Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0849918235
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Table in the Presence

by Carey Cash


ISBN: 0849918235
ISBN-13: 9780849918230
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 240

Similar books


1400042577
I Am a Soldier, Too
by Rick Bragg

On March 23, 2003, Private First Class Jessica Lynch was crossing the Iraqi desert with the 507th Maintenance Company when the convoy she was traveling in was ambushed, caught in enemy cross fire. All four soldiers traveling with her died in the attack. Lynch, perhaps the most famous P.O.W. this country has ever known, was taken prisoner and held captive in an Iraqi hospital for nine days. Her rescue galvanized the nation; she became a symbol of victory, of innocence and courage, of heroism; and then, just as quickly, of deceit and manipulation. What never changed, as the nation veered wildly between these extremes of mythmaking, was her story, the events and the experiences of a nineteen-year-old girl caught up in what was and will remain the battle of her life: what she saw, what she felt, what she experienced, what she survived. I Am a Soldier, Too: The Jessica Lynch Story is the story this country has hungered for, as told by Lynch herself to Pulitzer Prize–winning author Rick Bragg. In it, she tells what really happened in the ambush; what really happened in the hospital; what really happened, from her perspective, on the night of the rescue. More than this, the collaboration between Lynch and Bragg captures who she is and where she’s from: her childhood in Palestine, West Virginia, a lovely, rugged stretch of land always referred to as the hollow, where she rode horses, played softball, and was crowned Miss Congeniality at the Wirt County Fair the same year the steer she raised took a ribbon. It reveals her relationships with her older brother, Greg Jr., also an enlisted soldier, and her younger sister, Brandi; with her father, Greg Sr., a forty-three-year-old truck driver who has at times worked construction, cut hay, cut firewood, hauled timber, hauled concrete, run a bulldozer, run a backhoe, cleaned houses, and dug graves; and with her mother, Deadra, a city girl from Parkersburg who moved to the hollow and met her future husband when he was eleven and she was nine. And it describes what happened to the Lynch family in the agony of Jessica’s capture and captivity; the terror and disbelief that cascaded through an entire town at the news of her disappearance into enemy hands; the joy of her rescue; and the long work of healing and recovery that lie ahead. Jessica Lynch has won the hearts and minds of Americans. In the hands of Rick Bragg, a renowned chronicler of American lives, her tale is told at last, with grace, and care, and astonishing candor.

0451220536
On Call in Hell
by Thomas Hayden

A personal account of life on the frontlines of the war in Iraq chronicles the experiences of a thirty-eight-year-old Navy doctor during the Battle of Fallujah, when he and his medical team worked around the clock under fire to save the lives of troops involved in the horrific street fighting. 75,000 first printing.

0891416986
Dustoff
by Michael J. Novosel

Too short, too old...this son of Croatian immigrants is more than enough of an American to become a hero.

0891418806
Ambush Alley
by Tim Pritchard

Describes the March 2003 ambush of a U.S. Army convoy outside Nasiriyah, the one from which Private Jessica Lynch was captured, and the efforts of a Marine battalion to rescue any surviving personnel, efforts that led to a brutal and costly urban battle that cost the lives of eighteen Marines.

0399151931
Generation Kill
by Evan Wright

A narrative on the lives of twenty-three First Recon marines who led the blitzkrieg on Iraq describes their training, their dangerous entry into suspected ambush points, and the physical and psychological challenges they faced in skirmishes leading to the fall of Baghdad.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849918230 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq
LT. Carey H. Cash

Thomas Nelson, 2004-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Light normal wear. Tracking # with every domestic order. Daily shipping!!! (more information)

Offered by Buellys (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
2) A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq
LT. Carey H. Cash

Thomas Nelson. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.23
Add to cart 
3) A Table in the Presence
Carey H. Cash

W Publishing Group, 2004. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Dustjacket has one tear at top of spine and some wear along the edges. Cover has some wear along the edges. (more information)

Offered by Bark'N Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
4) A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq
LT. Carey H. Cash

W Publishing Group, 2004, 1st . Hardcover . VG/VG. Some edgewear; corners bumped; bit foxed. DJ w/ rubbing/soiling; bit of edgewear. Illustrated w/ some B&W photo plates. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq
Cash, LT. Carey H

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849918235 Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
6) A TABLE IN THE PRESENCE The Dramatic Account of How a U. S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq
Cash, Lt. Carey H

Thomas Nelson. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2004. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book club edition. The boards are clean and in good shape with some shelf wear along the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The DJ is clean with some wear on the edges. ; 240 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
7) The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion
A Table in the Presence

clean light tan pages, tight binding, cover and jacket have very light shelfwear--98B191008 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
8) A Table in the Presence: the Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq
Cash, Lt. Carey H

Nashville, Tenn.: W Publishing Group, 2004 Book Description-very good in blue boards, DJ very good, very clean tight copy, like new. "On April 10, 2003, the 1st Battalion, 5th Marine Regiment, faced with the task of seizing the presidential palace in downtown Baghdad, ran headlong into what Lieutenant Colonel Oliver North called, "the worst day of fighting for U.S. Marines. " Hiding in buildings and mosques, wearing civilian clothes, and spread out for over a mile, Saddam Hussein's militants rained down bullets and rocket propelled grenades on the 1st Battalion. But when the smoke of the eight-hour battle cleared, only one Marine had lost his life. Some said the 1st Battalion was incredibly lucky. But in the hearts and minds of the Marines who were there, there was no question. God had brought them miraculously through that battle. As the 1st Battalion's chaplain, Lieutenant Carey Cash had the unique privilege of seeing firsthand, from the beginning of the war to the end, how God miraculously delivered, and even transformed, the lives of the men of the 1st Battalion. Their regiment, the most highly decorated regiment in the history of the Marines, was the first ground force to cross the border into Iraq, the first to see one of their own killed in battle, and they were the unit to fight what most believe to have been the decisive battle of the war-April 10th in downtown Baghdad. Through it all, Carey Cash says, the presence of God was undeniable. Cash even had the privilege of baptizing fifty-seven new Christians-Marines and Sailors-during the war in Iraq. The men of the 1st Battalion came to discover what King David had discovered long ago--that God's presence could be richly experienced even in the presence of enemies. Here is the amazing story of their experience. ". Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Cash, LT. Carey H

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849918235 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.66
Add to cart 
10) A Table in the Presence
Cash, Carey

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2004 242 pp., Book is in fine shape, only flaws are; 11 pages have a little ink underlining and previous owner's name label with dates of reading are on right end page. The dust jacket is almost new, but it is rated fine because each front and back flap has one line of red underlining. Book is about a Chaplain serving with 1st Bn., 5th Marines in Iraq. DJ glossy with color photo of Marines praying on front, sand and map on back.. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
11) A Table in the Presence: The Dramatic Account of How a U.S. Marine Battalion Experienced God's Presence Amidst the Chaos of the War in Iraq
LT. Carey H. Cash

W Publishing Group, 2004-04-07. Hardcover. Text is clean and bright. This is a brand new copy from my personal collection. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers.DJ is perfect.No know flaws.1000s of Christian book titles at great prices.Ships at once.We recommend PRIORITY for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
12) A Table in the Presence
Cash, Carey H

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 2004. (3d) Large book, smooth blue boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 242 pages with photos--Chaplain serving with 1st Bn., 5th Marines in Iraq. DJ glossy with color photo of Marines praying on front, sand and map on back. DJ and book, both As New.. 3d. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart