Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0849943191
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Debt

The Story of a Past Redeemed

by Angela Elwell Hunt


ISBN: 0849943191
ISBN-13: 9780849943195
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: W Pub Group
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 351

Publisher's Notes

Having nearly forgotten her troubled early years in the wake of a successful twenty-five-year marriage and her husband's renowned ministry, Emma Howard finds herself confronting the past and reevaluating her faith when the child she gave up for adoption reappears in her life. Original.

Similar books


07642215410
A Garden to Keep
by Jamie Langston Turner

Suddenly alone and looking for the point when her husband's betrayal began, Abby traces the path of her marriage and is caught off guard by the realization of her own past failures. Original.

0898706874
Eclipse of the Sun
by Michael D. O'Brien

In this fast-paced, reflective novel, (the second in a trilogy following Strangers and Sojourners) Michael O'Brien presents the dramatic tale of a family that finds itself in the path of a totalitarian government. Set in the near future, the story describes the rise of a police state in North America in which every level of society is infected with propaganda, confusion and disinformation. Few people are equipped to recognize what is happening because the culture of the Western world has been deformed by a widespread undermining of moral absolutes. Against this background, the Delaney family of Swiftcreek, British Columbia, is struck a severe blow when the father of the family, the editor of a small newspaper which dares to speak the truth, is arrested by the dreaded Office of Internal Security. His older children flee into the forest of the northern interior, accompanied by their great-grandfather and an elderly priest, Father Andrei. Their little brother Arrow also becomes a fugitive as the government seeks to remove any witnesses, and eradicate all evidence of its ultimate goals. As O'Brien draws together the several strands of the story into a frightening yet moving climax, he explores the heart of growing darkness in North America, examining events which have already occurred. The reader will take away from this disturbing book a number of urgent questions: Are we living in the decisive moment of history? How dire is our situation? Do we live in pessimistic dread, or a Christian realism founded on hope? This is a tale about the victory of the weak over the powerful, courage over terror, good over evil, and, above all, the triumph of love.

1590522796
Winter Winds
by Gayle Roper

Pastor Paul Trevelyan, in accordance to his ailing guardian's wishes, surprises his congregation by reuniting with his estranged wife Dori, an event that begins to cause friction within the church community, not to mention within Paul's house. Original.

0842386874
Rejoice
by Gary Smalley

In the fourth volume in the continuing saga of the Baxter family, Brooke Baxter, a woman who has accomplished everything in life--a successful career, beautiful home, and two wonderful children--finds her newfound faith and her shaky marriage challenged by overwhelming loss. Original.

1576738507
On Every Side
by Karen Kingsbury

After suffering a number of losses, lawyer Jordan Riley begins to doubt his faith and tries to have a statue of Jesus removed from a park, but after meeing his long-lost love, Faith Moses, who opposes him, he rethinks his campaign.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0849943191 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Debt (Women of Faith Fiction #8)
Angela Hunt

Thomas Nelson. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Debt (Women of Faith Fiction #8)
Angela Hunt

Thomas Nelson, 2004-02-19. Paperback. Brand NEW copy!/no dustjacket issued. (more information)

Offered by Quality Music and Books (United States)
$1.49
3) The Debt (Women of Faith Fiction #8) (Qty: 10)
Hunt, Angela

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849943191 Pub date: 2004. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. Light shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business da . New. 2004. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
4) The Debt (Women of Faith Fiction #8)
Hunt, Angela

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849943191 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.32
5) The Debt (Women of Faith Fiction #8)
Angela Hunt

Thomas Nelson, 2004-02-19. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$2.95
6) The Debt (Women of Faith Fiction #8) (Qty: 23)
Hunt, Angela

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849943191 Brand New!!! Great Deal!!! Publisher's overstock, why pay retail? MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . New. (more information)

Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
$2.99
7) The Debt, The Story of a Past Redeemed
Hunt, Angela

Nashville, Tennessee: WestBow Press, 2004 351 pp., Spine is unbent; binding is tight; pages are secure in binding, clean & free from markings. Corners of cover are a little scuffed. Story is about a wife of a minister whose past comes back to change her and the world around her.. Paper back. Fine/Fine. 7 3/4" x 9 3/4". Christian fiction. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$3.15
8) The Debt (Women of Faith Fiction #8)
Hunt, Angela

Wheaton, IL: West Bow Press, 2004 New. Eighth printing trade paperback. Smooth spine and covers. . Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
$3.25
9) Debt, The
Hunt, Angela

Thomas Nelson, 2004. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade Paperback • Series: Women of Faith • #8 • 2004 • Clean tight pages. Small paperclip wrinkle in the front cover. Light edgewear. Smooth spine. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$3.53
10) The Debt
Hunt, Angela

Westbow Press, 2004-02-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$3.99
11) The Debt
Angela Elwell Hunt

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2004 No wear on book.By a Popular Christian Author.. Will e-mail pictures upon request.. Soft Cover. NEW/n/a. (more information)

Offered by Blue Dove Books (United States)
$4.95
12) The Debt; The Story of a Past Redeemed
Hunt, Angela; Hunt, Angela Elwell

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2004. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. The spine is not creased. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes 20 Chapters, Author's Note, and a brief biography of the author.. Number Line 9 8 7 6 5. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". 351 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$5.00
13) The Debt: The Story of a Past Redeemed
Hunt, Angela Elwell

Westbow Press, 2004. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. some fading and edgewear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 351 p. Women of Faith Fiction. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$6.00
14) The Debt : A Story of a Past Redeemed
Hunt, Angela Elwell; Hunt, Angela

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2004. Pictorial wraps have one crease along spine edge. Spine is unbent. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Eighth Printing. Soft Cover. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$8.00
15) The Debt
Hunt, Angela

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 2004. This is a tight clean copy. The cover has minor edge chipping. 351pp. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by G W Jackson (Canada)
$8.50
16) The Debt (Women of Faith Fiction #8) [Paperback]
Hunt, Angela

New, never read paperback book, excellent condition (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
$9.48
17) The Debt (Women of Faith Fiction #8)
Hunt, Angela

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849943191 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.74
18) The Debt (Women of Faith Fiction #8)
Hunt, Angela

Thomas Nelson. PAPERBACK. 0849943191 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.74
19) The Debt (Qty: 25)
Angela Elwell Hunt

W Pub Group, 2004. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. Series: Women of Faith Fiction. Having nearly forgotten her troubled early years in the wake of a successful twenty-five-year marriage and her husband's renowned ministry, Emma Howard finds herself confronting the past and reevaluating her faith when the child she gave up for adoption reappears in her life. Original. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$12.92
20) The Debt
Hunt, Angela

Thomas Nelson. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Paperback. Women of Faith Fiction #8; 1 x 8.4 x 5.4 Inches; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$14.98
21) The Debt (Women of Faith Fiction #8)
Angela Hunt

Thomas Nelson, 2004. Brand New!! Direct from Warehouse!! We have thousands of Homeschool Books and Curriculum in stock as well as thousands of Christian and Religious Books. Click on the More Books from this Seller link to browse or search all of our books.. Paperback. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by LaCelle Books (United States)
$17.24
22) The Debt (Women of Faith Fiction #8) (Qty: 5)
Angela Hunt

Thomas Nelson, 2004-02-19. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$22.59