 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 207 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ are well preserved. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work by Addington, Thomas G
Thomas G. Addington; Stephen R. Graves
W Publishing Group, 10/17/2000. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, mild scuffing to the dust cover otherwise very condition. Our guarantee to you: Majority of orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Delivery Confirmation on most orders, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ( more information)
Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen R.; Addington, Thomas G
Nashville, Tennessee: Word Publishing, 2000. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Clean pages. NO writing or marks throughout book. 207 pages - The typical American spends 80,000 to 100,000 of his or her best hours at work. For many, those hours are spent without a sense of purpose, meaning, or passion. But it doesnt have to be that way. For followers of Jesus, work is not just something we have to do. Its an opportunity to enter into deep participation in the life and work of the living God--a vital, unique, and powerful dimension of an abundant life in Christ. But many followers of Christ are uninformed or misinformed when it comes to what the Bible teaches about work. Through extensive research, consulting, mentoring, and interviewing, co-authors Thomas Addington and Stephen Graves have found that few followers of Jesus realize how much the Bible has to say about all the decisions, dilemmas, deals, and duties inherent in everyday work. From handling change to handling trauma, from creating a strategic plan to managing a staff dispute, from establishing travel policies to dealing with a dishonest supervisor, biblical truth is relevant, applicable, and discernable in workplace issues. The Fourth Frontier is for you if youre longing to: * Understand Gods personal calling for your life. * Experience a sense of satisfaction and a God-connection to your job. * Use your God-given skills for His kingdom while youre at work. * Feel passion, peace, and purpose about your time between 8 and 5. * Avoid the fears and anxieties that strangle joy for most employees. * Create a supportive synergy between your family and your work life. * Feel balance in all areas of your life. Followers of Jesus need not live fragmented, imbalanced, frenetic lives of conflictingdemands and polarized priorities. Embark on a journey into The Fourth Frontier and embark on a journey of learning what it means to live a Christ-centered life of devotion, integrity, stewardship, and restand learning to be salt and light in the workplace and the world. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work by Addington, Thomas G
Thomas G. Addington; Stephen R. Graves
Thomas Nelson, 10/17/2000. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. The book is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Fourth Frontier, Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen R. & Thomas G. Addington
Nashville: Word Publishing, 2000. 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-8499-1668-2. 207 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen R.; Addington, Thomas G
Nashville, Tennessee: Word Publishing, 2000. The typical American spends 80,000 to 100,000 of his or her best hours at work. For many, those hours are spent without a sense of purpose, meaning, or passion. But it doesnt have to be that way. For followers of Jesus, work is not just something we have to do. Its an opportunity to enter into deep participation in the life and work of the living God--a vital, unique, and powerful dimension of an abundant life in Christ. But many followers of Christ are uninformed or misinformed when it comes to what the Bible teaches about work. Through extensive research, consulting, mentoring, and interviewing, co-authors Thomas Addington and Stephen Graves have found that few followers of Jesus realize how much the Bible has to say about all the decisions, dilemmas, deals, and duties inherent in everyday work. From handling change to handling trauma, from creating a strategic plan to managing a staff dispute, from establishing travel policies to dealing with a dishonest supervisor, biblical truth is relevant, applicable, and discernable in workplace issues. The Fourth Frontier is for you if youre longing to: * Understand Gods personal calling for your life. * Experience a sense of satisfaction and a God-connection to your job. * Use your God-given skills for His kingdom while youre at work. * Feel passion, peace, and purpose about your time between 8 and 5. * Avoid the fears and anxieties that strangle joy for most employees. * Create a supportive synergy between your family and your work life. * Feel balance in all areas of your life. Followers of Jesus need not live fragmented, imbalanced, frenetic lives of conflictingdemands and polarized priorities. Embark on a journey into The Fourth Frontier and embark on a journey of learning what it means to live a Christ-centered life of devotion, integrity, stewardship, and restand learning to be salt and light in the workplace and the world. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Fourth Frontier
No Illustration, Graves & Addington
Dallas: Word Publishing, 2000. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BRODART DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Fourth Frontier
Graves , R. Stephen and Addington, G. Thomas
For most Americans, the idea of work and paradise are as far away from each other as ice fising from Jamaica, as unlikely a pairing as freezer burn or jumbo shrimp. For many Americans, work is at bst a way to pay the bills, and at worst, a duty or obligation. From travel brochures to retirement magazines, most of the cultural perceptions of paradise are strikingly marked by the absence of work. But it doesn't have to be that way-espically for followers of Christ. ( more information)
Offered by Genesis Christian Books & Supplies (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work
Addington, Thomas G. & Stephen R. Graves
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.9 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 220 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Fourth Frontier: Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen R.; Addington, Thomas G
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, brand new, 207 pp. Do I feel passionate about my work? Is my work significant for God's kingdom? Do I ever feel compromised at work? Do I ever feel that there are just not enough hours in the day?. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Fourth Frontier: Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen R.; Addington, Thomas G
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, brand new, 207 pp. Do I feel passionate about my work? Is my work significant for God's kingdom? Do I ever feel compromised at work? Do I ever feel that there are just not enough hours in the day?. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
The Fourth Frontier : Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen; Addington, Thomas
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, brand new, 207 pp. The typical American spends 80,000 to 100,000 of his or her best hours at work. For many, those hours are spent without a sense of purpose, meaning, or passion. But it doesnt have to be that way. For followers of Jesus, work is not just something we have to do. Its an opportunity to enter into deep participation in the life and work of the living God, a vital, unique, and powerful dimension of an abundant life in Christ. But many followers of Christ are uninformed or misinformed when it comes to what the Bible teaches about work.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Fourth Frontier : Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen; Addington, Thomas
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, brand new, 207 pp. The typical American spends 80,000 to 100,000 of his or her best hours at work. For many, those hours are spent without a sense of purpose, meaning, or passion. But it doesnt have to be that way. For followers of Jesus, work is not just something we have to do. Its an opportunity to enter into deep participation in the life and work of the living God, a vital, unique, and powerful dimension of an abundant life in Christ. But many followers of Christ are uninformed or misinformed when it comes to what the Bible teaches about work.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Fourth Frontier : Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen; Addington, Thomas
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, brand new, 207 pp. The typical American spends 80,000 to 100,000 of his or her best hours at work. For many, those hours are spent without a sense of purpose, meaning, or passion. But it doesnt have to be that way. For followers of Jesus, work is not just something we have to do. Its an opportunity to enter into deep participation in the life and work of the living God, a vital, unique, and powerful dimension of an abundant life in Christ. But many followers of Christ are uninformed or misinformed when it comes to what the Bible teaches about work.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Fourth Frontier : Exploring the New World of Work
Graves, Stephen; Addington, Thomas
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, brand new, 207 pp. The typical American spends 80,000 to 100,000 of his or her best hours at work. For many, those hours are spent without a sense of purpose, meaning, or passion. But it doesnt have to be that way. For followers of Jesus, work is not just something we have to do. Its an opportunity to enter into deep participation in the life and work of the living God, a vital, unique, and powerful dimension of an abundant life in Christ. But many followers of Christ are uninformed or misinformed when it comes to what the Bible teaches about work.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work
Addington, Thomas G.; Graves, Stephen R
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849916682 BRAND NEW/NO REMAINDER MARKS/GIFT QUALITY/FIRST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION/PRISTINE COPY #ds(min=$19.99) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Fourth Frontier Exploring The New World Of Work
Addington, Thomas G.; Graves, Stephen R
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849916682 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|