Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0849939372
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Family Manager

by Kathy Peel


ISBN: 0849939372
ISBN-13: 9780849939372
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1996
Size: 5.75 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Nationally recognized family-management expert Kathy Peel presents a revolutionary program that reveals how to maintain a low-stress, well-organized home. Among the program's components are tips on time and scheduling, home and property management, financial advice, special projects, and easy meal preparation.

Similar books


0761928197
Families in Global and Multicultural Perspective
by

The Second Edition of Families in Global and Multicultural Perspective travels across geographic, cultural, and historical boundaries to explore the diversity of the world’s families—in family structure, processes, history, and social and environmental contexts. Editors Bron B. Ingoldsby and Suzanna D. Smith examine a full range of topics including family origin and universality, family functions, marital structure, kinship rules, comparative research methods, family development, marriage adjustment, parenting, divorce, and aging. This comprehensive text increases students’ recognition of and respect for cultural diversity as it influences family life; meets educators’ needs for a comparative family text; and contributes to the development of new ways of thinking about families that highlights culture and context.   “The editors, both qualified scholars with a comparative perspective, have been successful in finding well-known authors for the various chapters. Both theoretical and methodological issues are dealt with in a nuanced and qualified manner…. The book is to be highly recommended to students, faculty, and libraries.” —Jan Trost, Professor Emeritus, Uppsala University, Uppsala, Sweden    "The strength of this book is its comparative approach under several theoretic frameworks… This book appears to be the most comprehensive study of global families.” —Heying Jenny Zhan, Georgia State University    New to the Second Edition : Includes new chapters focussing on the Middle East and Pacific regions to introduce students to the variations in family life across such diverse areas Provides updated information about families around the world by expanding the contents to incorporate recent trends in family life Discusses increasingly salient topics that are rarely found in comparative family texts, such as social inequality as manifested in gender stratification, oppression of certain ethnic and cultural groups, and poverty Includes student exercises intended to increase student awareness and appreciation of diversity   Families in Global and Multicultural Perspective is an excellent textbook for advanced undergraduate and graduate students studying Sociology and Family Studies in courses such as Families in Cross-Cultural Perspective, Comparative Family Organization, Global and Diverse Families, World Families, and Families in Comparative Perspective.

0534609309
Marriage And Family Experience with Infotrac
by Bryan Strong

The Marriage and Family Experience is an engaging, student friendly Marriage and Family best seller. The text's up-to-date material, real-life cross-cultural examples, and balanced presentation make it an accessible and compelling read for the Marriage and Family student. It successfully bridges all elements of the course, including intimate relationships, family policy, and family issues. The combination of this classic book's strengths fosters consistent positive student reaction and feedback semester after semester.

0618442030
Real Time
by Pnina Kass

While going to work on a kibbutz in Israel, a young man is determined to find out the truth about the role his grandfather played as a Nazi officer in World War II, yet an unexpected event puts his plans on hold as he and a diverse group of people are forced to deal with a modern day catastrophe of their very own.

0373766165
Sins Of A Tanner
by Peggy Moreland



0205366740
Marriages, Families, & Intimate Relationships
by Stacey C. Sawyer

Practicality Readability Student-centered approach to learning This book offers practical advice on marriages, families, and other intimate relationships. As our world becomes more complicated, people find it more difficult to navigate intimate, lasting relationships. This book engages readers with high-interest, useful information, providing a research-based yet inviting introduction to finding personal happiness in an increasingly complex world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849939372 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Family Manager
Kathy Peel

W Publishing Group. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Family Manager
Peel, Kathy

Unknown: Thomas Nelson. Trade PaperBack. 0849939372 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Thomas Nelson Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Family Manager
Peel, Kathy

Unknown: Thomas Nelson. Trade PaperBack. 0849939372 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Thomas Nelson Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Family Manager
Kathy Peel

A well-used ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Well worn around edges and corners. Binding solid but not tight. Cover is a little dirty. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Family Manager
Kathy Peel

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Family Manager
Peel, Kathy

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849939372 Spine creases, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
7) The Family Manager
Peel, Kathy

W Pub Group, 1996. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) The Family Manager
Kathy Peel

Thomas Nelson, 1996-06-24. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. No stickers. Binding is tight and slightly angled. Text is clean and bright. Has some highlighting. P/O name is on FFEP. Light edge and corner wear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.04
Add to cart 
9) The Family Manager
Peel, Kathy

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) The Family Manager
Peel, Kathy

Thomas Nelson,, 1996. Paperback. 305 pgs. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Family Manager
Peel, Kathy

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849939372 Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
12) The Family Manager
Peel, Kathy

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849939372 Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
13) The Family Manager FREE SHIPPING
Peel, Kathy

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1996. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS, SOME RUBBING AND CURLING ALONG THE EDGES. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) The Family Manager
Peel, Kathy

Nashville, TN: W Publishing Group, 1996 305pp. Some minor edgewear and scuffing, previous owner's name inside. A revolutionary new system to help create a well organized, smoothly running, low stress home.. Paperback. Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
15) The Family Manager
Peel, Kathy

Dallas: Thomas Nelson. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 1996. Paperback. 336 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.19
Add to cart 
16) The Family Manager
Peel, Kathy

Dallas: Thomas Nelson. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. 336 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $15.14
Add to cart 
17) The Family Manager
Peel, Kathy

Dallas: Thomas Nelson. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. 336 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.09
Add to cart