Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Oath
by Frank Peretti
ISBN: 0849938635
ISBN-13: 9780849938634
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...you'll find yourself completely entertained by this tale of good versus evil."
-- Rapport
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: W Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The author of the two-million-copy bestseller This Present Darkness again draws the lines for a battle of cosmic proportions between the forces of good and evil in The Oath--now available in trade paper. A chilling murder sends wildlife biologist Steve Benson on an investigation to discover how his brother has fallen prey to an unexplainable predator.
Other Editions
Similar books

In the Beauty of the Lilies
by John Updike
"IT WILL LEAVE YOU STUNNED AND BREATHLESS. . . . With grand ambition, [Updike] not only tracks the fortunes and falls of an American family through four generations and eight decades but also creates a shimmering, celluloid portrait of the whole century as viewed through the metaphor of the movies."--Miami Herald "AN IMPORTANT AND IMPRESSIVE NOVEL: a novel that not only shows how we live today, but also how we got there. . . . A book that forces us to reassess the American Dream and the crucial role that faith (and the longing for faith) has played in shaping the national soul."--The New York Times "STIRRING AND CAPTIVATING AND BEAUTIFULLY WRITTEN . . . [This] new novel displays a depth and a narrative confidence that make one sigh with sweet anticipation. This is the Updike of the Rabbit books, who can take you uphill and down with his grace of vision, his gossamer language, and his merciful, ironic glance at the misery of the human condition. "--The Boston Globe "AWESOME . . . Updike's genius, his place beside Hawthorne and Nabokov have never been more assured, or chilling."--The New Yorker "POWERFUL."--The Atlanta Journal Constitution

Assassins
by Tim Lahaye
Rayford Steele, an international fugitive, plans to assassinate the antichrist, Nicolae Carpathia, who plans to make himself world ruler.

Indwelling
by Tim Lahaye
The second half of the seven-year Tribulation era begins as Rayford, Buck, Chloe, and the other members of the Tribulation Force reveal who killed Nicolae as the time of God's judgement approaches.

Marry Me
by John Updike
In Greenwood, Connecticut, during the period of the Kennedy administration, Jerry and Sally, both married, have an affair charged with doubts, subtle intensities, and a deep sense of caring.

Prayer for Owen Meany
by John Irving
Owen Meany, the only child of a New Hampshire granite quarrier, believes he is God's instrument; he is. This is John Irving's most comic novel, yet Owen Meany is Mr. Irving's most heartbreaking character.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780849938634 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849938635 Paperback - [PERETTI, FRANK] OATH, THE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Oath
Frank Peretti
Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Thomas Nelson. Trade PaperBack. 0849938635 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Thomas Nelson Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Thomas Nelson. Trade PaperBack. 0849938635 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Thomas Nelson Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Oath
Frank Peretti
Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Oath
Frank Peretti
Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Oath
Frank Peretti
Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Oath
Frank Peretti
Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Oath
Frank Peretti
Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Thomas Nelson, 1996. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank, and Benson, Steven Clive, Ph. D. (Epilogue by)
W Publishing Group. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Trade paperback. 0849938635 . Good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear. Creased front corner. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 558 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The oath
Frank Peretti
WestBow Press. Used - Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1996. Trade paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Oath
Peretti, Frank
WORD PUBLISHING, 1995 Good. No Jacket REMAINDER MARK TO BOTTOM EDGE.. COPYRIGHT 1995. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Great condition paperback book, some edge wear ( more information)
Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Oath
Frank Peretti
WestBow Press, 1996-08-20. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Word, 1995. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Gift note, otherwise in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Oath
Frank Peretti
Thomas Nelson. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Oath
Peretti, Frank E
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1996. GOOD+/SOFT COVER. Usual ex-library markings. Moderate edgewear, tight, clean pages. 548 pgs. . ISBN: 0849938635. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ADULT FICTION PACIFIC NORTHWEST MURDER SUSPENSE SINISTER THRILLER TENSION TERROR. ( more information)
Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Thomas Nelson. 1996. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Thomas Nelson. 1996. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Thomas Nelson. 1996. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Thomas Nelson. 1996. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank E
1997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
WestBow Press. August 20, 1996. Paperback. Good. Under cover of darkness, something evil is at work in Hyde River, an old mi ning town deep in the mountains. Its latest victim, nature photographer Cli ff Benson, was brutally killed while camping -- and his wife Evelyn has bee n driven nearly mad by what she saw, but she can't remember what it was. Th e sheriff thinks a rogue bear killed Cliff. But townspeople whisper -- and Cliff's death is just the latest in a long string of bizarre "accidents." C liff's brother Steve is determined to find out the truth about what's conce aled in the old caverns near Hyde River, a mystery that the local folk lege nds only hint at. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank E
Word Books, 1997. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good Softcover w/average shelfwear, some shelf soiling. Some edge/spine wear/chips.Text free of notes, binding good. Name, phone on front endpaper.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank E
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1996. An ancient sin. An ancient oath. A town with a deadly secret... A Trade Paperback -Min. Edgewe. Good. A Clean Tight Text. ( more information)
Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Oath
Frank Peretti
Thomas Nelson, 8/20/1996. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Has been read through once!Otherwise, This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Oath, The
Peretti, Frank
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0849938635 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Dallas: Word, 1995. Softcover. Very Good. 550 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Oath
Peretti, Frank E
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1996 Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849938635 Good condition softcover, very light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Oath
Frank Peretti
Thomas Nelson, 1996-08-20. Paperback. Good. Minor edge and cover wear from use. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Oath
Frank Peretti
Thomas Nelson, 1996-08-20. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and cover wear. Creases in spine,and cover. Stains on outside edge of pages. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing. 1996. First (number Line with 1 present). Oversized Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
THE OATH
Pereth, Frank
New York: Word Books. 1995. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank E
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: W Publishing Group, 1996. The cover is bumped with edgewear. The pages are slightly chipping, clean and tight to the spine.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8v. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Oath
Frank Peretti
WestBow Press, 1996-08-20. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
THE OATH
Peretti, Frank
Dallas, Texas: Word Publishing, 1995. Author of the 2 million copy bestseller This Present Darkness. Soft Cover. Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Oath, The
Peretti, Frank
Dallas, Texas USA: Word Publishing, 1996. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Quote from back cover: "Something sinister is at work in Hyde River, an isolated old mining town in the mountains of the Pacific Northwest.". Trade Paperback. Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
OATH
PERETTI, FRANK
WORD INC, 996. HARDBACK. G. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank E
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1995. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849938635 Excellent condition, paperback 1995, ex library marks, clean pgs, great cover, read it! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Oath
FREE SHIPPING
Frank Peretti
Thomas Nelson, 1996-08-20. Paperback. New. Clean Copy, no Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Intact CoverFree expedited domestic shipping through ecember 31, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ( more information)
Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
The Oath
Peretti, Frank
Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849938635 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|