Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Our Journey Home

What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values

by Gary Lee Bauer


ISBN: 0849935687
ISBN-13: 9780849935688
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W Pub Group
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0375421742
The Pecking Order
by Dalton Conley

We want to think of the family as a haven, a sheltered port from the maelstrom of social forces that rip through our lives. Within the family, we like to think, everyone starts out on equal footing. And yet we see around us evidence that siblings all too often diverge widely in social status, wealth, and education. We think these are aberrant cases—the president and the drug addict, the professor and the convict. Surely in most families, in our families, all children will succeed equally, and when they don’t, we turn to one-dimensional answers to explain the discrepancy—birth order, for instance, or gender. In this groundbreaking book, Dalton Conley shows us that inequality in families is not the exception but the norm. More than half of all income inequality in this country occurs not between families but within families. Children who grow up in the same house can—and frequently do—wind up on opposite sides of the class divide. In fact, the family itself is where much inequality is fostered and developed. In each family, there exists a pecking order among siblings, a status hierarchy. This pecking order is not necessarily determined by the natural abilities of each individual, and not even by the intentions or will of the parents. It is determined by the larger social forces that envelop the family: gender expectations, the economic cost of education, divorce, early loss of a parent, geographic mobility, religious and sexual orientation, trauma, and even arbitrary factors such as luck and accidents. Conley explores each of these topics, giving us a richly nuanced understanding that transforms the way we should look at the family as an institution of care, support, and comfort. Drawing from the U.S. Census, from the General Social Survey conducted by the University of Chicago over the last thirty years, and from a landmark study that was launched in 1968 by the University of Michigan and that has been following five thousand families, Conley has irrefutable empirical evidence backing up his assertions. Enriched by countless anecdotes and stories garnered through years of interviews, this is a book that will forever alter our idea of family.

0452285135
Are We There Yet?
by Scott Haas

A hilarious account of a public radio journalist's perfect family vacation in Europe with his wife and daughter chronicles the trials, tribulations, and triumphs of the family as they travel--and eat--their way through vacations in Europe and America.

0805074090
Funerals & Fly Fishing
by Mary Bartek

When Brad Stanislawski (a.k.a. Stan-is-lousy), who is teased mercilessly about his height and last name, is forced to spend the summer with his estranged grandfather, who is an undertaker, he learns to accept his last name--and himself.

0689870825
First Impressions
by Melinda Metz



0425191974
The Complete Lesbian & Gay Parenting Guide
by Arlene Lev

A comprehensive and practical handbook for gay, lesbian, and alternative lifestyle parents shares sensible advice and personal real-life stories about the challenges of twenty-first-century family life, covering such topics as solo parenting, blended families, surrogacy, adoption and foster parenting, legal rights, bias, domestic partnership agreements, custody, and more. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849935688 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Our Journey Home: What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values
Bauer, Gary Lee

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1999 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Our Journey Home: What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values
Bauer, Gary Lee

Thomas Nelson Publishers. PAPERBACK. 0849935687 Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Our Journey Home: What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values
Bauer, Gary Lee

Thomas Nelson Publishers. Trade PaperBack. 0849935687 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 W Publishing Group Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Our Journey Home: What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values
Gary Lee Bauer

Thomas Nelson Publishers. Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Our Journey Home: What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values
Gary Bauer

W Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Our Journey Home: What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values
Gary Lee Bauer

Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1992-12-19. Paperback. Condition Text: New - No Markin/Condition Cover: Softcover - Fi. Fast Delivery! Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Minor Shelf Wear. A great copy for a bargain price!Shop with confidence! (more information)

Offered by The Vessel Project (United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
7) Our Journey Home: What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values
Gary Lee Bauer

Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1992-12-19. Paperback. Like New. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
8) Our Journey Home: What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values
Gary Bauer

W Publishing Group. Used - Good. highlighting on page 7 (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Our Journey Home
Bauer, Gary

Dallas, TX: Word Publishing , 1992 222 pp Practical advice and encouragement as we seek to restore our families to the forefront of our busy lives. . Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.25 x 9.25. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
10) Our Journey Home: What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values
Bauer, Gary

Dallas, TX: Word Publishing, 1992. Trade paperback,As new. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.45
Add to cart 
11) Our Journey Home: What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values
Gary Bauer

W Publishing Group, 01-Apr-1994. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118225510G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.28
Add to cart 
12) Our Journey Home : What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values
Bauer, Gary

Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1992. 1st Printing, Trade PB, VG, 222 pp., two small tears of 1/8" & 1/4" on edge of front wrap, rubbing at top & bottom of spine and front bottom edge, small light stain on side edge of pages. Our Journey Home catalogs the grim results of a "30 year binge of value bashing" that has virtually brought our families to their knees. There is good news, however, says Bauer as he reports on the latest surveys and from his on-the-scene experience.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) Our Journey Home
Bauer, Gary

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Word Publishing, 1994. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0849935687. OUR JOURNEY HOME catalogs the grim results of a "thirty year binge of value bashing" that has virtually brought our families to their knees. There is good news, however, says Bauer as he reports on the latest surveys and from his on-the-scene experience in the nation's capital, where policies that affect the family are made. There is an unmistakable trend to "return home:" Most Americans are hungry for safe, sane lives, strong families, love, commitment, and values."; most of us want our children to have better manners and morals; More people - especially single parents - want a 2 parent family; Marriage and faithfulness are "in" again, and the divorce rate has leveled off; A high number of employed baby-boomer women say they plan to return to tending to the family. The book is in nice shape. It has a crease down the front cover next to the spine. The top & bottom of the spine are very slightly rubbed, and the 2 front cover outside corner tips.. (more information)

Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
14) Our Journey Home: What Parents Are Doing to Preserve Family Values (Qty: 5)
Gary Lee Bauer

Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1992-12-19. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $22.04
Add to cart