Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0849930936
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure

by Josh McDowell


ISBN: 0849930936
ISBN-13: 9780849930935
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1987
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Discusses the need for sex education, looks at how the media portrays sex, and tells how to teach Christian values, set dating standards, and develop a child's self-image.

Similar books


1566374553
Human Sexuality
by Verdene Ryder

Discusses teenage sexual development, the risks of sexual activity, and how responsible decision making can help teenagers protect their life goals and develop close relationships.

0060563087
Say What You Mean and Mean What You Say!
by Daniel Paisner

"We live in a time of tremendous uncertainty," Judge Glenda Hatchett says. "Our children are constantly assaulted by all kinds of negative impulses and images that can pull them from the right road." Parents have it tough. Kids have it tough, too. And few people are in a better position to guide readers through these tough times than Judge Glenda Hatchett. As chief presiding judge of one of the largest juvenile court systems in the country, she gained a front-row perspective on the hot-button social issues of our time -- including drug and alcohol abuse, truancy, date rape, and school violence. As presiding judge on the hit television series Judge Hatchett, she continues to build bridges between parents and their lost, angry, and alienated teens. And, as a parent, she's turned her professional experiences to personal advantage, helping her own children navigate through some of the more difficult dilemmas facing young people today. Now, using her extensive experience as a judge and a parent, Judge Hatchett shares with readers seven simple strategies. Hard-won and heartfelt, these strategies show you how to become more involved in your child's life and maintain a strong relationship. And they can ensure that your child is happy, healthy, productive, and motivated. Throughout the book, Judge Hatchett uses concrete examples and illuminating anecdotes, all told with her trademark verve and passion. Say What You Mean and Mean What You Say! is an essential tool for parents (and grandparents) and a compelling guidepost on what it takes to raise safe, smart, and successful children even in these uncertain times.

1930429029
Meeting the Challenge
by Jim Fay



1930429010
The Pearls of Love and Logic for Parents and Teachers
by Jim Fay



1881273393
The Five Love Languages of Teenagers
by Gary Chapman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849930935 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
McDowell, Josh

W Pub Group. PAPERBACK. 0849930936 PAPERBACK/Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ name inside front cover NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why Wait?)
McDowell, Josh

Waco, Texas: Word Books, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group, 1987-10. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?) (Qty: 2)
McDowell, Josh

W Pub Group. PAPERBACK. 0849930936 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group, 1987-10. Paperback. Good. Previous owner info inside cover. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Some underlining and highlighting in text. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
McDowell, Josh

W Pub Group. PAPERBACK. 0849930936 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group, 1987-10. Paperback. Good/Not Issued. Soft cover, good condition, underlining and notes throughout, cover creasing (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
McDowell, Josh

W Pub Group. PAPERBACK. 0849930936 Oversize version, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?) by McDowell
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group, 1987-10. Paperback. Good. Softcover, Copr. 1987. The author, Josh McDowell equips you with practical "how to say no" principles for parents of teenagers, as well as creative preventative measure for parents of preteens. This realistic and sensitive, yet compelling book will help you instill within your children that waiting until marriage is the best choice they can make about sex. (From book description.) All 160 pages are clean and unmarked. Book is in excellent shape; pages are tight, binding is good. In stock and ready to ship from Texas. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
15) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?) by McDowell
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group, 1987-10. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $1.31
Add to cart 
16) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure
Josh McDowell

Waco, TX: Word Books , Publisher, 1987 Gently used.. Soft Cover. Like New/No Jacket. Guidance. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
17) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
McDowell, Josh

W Pub Group. PAPERBACK. 0849930936 Pub date: 1987. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. May have writing on edges. May have bumped or rough corners and edges. May have sporadic writing and highlighting in text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied custo . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
18) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
McDowell, Josh

W Pub Group. PAPERBACK. 0849930936 1987 Word Books; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
19) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure
McDowell, Josh

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1987. clean tight unmarked book with some rubbing to edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
20) Why Wait? How to Help Your Child Say "NO" to Sexual Pressure
Josh McDowell

Waco, TX: Word Publishing, 1987. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. No jacket. Soft cover. 160 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "Whether your children are 7 or 19 they face tremendous pressure in today's permissive society. The author equips you with practical 'how to say no' principles for parents of teenagers, as well as creative preventive measures for parents of preteens...". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sexual Behavior. (more information)

Offered by M C Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
McDowell

Good condition paperback book, wear to cover (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group, 1987-10. Paperback. Very Good. Some shelf wear, no markings, wear to front cover (more information)

Offered by The Knowledge Tree Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) How to Help Your Child Say No to Sexual Pressure
McDowell, Josh

W Publishing Group, 1987 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Why Wait? . Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
24) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure
McDowell, Josh

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1987. Owner's name sticker, clean, tight, 160pp, . Paper Back. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) How to Help Your Child Say
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group, 1987-10. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
26) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure
McDowell, Josh

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1987. Clean tight book with mow stamped to bottom endpaper. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
27) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
McDowell, Josh

W Pub Group. PAPERBACK. 0849930936 Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
28) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure
McDowell, Josh

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1987. clean tight unmarked book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
29) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
McDowell

paperback, cover has light edge/shelf wear, nice clean pages, tight copy, looks nice. 21C (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
30) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
31) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
32) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
McDowell, Josh

W Pub Group. PAPERBACK. 0849930936 Small bend on front cover. Some curling. Otherwise clean and tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) How to Help Your Child Say
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group, 1987-10. Paperback. Like New/2006-10-12. Used: Very Clean and Readable (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure
McDowell, Josh

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1987. Clean, tight, 160pp,. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cloyd's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) How to Help Your Child Say No to Sexual Pressure
McDowell, Josh

Waco, Tex: Word Books c1987. Trade pb. 0849930936 . Very Good. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.Why wait? Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 160 p. ; 22 cm.Bibliography: p. 159-160. . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
37) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure
McDowell, Josh

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1987. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover shows light surface wear, light edgewear; crease; interioir clean; normal library markings. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
38) How to help your child say NO to sexual pressure
McDowell, Josh

Word Books Publ., 1987. McDowell equips you with practical "how to say no" principles for parents of teenagers, as well as preventative measures for parents of preteens. One small stain on outer edge of pages, otherwise like new cond. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
39) How to Help Your Child Say "no" to Sexual Pressure
McDowell, Josh

TX, USA: Word, 1987 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
40) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure
McDowell, Josh; Hostetler, Bob

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1987 Some dog-eared pages, light shelf wear to corners, creases on front cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group, 1987-10. Paperback. Very Good. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
42) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure
McDowell, Josh

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1987. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by My Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
43) How To Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure
McDowell, Josh

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 0849930936 . softbound,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
44) How to Help Your Child Say "No" to Sexual Pressure (Why wait?)
Josh McDowell

W Pub Group, 1987. Paperback. Used-Like New. Publisher: Word Publishing Date of Publication: October 1987 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used-Very Good Description: 0-8499-3093-6. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart