Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0849933641
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!

by Barbara Johnson


ISBN: 0849933641
ISBN-13: 9780849933646
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This book is about finding answers where there don't seem to be any. It's about accepting people in your life even when they're doing the totally unacceptable. Johnson's perfect blend of humor and insight meets the needs of women who are overwhelmed with the "why me's" of life.

Similar books


0743218779
Romancing the Ordinary
by Sarah Ban Breathnach

In her first major book since SOMETHING MORE, #1 New York Times bestselling author Sarah Ban Breathnach takes readers to a new level of personal fulfillment and spiritual awareness as they learn to rediscover and savor the sensual experience of daily life....Organized as a saunter through the year, ROMANCING THE ORDINARY celebrates the spirituality of the senses, seasonally and monthly. Ban Breathnach believes that women are endowed not with five senses but with seven. In addition to rediscovering sight, sound, scent, taste, and touch, readers will come to cherish their sense of "knowing"--a woman's intuitive sense--and "wonder," her sense of rapture and reverence....Writing in the style so beloved by her millions of readers, and drawing on myth, literature, film, music, and drama, Ban Breathnach encourages each woman to discover what moves her to tears, makes her blood rush to her head, her heart skip a beat, and her soul sigh. Interwoven with the text are seasonal indulgences intended to restore weary feminine souls -- recipes, rituals, decorating, fashion, and gardening hints. By encouraging her to delight in the often overlooked gifts of every day -- from the aroma of simmering homemade spaghetti sauce to the sensation of freshly laundered linen against bare skin -- ROMANCING THE ORDINARY is sure to help every woman fall in love with Life.

0849939410
Splashes of Joy in the Cesspools of Life
by Barbara Johnson

The "Geranium Lady" strikes again with zany humor and sincere compassion to encourage millions of readers to look for the splashes of joy in their lives. Her spirit of joy and moving personal stories will inspire readers while tickling their funny bone. The popular humorist is author of the best-selling Mama, Get the Hammer!, Pack Up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box, and Stick a Geranium in Your Hat

0736900411
The Spirit of Loveliness
by Emilie Barnes

With its fresh new cover, "The Spirit of Loveliness" sets aside any notion that lovely living takes too much time, too much energy, or too much money.

0890878749
A Woman of Wisdom
by Caroline Joy Adams

The creator of "inspirations"--the bestselling series of empowering messages for women that sells nationwide in the form of magnets, framed prints, and posters--has now expanded one of her most popular sayings into a full-length, gorgeously designed gift book that provides women with a beautiful forum in which to look at themselves in a new and favorable light.

0875796680
Lighten Up!
by Chieko N. Okazaki



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849933646 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1993. ISBN: 0849933641. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1993. Trade Paperback. 1993 W Pub Group. Very Good condition. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0849933641. Soft cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1993 used good. Paperback. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!

12.99. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh! (Qty: 2)
Johnson, Barbara

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849933641 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Paperback. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849933641 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Thomas Nelson Hard Cover . Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Thomas Nelson. Trade PaperBack. 0849933641 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Thomas Nelson Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Thomas Nelson. Trade PaperBack. 0849933641 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Thomas Nelson Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849933641 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson. Minimal Wear Present. 0849933641 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 1000011185 _ . Fine. 1993. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Paperback. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a medium amount of markings inside front cover. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson, 1993-04-21. Paperback. Good. Very Good: BIND: Paperback ED: DJ: [none] COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
20) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849933641 Like New Softback From Bookstore Warehouse . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
21) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1993 very good condition and looks unread; 262 clean pp; . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
22) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
23) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1993 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf & edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
24) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849933641 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
25) Pack up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box : Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

W Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Light edgewear to corners. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
26) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

W Publishing Group, 4/21/1993. Paperback. Like New. Paperback in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
27) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Word Publishing, 21 April, 1993. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0849933641 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson inc., 1993 Trade Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
JOHNSON, BARBARA

W Publishing Group, 1993 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Word Publishing, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
31) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849933641 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
32) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849933641 staining on side outer-pages . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
33) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1993. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Unmarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
34) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849933641 1993 Word Publishing; **3RD PRINTING; PB; Cover: minor shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
35) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849933641 Like New!!! Great Deal!!! Book may be a little hurt or worn from handling, but Great Shape, clean and unused interior. F5R MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
36) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
37) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

W Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
38) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
39) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1993 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. . Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1993 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
41) Pack up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box : Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Books, 1993 Soft Cover. Very Good. Large Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $3.36
Add to cart 
42) Pack Up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box, Then Sit On the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

W Publishing Group, 1993-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
43) Pack Up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

TX, USA: Word, 1993 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, highlighting of Text. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
44) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then sit on the Lid and Laugh
Johnson, Barbara

Dallas: Word. Near Fine in softcover. 1993. trade PB. Keywords: self-help, 0-8499-3364-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
45) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson, 1993-04-21. Paperback. Very Good. BIND: hardcover. ED: DJ: [missing or not issued] . COVER: [very good], clean, straight. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $4.17
Add to cart 
46) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson, 1993-04-21. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
47) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson, 1993-04-21. Paperback. Good. Has minor edge wear from the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
48) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson, 1993-04-21. Paperback. Very Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
49) Pack up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box : Then Sit on the Lid & Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1993. 1993. Soft cover. 0849933641 ISBN: 0849933641 This is a really fine third edition paperback printing. Minor wear, but excellent condition. No alien writing inside. Good binding. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) Pack Up Your Gloomiees in a Great Big Box Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh
Barbara Johnson

Texas: Word Publishing, 1993. Book is like new in condition. It has never been read.. Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religious. (more information)

Offered by Harper's Corner (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
51) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Barbara Johnson

Thomas Nelson, 1993-04-21. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
52) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara; Johnson, Susan; O'Neal, Katherine; Rosenthal, Pam

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1993 Front cover is lifting, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
53) PACK UP YOUR GLOOMEES IN A GREAT BIG BOX, THEN SIT ON THE LID AND LAUGH!
Johnson, Barbara

Dallas, TX: Word Publishing, 1993. This book has a yellow illustrated hard cover with purple, teal and red lettering. Very bright, clean, unmarked tight coyp. Johnson, who with her husband founded Spatula Ministries, offers down-to-earth advice about coping with life's problems and heartaches, from little to huge. 262 pages; approx. 6"x8". DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALERS.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
54) Pick Up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh
Johnson, Barbara

Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1993. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light edge wear. ISBN: 0849933641. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
55) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ issued. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
56) Pack up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box : Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Dallas, Texas U.S.A.: Word Publishing. 1993. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
57) Pack Up Your Gloomies In A Great Big Box, Then Sit On The Lid And Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Dallas, TX: Word Publishers. VG. 1993. First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. 0849933641 . Signed flat on a glued lable, " Joy, Barb". ; 0.76 x 8.45 x 5.51 Inches; 272 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
58) Pack up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box: Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1993. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. 262 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Comforting, uplifting and inspirational humor to help Christian women through the tough times in life.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Christian. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
59) Pack Up Your Gloomees in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh! What You Can Do When Life Falls Apart
JOHNSON, Barbara

Dallas, TX: Word Publishing Co., 1993. VERY GOOD+ to NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful oversized paperback. Very tiny amount of corner & edge rub. "...filled with bittersweet sotires of Barbara's journey through the minefields of life and her wise and encouraging responses to letters from hurting parents. Best of all, each chapter ends with a day-brightening, laughter-packed collection of Gloomee Busters." A couple of examples: "Don't worry about the world ending today. It's already tomorrow in Australia." and "You can't go back and unscramble the eggs." 202 pp with Discussion Guide & Endnotes. Pages are clean, tight, unmarked & uncreased. Spine Uncracked. Appears Unread. Internally AS NEW. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Probably 3rd Printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
60) Pack Up Your Gloomies in a Great Big Box, Then Sit on the Lid and Laugh!
Johnson, Barbara

Dallas: Word Publishing, 1993. Easy reading, with 262 pages filled with "bittersweet stories of Barbara's journey through the minefields of life and her wise and encouraging responses to letters ffrom hurting parents". Laced with lighthearted humor. Gift inscription half-title page, o/w unmarked. Maybe unread. Top front wrapper lightly curled/bent. . First Printing By N. Soft Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart