Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0849958210
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Good Man of Assisi

by Mary Coker Joslin


ISBN: 0849958210
ISBN-13: 9780849958212
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 9.5 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Publisher's Notes

The story of St. Francis of Assisi from the Christian tradition, illustrated with unique and timeless art, simply and charmingly retold. Long ago, in the busy little town of Assisi, a wealthy merchant and his wife had a baby boy: Francis. They gave their son all the good things that money could buy. But when Francis was a young man, he had a dream telling him to work for God -- to follow the example of Jesus in loving those who were unloved and giving everything he had to serve others. Francis' life touched the hearts of many in his own lifetime. Even the wild birds and animals seemed to listen to what he had to say about God their maker. For hundreds of years, the story of this good man of Assisi has brought hope and encouragement to all those who long to know gentleness and love in the world.

Similar books


1561791318
True Friends
by Robin Jones Gunn

New twists and turns abound in sixteen-year-old Christy Miller's life as she finds herself on a ski slope in the arms of a handsome ski instructor and shares more madcap adventures with best friend Katie.

1561790729
Island Dreamer
by Robin Jones Gunn

Christy Miller visits Hawaii, where she turns sixteen and overcomes her fear of driving during an island adventure.

1561791695
Seventeen Wishes
by Robin Jones Gunn

Sixteen-year-old Christy goes to summer camp determined to pack her time with romantic memories.

1561792551
Sweet Dreams
by Robin Jones Gunn

Christy Miller learns to be a friend by letting go of both her best friend Katie and her boyfriend Todd, when he takes a short-term mission assignment.

1556616759
Mandie and the Tornado
by Lois Gladys Leppard

Back home for spring vacation, Mandie investigates a report the someone is living in the old house near her grandmother's property until a threatened tornado causes her and her family to take shelter in the secret tunnel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0849958210 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Good Man of Assisi
Mary Coker Joslin

Thomas Nelson Inc, 1998-02. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$4.75
2) The Good Man of Assisi
Joslin, Mary Coker

Thomas Nelson Inc. Hardcover. 0849958210 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover without dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$5.58
3) The Good Man of Assisi
Joslin, Mary

Tommy Nelson, 1998. Hard Cover. Like New/2005-08-27. Story of St. Francis of Assisi for young children. Pictorial glossy hardback in matching dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean and crisp throughout. No writing except name on front free endpaper, no tears, no edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket has light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
$7.50
4) The Good Man of Assisi
Joslin, Mary Coker; Joslin, Mary

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1998 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. Illus. by ALISON WISENFELD. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$8.50
5) THE GOOD MAN OF ASSISI
Joslin, Mary and

Tommy Nelson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. HC is clean, tight & unmarked, jacket has very light edgewear, one 2" tear and one very small tears, a little sticker residue. Gorgeous colour illustrations throughout. A life of Saint Francis, Here, simply & charmingly retold, is the classic story of the man who became a channel of God's peace to the world - it's people and it's creatures. (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
$9.50
6) The Good Man of Assisi
Joslin, Mary; Joslin, Mary Coker

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1998 Tall hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Inscribed (not by author).May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$11.00
7) The Good Man of Assisi
Wisenfeld Mary Joslin & Alison

Nashville: Nelson & Sons, 1997. Nelson 1997 Life of Saint Francis; fine copy in fine DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo. Children Christian. (more information)

Offered by Jacquelyn's Jems (Canada)
$11.99
8) The Good Man of Assisi
Mary Joslin

Thomas Nelson, Inc.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1997. Hard Cover. 0849958210 pages unnumbered, hardcover with dust jacket, bend in title page, otherwise dust jacket, cover and contents are in fine condition . (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
$12.00
9) The Good Man of Assisi
Joslin, Mary

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Tommy Nelson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0849958210 . New book, unmarked.; 9.5" x10" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$12.00
10) The Good Man of Assisi
Mary Joslin

Nashville TN: Tommy Nelson, Inc., 1997. Gorgeous gift quality condition. New. A retelling in simple terms of the story of the life of St. Francis of Assisi, for children 6 to 12.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Alison Wisenfeld. (more information)

Offered by New Day Booksellers (United States)
$21.00