Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0849934923
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Giants on the Hill

by Lee Roddy


ISBN: 0849934923
ISBN-13: 9780849934926
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Lightning Source Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

When Naive, young Shiloh arrived in bawdy San Francisco to share her future with the man she loved. Her new husband was a dreamer who knew that California was on the brink of a glorious future. He envisioned his growing express business sharing in that bright destiny. But in the fog-shrouded hills by the bay, a sudden shocking tragedy shatters Shiloh's world. She finds herself in a frightening place where an unknown stalker knows her every move.

Similar books


0764220187
A Woman Named Damaris
by Janette Oke

One of the bestselling Christian novelists of our time, Janette Oke's books have been described as stories that never go out of style. Her readers have enjoyed and benefited from the spiritual insights and practical faith in God that accompany her homey stories. This book is the moving story of a 15-year-old who, unable to tolerate her drinking father's abuse, joins a wagon train heading West.

0764222449
A Bride for Donnigan
by Janette Oke

Responding to an advertisement, Kathleen O'Malley crossed the sea to become a stranger's mail-order bride.

1591451140
The Eyes Of Texas
by Gilbert Morris



0312147651
Wind Water
by Jeanne Williams

Twenty years ago, Julie McCloud was saved from certain death by the windmilling pair of Cap and Mike Shanahan, who discovered an infant girl crying in a covered wagon that contained the bodies of her cholera-infected family. Since then Juiie has crossed and recrossed the great American plains learning to erect windmills and bringing water into the dry country. At the close of the nineteenth century, the trio manages to work their way into No Man's Land. Before they can reach their next job, however, they are stopped by three scraggly-looking boys. The recently orphaned boys are in dire need of a windmill and hope to pay Cap back in kind once their crops are harvested. The windmillers readily agree. But the powerful rancher Colonel Jess Chandless and his men have other ideas. Chandless wants the land those boys are sitting on, and knows that once they have a windmill, they will be difficult to move off the property. Cap's windmilling outfit will have to be stopped...

0785280723
Winds of Promise
by Brock Thoene

Winds of Promise deposits the reader in the 1850 gold rush fever that gripped San Francisco. The story of Rafer Maddox, the impulsive pilot of the steamer New World is rich in detail, the destitute Jamie O'Reilly whose true identity changes Maddox's life forever, his enemy Marrasco, and his true friend Elijah are all vividly portrayed. Maddox stumbles into a deadly ring of thievery that threatens all he loves, and brings his soul closer to the will of the Almighty.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849934926 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Giants on the Hill
Roddy, Lee

Word Publishing, 1994. Soft Cover. Good. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8499-3492-3 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Giants on the Hill
Roddy, Lee

Word Publishing, 1994. Soft Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8499-3492-3 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Giants on the Hill
Roddy, Lee

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1994. ISBN: 0849934923. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION RELIGIOUS WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill ; Bk. 1)
Roddy, Lee

Thomas Nelson, 9/27/1994. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill Ser.)
Roddy, Lee

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1994 Fine. 5.5 x 8.5. ISBN:0849934923. 313 pp. Minimal scuffing. Story of a young married woman facing the terror of an unknown stalker; set in SanFrancisco 1849.. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill ; Bk. 1)
Lee Roddy

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill Ser., Vol. 1)
Roddy, Lee

W Publishing Group, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 313 pages with no text markings or name entries, no tobacco odor, cover has moderate edge wear with some feather creases and a back cover edge nick, small matching blemish on inside front cover and frontis page. NOT A Library Book. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
8) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill ; Bk. 1)
Lee Roddy

Thomas Nelson, 1994-09-27. Paperback. Very Good. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [very good] clean, straight. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
9) Giants on the Hill
Roddy, Lee

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1994. looks new. yellow pictorial cover. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Julia's Attic (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
10) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill ; Bk. 1)
Lee Roddy

Thomas Nelson, 1994-09-27. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
11) Giants on the Hill - Book One
Lee Roddy

Dallas , Texas: Word Publishing, 1994 gently used .. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill ; Bk. 1) (Qty: 2)
Roddy, Lee

Great condition used paperback book, some edge wear, and crease on spine (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
13) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill ; Bk. 1)
Roddy, Lee

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849934923 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition PAPERBACK/Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ #ds(min=$2.98) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
14) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill ; Bk. 1)
Lee Roddy

Thomas Nelson. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill Ser., Vol. 1)
Roddy, Lee

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1994. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. 1st Edition: 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 313 Pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Giants on the Hill
Roddy, Lee

W Pub Group, 1994. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Plus Softcover w/light shelfwear, light shelf soiling. Light edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good. Small tear at spine. Prior owner stamp/name on front endpaper.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill ; Bk. 1) by Roddy, Lee
Lee Roddy

Thomas Nelson, 9/27/1994. Paperback. Like New. 1994. Slight front cover wear to edges and bend at one corner.Writing on 1st. page.Clean and tight...like-new! Buy Now!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
18) Giants on the Hill (Book One)
Roddy, Lee

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1994. Softcover book , Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore ** Trade Paperback Size Book. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
19) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill ; Bk. 1)
Lee Roddy

W Publishing Group, 1994-09-27. Paperback. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
20) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill Ser.)
Roddy, Lee

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1994. A very good copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-8499-3492-3. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION RELIGIOUS WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
21) Giants on the Hill
Roddy, Lee

Christian Family Book Club, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. light wear to corners and edges, spine has slight slant, previous owners name on first page, text is unmarked (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
22) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill ; Bk. 1)
Lee Roddy

Thomas Nelson, 1994-09-27. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
23) Giants On The Hill, Cinnabar, Shiloh's Choice
Roddy, Lee

0849934923 Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket. Fiction. Christian Family Book Club 1994 Bokclub Ed. Hardbound. A bit of soiling to edges of text block. 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Price: $6.26
Add to cart 
24) Giants on the Hill
Roddy, Lee

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1994. great book. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). (more information)

Offered by Jolly Olde Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $6.47
Add to cart 
25) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill ; Bk. 1)
Lee Roddy

Thomas Nelson, 1994-09-27. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
26) Giants On The Hill
No Illustrator, Roddy

Dallas: Word Publishing, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.56
Add to cart 
27) Giants On The Hill
No Illustration, Roddy

Dallas: Word Publishing, 1994. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.73
Add to cart 
28) Giants On The Hill
No Illustration, Roddy

Dallas: Word Publishing, 1994. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.73
Add to cart 
29) Giants On The Hill
No Illustrator, Roddy

Dallas: Word Publishing, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.76
Add to cart 
30) Giants On The Hill
No Illustrations, Roddy

Dallas: Word Publishing, 1994. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.77
Add to cart 
31) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill ; Bk. 1)
Roddy, Lee

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849934923 Great condition, paperback 1994, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
32) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill Ser., Vol. 1)
Roddy, Lee

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1994. Brand NEW/UNREAD first printing 1st edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, tears, creases. DJ is FINE and bright. A perfect copy!. FICTION RELIGIOUS WESTERNS 0849934923. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
33) Giants on the Hill (Giants on the Hill : Bk. 1)
Roddy, Lee

Like New. Three novels in one. Giants on the hill, Cinnabar, Shiloh's Choice, appears brand new and unused, both book and dust cover are fine (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
34) Giants on the Hill ; Cinnabar ; Shiloh's Choice
Roddy, Lee

Christian Family Book Club, 1996. A clean, square book club copy bound in green cloth. Very light handling wear only. Three in One omnibus edition, complete and unabridged. 313 pp.; 287 pp.; 278 pp. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
35) Giants on the Hill
Roddy, Lee

Word Publishing. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. CHRISTIAN FAMILY BOOK CLUB 3 IN 1 EDITION. COMPLETE & UNABRIDGED. INCLUDES: GIANTS ON THE HILL, CINNABAR, & SHILOH'S CHOICE. Owner Inscription, Pages Tight, Clean & Unmarked. 278 pgs (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $23.87
Add to cart