Let's Make a Memory
Great Ideas for Building Family Traditions and Togetherness
by Gloria Gaither ; Shirley Dobson
ISBN: 0849929660
ISBN-13: 9780849929663
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Word Books Published date: 1983 Size: x Pages: 223
Synopses
Suggests ways to make a family close through special activities on holidays, on vacation, with particular people, and in particular places.
Publisher's Notes
Advice for creating meaningful family memories includes suggested activities for special occasions.
Similar books

Holiday Family Night Tool Chest
by Ron Wilson

A Handbook of Arts and Crafts
by Philip R. Wigg
This is a practical handbook offering fully illustrated step-by-step guidelines to a wealth of elementary classroom art activities. Designed to provide a easy-to-use reference and resource manual for elementary teachers, A Handbook of Arts and Crafts gives teachers the background, context, and activities they need to successfully integrate the arts into their classroom.

Transform It
by Jack Keely

A Treasure of Tips to Amuse a Child
by June Johnson
For snow days, sick days, travel days, or just any day, here is every parent's salvation -- almost 1,000 simple and inexpensive projects, games, and crafts for children to make and enjoy by themselves or with the whole family. These fun activities require no special skills and can be completed with common household items. With over 120 black-and-white line drawings.

The Book of New Family Traditions
by Meg Cox
Families will treasure this collection of rituals and traditions for many occasions, from such personal milestones as a child's first day of school or a teenager's new driver's license to mainstream holidays, birthdays, and anniversaries. Special celebrations in a warm family setting help foster self-esteem and creativity, open up communication channels, and may even entice older children to stay at the dinner table a little longer. Such cherished events can be as simple as a Sunday lunch orchestrated by the kids. Each ritual is inspired by those of real families. Their stories are shared, along with practical instructions on how to implement and tailor the ritual to one's own family. All it takes is organization, imagination, and a willingness to resist outside interference for a few precious moments.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780849929663 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
14)
|
Let's Make a Memory
Gloria Gaither and Shirley Dobson
Word Publishing, 1983. Large Softcover. Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 223 bright pages with no name entries, no tobacco odor or text markings, cover has minor edge wear with a light corner crease. Not A Library Book! ( more information)
Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Let's Make a Memory
Gloria Gaither
Word Books. Used - Very Good. Tight cover, slightly soiled with very little edgewear, text is clean and unmarked with no highlighting or underlining. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Let's Make a Memory: Great Ideas for Building Family Traditions and Togetherness
Gaither, Gloria
Word Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, mild wear & corner bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, no marks. Book Description: Let's Make a Memory is packed with usable ideas for nurturing family traditions. Included are activities for holidays, vacations, and special occasions, relationship-builders to stimulate communication, and a treasury of other resources ISBN: 0849929660. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Let's make a memory: Great ideas for building family traditions and togetherness
Gloria Gaither
Word Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Book has been read through once and remains in NEW shape. Cover has moderate shelf wear/corner rubs/edge rubs/bends. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Let's Make a Memory
Gaither, Gloria and Shirley Dobson
Word, 1983. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. ( more information)
Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Let's Make a Memory
Gaither, Gloria; Dobson, Shirley
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group. 1983. Trade Paperback. 0849929660 . Fine. . ( more information)
Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Let's Make a Memory
Gaither, Gloria; Dobson, Shirley
W Publishing Group, 1983. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover has minimal scuffs. Edges/spine have minimal wear/chips. Binding good, text free of notesFast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Let's make a memory: Great ideas for building family traditions and togetherness
Gaither, Gloria
Waco, Tex.: Word Books, 1983. Ingram Gloria Gaither and Shirley Dobson team to help families create a bank of happy memories, a shared heritage that will bind families together over the years. The book contains a wealth of ideas for holidays, special occasions, vacations, and impromptu activities. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Card catalog description Suggests ways to make a family close through special activities on holidays, on vacation, with particular people, and in particular places. Book Description Let's Make a Memory is packed with usable ideas for nurturing family traditions. Included are activities for holidays, vacations, and special occasions, relationship-builders to stimulate communication, and a treasury of other resources for creating lasting memories. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.. Paperback. 8.28 x 0.69 x 10.89. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Let's make a memory: Great ideas for building family traditions and togetherness
Gaither, Gloria
Word Books. PAPERBACK. 0849929660 Book edge has stains, Oversize Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Let's Make a Memory Great Ideas for Buidling Family traditions and Togetherness
Gaither, Gloria and Shirley Dobson
Waco, TX: Word Books, 1983 pages yellowed. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink chips. corners dented, creased & split. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges worn. front cover torn along top spine edge, repaired with Brodart repair tape.. Later Printing. Oversized Softcover. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Let's Make A Memory
Flint, Gaither & Dobson
Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1978. 5th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Let's Make A Memory
Flint, Gaither & Dobson
Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1983. 13th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Let's Make a Memory: Great Ideas for Building Family Traditions and Togetherness
Gaither, Gloria; Dobson, Shirley
Word Books, 1983. 10.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Red and black lettering on the white spine with a color illustrated cover. A book of great ideas for building family traditions and togetherness. 223 pages. Minor edgewear and light soil. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition.. trade Paperback. Near Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Let's Make a Memory: Great Ideas for Building Family Traditions and Togetherness
Gaither, Gloria; Dobson, Shirley
Waco, Texas: Word Books. Near Fine; 1983. Presumed first edition. Paperbound in illustrated . yellow cover. Book near mint, no dj. One small corner crease to cover, . Christian, no previous owner marks, 223 pp., table of contents, line . drawing illustrations. Ways to celebrate holidays and family, make . memories of special places, and more. Lots of craft ideas for the whole . family.. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Paperback. 0849929660 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Let's make a memory: Great ideas for building family traditions and togetherness (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Gaither, Gloria
Word Books. PAPERBACK. 0849929660 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Let's Make a Memory -
Gloria Gaither -
Word Press -. PB/pub.1975/Fair condition/222 pages - Geat ideas for building family traditions and togetherness... (B25546z). ( more information)
Offered by Infospec (United States)
|
|
|