Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


How to Thrive from 9 to 5

by Mary Welchel


ISBN: 0849935989
ISBN-13: 9780849935985
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Similar books


0785265139
Burn Brightly Without Burning Out
by Richard K. Biggs

Examines twenty commonly conflicting priorities in everyday life, sharing examples and exercises on how to balance the demands of work and family, suggesting practical application tips, and urging readers to restore balance to their lives.

0740719084
It Takes More Than a Carrot and a Stick
by Wess Roberts

Identifies fifteen types of difficult co-workers and bosses and includes strategies for getting along with each one.

0786863218
Don't Worry, Make Money
by Richard Carlson

Richard Carlson provides one hundred new strategies for living more fully and worrying less as a means of attracting more wealth and abundance in our lives. Often we get into the trap of thinking that the only way to earn a good living is to stay late at the office, feeling stressed out and full of anxiety. However, this can actually get in the way of having a productive and rewarding career, and can drastically decrease our earnings. In thought-provoking, unique pieces, Carlson shows us how to invest in the market, instead of worrying about it; how to get real mileage out of reflection; how to make a truly great impression on clients; how taking your lunch break (instead of working through it) may pay off in more ways than you think; and how we shouldn't rely on too much data in making decisions. "Accept the fact that you can make excuses, or you can make money, but you can't do both", Carlson tells us, as he shows us how to spend most of our work time on the "critical inch" of our business, instead of on the peripheral agendas that don't really earn the big bucks. He tells us how to be prepared to walk away from any negotiation, and how this attitude will help us to strike better deals. And he reveals specific money strategies, such as why it's better to buy large deductible insurance, how to decide between a fixed and variable interest rate on a mortgage, and how to save two years of living expenses for when the unexpected happens. Full of interesting and unique ideas for the overworked business person, Don't Worry, Make Money shows readers how to live a life that's more wealthy, productive, and carefree by refusing to let worry get you down.

0670031968
Good Business
by Mihaly Csikszentmihalyi

The author of the best-selling Flow profiles the characteristics of a visionary leader, contending that business and work has replaced religion and politics, and demonstrating how business leaders and employees can find happiness while contributing to society.

0805431888
48 Days To The Work You Love
by Dan Miller

People working in jobs they hate can make successful career decisions by creating a compass from their natural skills and abilities, personality traits, values, dreams, and passions to direct them to a more fulfilling vocation.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849935985 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Mary Whelchel

Word Publishing. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Paperback. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Whelchel, Mary

Word Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0849935989 46-In NEW Condition/Cover Has Minor Shelf/Edge Wear-Otherwise Perfect . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How to Thrive from 9 to 5 : Mary Welchel (Paperback, 1995)
Mary Whelchel

W Pub Group, 1995-01. Paperback. Very Good. Spine creasing; minor edge wear; spine is faded a bit. A nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) How to Thrive from 9 to 5

10.99. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Mary Whelchel

Word Publishing, 1995-01-27. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edge wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Whelchel, Mary

Word Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0849935989 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 W Pub Group Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Whelchel, Mary

Word Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0849935989 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 W Pub Group Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Whelchel, Mary

Word Publishing. Trade PaperBack. 0849935989 A good reading copy only. 1995 W Pub Group Trade PaperBack . Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Mary Whelchel

Word Publishing. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) How to Thrive from 9 to 5
Welchel, Mary

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) How to Thrive from 9 to 5
Mary Welchel

W Pub Group. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) How to Thrive from 9 to 5
Whelchel, Mary, and Welchel, Mary

W Publishing Group, 2000. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 167 p. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
13) How to Thrive from 9 to 5
Mary Welchel

W Pub Group, 1995-01. Paperback, 167 pages, VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Whelchel, Mary

Word Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0849935989 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
15) How to Thrive from 9 to 5
Whelchel, Mary

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group; Word Publishing, 1995 167 Pages, no marks or wear. No matter what your workplace is like, you can learn how to thrive in your job. Polish verbal skills. Perfect the filve basic people skills. Manage your workload.. 1st Edition. paperback. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
16) How to Thrive, from Nine to Five
Mary Welchel

W Pub Group. Used - Good. faint bumping to corners; inside of book contains highlighting and pencil markings (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
17) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Whelchel, Mary

Word Publishing, 1995-01-27. Trade Paperback. Very Good. trade paperback; 167 p. Near fine. Very light general wear. Pages clean, tight, straight, unmarked....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
18) How to Thrive from 9 to 5
Welchel, Mary

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Colorfully Illustrated Cover. Presumed 1st Edition. 167 Pages. Measures 5-1/2" x 8-1/2'. The spine is not creased. Includes Introduction, 13 Chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) How To Thrive From 9 To 5
Mary Whelchel

Word Publishing, 1995. Softcover. Fine/No Dj Issued. Near new condition. 5.5 8.5 inches. 167 pages. ISBN: 0849935989. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Mary Whelchel

Word Publishing, 1995-01-27. Paperback. Like New. slight shelfwear, no writing or marks (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job by
How To Thrive from 9 to 5

clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light shelfwear--98E21008 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) How to Thrive from 9 to 5, You Can Do More Than Just Survive on Your Job
Whelchel, Mary

Word Publishing Group, Dallas, Texas, 1995.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 167 pages. No spine creases. Pages clean.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) How to Thrive from 9 to 5
Whelchel, Mary

Dallas, TX: Word Publishing. 1995. 5th Print. Soft Cover. Very Good. 167 pages. Interior - flawless. The covers are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
24) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Whelchel, Mary

Word Publishing. 1995. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
25) How to Thrive, from 9 to 5
Welchel, Mary

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1995 167 pp. Minor edge wear, writing on inside front cover page. A practical, down-to-earth guidebook for personal improvement and job and career development. . Paperback. Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
26) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Mary Whelchel

Word Publishing, 1995-01-27. Paperback. Like New. ***1995 Edition as Shown*** Crease on cover. Clean pages! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
27) How to Thrive from 9 to 5
Welchel, Mary

Word Publishing. 1995. Softcover. Very Good. 1995 Word Publishing Softcover. Excellent Condition. Combining humor, practicality and biblical principles, this book inspires readers to look at their work lives in a more positive light. Includes: communicating effectively, making a good first impression, and handling difficult co- workers and customers. Fun and easy self-tests in each chapter help the reader evaluate their performance while charting a course for improvement. (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $5.47
Add to cart 
28) How to Thrive, from Nine to Five: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Welchel, Mary

Dallas, Texas U.S.A.: Word Publishing. 1995. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
29) How To Thrive from 9 to 5: You Can Do More Than Just Survive On Your Job
Whelchel, Mary

Word Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0849935989 A nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
30) How to thrive from 9 to 5
Mary Whelchel

Word Pub, 1995. Paperback. New. Gift Condition. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
31) How to Thrive, from 9 to 5
Whelchel, Mary

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Number Line: 5 6 7 8 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 167 Pages. Inscribed by author on the first page: To Ron - Joyfully, Mary Whelchel. You can do more than just survive on your job. Polish your verbal skills. Perfect the five basic people skills. Manage your workload.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart