Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0849939887
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling

by Debra Bell


ISBN: 0849939887
ISBN-13: 9780849939884
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 7.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 403

Publisher's Notes

This book contains everything you need to know about homeschooling including valuable lists of available resource materials.

Similar books


0761501924
The Homeschooling Handbook
by Mary Griffith

Here's the definitive guide to the fastest-growing education alternative. When, why, and how to homeschool; extensive quotes from homeschoolers telling what worked for them; an overview of regulatory issues; accessible, informative summaries of theories on teaching - from Horace Mann to Maria Montessori to John Holt and beyond; options - who stays home to teach, how to schedule around other responsibilities; possibilities - part-time school attendance, on-the-job learning, correspondence courses, and more; detailed learning ideas for the primary, middle, and teen years; special assistance for learning disabilities and physical disabilities; strategies to avoid burnout and strengthen family relationships; and resources in the community and the homeschooling network. Homeschooling is an awesome responsibility - and a tremendous opportunity. It isn't for everyone, but it may work for you and your child. The Homeschooling Handbook will help you decide.

0800756533
A Field Guide to Home Schooling
by Christine M. Field

This guide offers accurate, reliable information to parents making educational choices for their family. Christine Field's sound advice leads the readers through the maze of teaching approaches, home schooling resources, and learning styles. From setting goals, schedules, and rules to organizing a home learning environment, keeping records, and doing chores, this practical guide leads the way.

0764124838
Making the Grade
by Carol Karton



0761525130
Homeschool Your Child for Free
by Lauramaery Gold

Are you considering homeschooling your child, but don't know where to go for the best educational resources? The Internet is an open door to the biggest library/laboratory the world has ever seen—and it's all at your fingertips for free! This never-ending source of information, adventure, and educational experiences for the entire family is now compiled in a complete curriculum for any age in Homeschool Your Child for Free. This invaluable guide to all the best in free educational material—from reading-readiness activities for preschoolers to science projects for teens—categorizes, reviews, and rates more than 1,200 of the most useful educational resources on the Internet and beyond. You'll discover: Legal guidelines and compliance requirements for home educators Complete curriculum plans for a comprehensive education, for preschool through high school Online lesson plans arranged by subject, from American history to zoology Teaching tips and motivators from successful homeschoolers And much, much more! "Wow! Everything I have been trying to organize—all in one book! This is going to be part of my resource library for the support group I lead. Thanks, ladies."— Kimberly Eckles, HIS Support Group Leader, Home Instructors I'm impressed! There are more sites and links than I knew existed. A great resource for homeschoolers."— Maureen McCaffrey, publisher Homeschooling Today

0736909192
Mary Pride's Complete Guide to Getting Started in Homeschooling
by Mary Pride



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849939884 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Bell, Debra

W Pub Group. Trade PaperBack. 0849939887 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 W Pub Group Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Debra Bell

W Pub Group. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Bell, Debra

W Pub Group. Trade PaperBack. 0849939887 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 W Pub Group Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Debra Bell

W Pub Group. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Debra Bell

W Pub Group, 1997-03. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
6) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling by Bell, Debra
Debra Bell

W Pub Group, 1997-03. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, Softcover, minor wear, very good. SKU 1394#1T2 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
7) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Debra Bell

W Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Bell, Debra

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1997 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Bell, Debra

W Pub Group. PAPERBACK. 0849939887 180, mild wear, still in VG/great condition . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.22
Add to cart 
10) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Debra Bell

W Pub Group, 1997-03. Paperback. Good. Softcover, Copr. 1997. This manual is your access guide to home schooling- maximizing our family life while providing a quality education for your children. If you're considering homeschooling, this book is a must-read before you decide; and if you've been at it for awhile, it's a fresh perspective, with plenty of tactics for renewing your energy and motivating your kids. (From book description.) Book is in good condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight,cover shows wear. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
11) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Bell, Debra

Tommy Nelson, 1997. Trade paperback. New. No dust jacket as issued. . New. No dust jacket as issued.. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 404 p. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by The Written Page Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
12) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Bell, Debra

Nashville, TN: W Pub Group. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 1997. Paperback. 403 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $4.74
Add to cart 
13) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Bell, Debra

Nashville, TN: W Pub Group. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 403 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.69
Add to cart 
14) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Bell, Debra

Nashville, TN: W Pub Group. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 10 x 7.5 x 1.2 inches; 403 pages; 2 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.64
Add to cart 
15) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Bell, Debra

Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson, Inc, 1997. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light wear to corners and edges. ISBN: 0849939887. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Debra Bell

W Pub Group, 1997-03. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Cover worn. Text unmarked and tight. (more information)

Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Bell, Debra

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1997. 404pp. Extremities lightly rubbed & soiled; some page corners creased. Index. Owner name fep.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO HOMESCHOOLING
Bell, Debra

Nashville: Tommy Nelson, 1997. Paperbound with no dust jacket in near fine condition. Clean inside and out. No internal markings. Solid binding. Fine corners. Very minor scratch on the fore edge. No edge wear.. Paperbound. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 7 1/4'' - 9'' Tall. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Bell, Debra

Tommy Nelson, 1997. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
20) ULTIMATE GUIDE TO HOMESCHOOLING, THE
Bell, Debra

Nashville, Tennessee: Thomas Nelson, Inc., 1997. Six Ingredients of a Successful Homeschool. Ten Ways you can Motivate the Reluctant Learner. Helpful Guidelines for selecting Books & Resources your kids will love. How to tailor a Program to match your Child's Needs. Keys to unlock your Child's Learning Potential. Creative solutions to burnout, budgets, toddlers, & time. 404 pages. No marking or underlining. Contents include: Homeschooling: Is It For You?; Choosing a Curriculum; Organization and Planning; Preventing Burnout; What to Teach - When and How; Homeschooling Teens; Computers in the Homeschool; Creative Solutions; Measuring Your Success; Resources Guide. Lots of good information in this book for the one who is considering whether or not to homeschool as well as for the ones already teaching their children at home.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
21) Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling
Bell, Debra

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1997 Light edgewear otherwise a fine clean tight and bright copy - small tear at base of spine. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart