Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0849976162
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hangman's Curse

Movie Edition

by Frank Peretti


ISBN: 0849976162
ISBN-13: 9780849976162
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 281

Synopses

When several students at Baker High School are stricken by an alleged curse of the school's ghost, Elijah and Elisha Springfield and their parents, undercover investigators, are sent to uncover the truth behind the events.

Publisher's Notes

When several students at Baker High School are stricken by an alleged curse of the school's ghost, Elijah and Elisha Springfield and their parents, undercover investigators, are sent to uncover the truth behind the events.

Other Editions

Similar books


1576737357
Diary Of A Teenage Girl
by Melody Carlson

Sixteen-year-old Caitlin O'Conner keeps a six-month diary in which she records the day-to-day events of her life as well as her struggles to understand herself and God's plan for her future.

1576835316
Torch Red
by Melody Carlson



0764224387
The Scam of the Screwball Wizards
by Bill Myers

When their friend Bear gets involved with a group of school misfits who model themselves after a popular fantasy book series, Sean and Melissa go undercover to reveal the truth about their "magical powers."

1590520181
My Name Is Chloe
by Melody Carlson

Struggling with the challenges of growing up, free-spirited high-school freshman Chloe experiences renewal after a life-changing experience and expresses her new-found faith by performing in a Christian rock band. Original.

07642250910
What Does Love Look Like
by Janette Oke

Emily is shy on the first day at her new school, but when the teacher asks everyone to draw a picture of love and the children share their ideas, Emily finally feels comfortable enough to share her idea of God's love.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849976162 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hangman's Curse (The Veritas Project Vol. 1)
Frank Peretti

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hangman's Curse (The Veritas Project Vol. 1)
Frank Peretti

Thomas Nelson, 2001-01-29. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hangman's Curse
Peretti, Frank

Tommy Nelson. Good in Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0849976162 . no marks but there is shelf wear and creasing . (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Hangman's Curse (The Veritas Project Vol. 1)
Frank Peretti

Thomas Nelson, 2001-01-29. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no marks. Price sticker on back. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.62
Add to cart 
5) Hangman's Curse: The Veritas Project
Peretti, Frank

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2001 281pp; hardback; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; no dust jacket;. Hard Back. Very Good. 8 1/2" 10 1/4''tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
6) Hangman's Curse (The Veritas Project Vol. 1)
Peretti, Frank

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849976162 First edition, first printing with full number line. We ship daily with email confirmation!! Emails answered promptly. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
7) Hangman's Curse: The Veritas Project
Peretti, Frank

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc., 2001 Fine copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Clean pages. Light page tanning. Illustrated - 281 pages. - This fast-paced mystery suspense series features the Springfield family, an independent investigative team consisting of Nate, his wife Sarah, and their twin teenagers Elijah and Elisha. Veritas, the Latin word for truth, has been selected to code name their effort The Veritas Project, as their mission is to investigate and solve strange mysteries, crimes, and occurrences, seeking not only the facts, but also the truth behind the facts. In Hangman’s Curse, the family goes undercover at a small town high school where it appears that a mysterious curse is spreading throughout the school, attacking popular student athletes and immobilizing the student body with fear. As the Springfields uncover the truth, they see first hand the devastating effects of peer-abuse. Peretti said, “I want to build kids up. The basis for Hangman’s Curse is that we are all made in the image of God, therefore worthy of respect. And the theme is respect for others – a cry against bullying, harassment and peer-abuse. There is a new consciousness after Littleton (Colorado). The time is right to talk about these pervasive problems.” This story could have come straight from the headlines about many schools around the country and will lead kids and young adults to an understanding of peer pressure and the pain that comes from being different. It is a riveting message on the wounded spirit that teens will never forget.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
8) Hangman's Curse (The Veritas Project Vol. 1)
Frank Peretti

Thomas Nelson, 2001-01-29. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ shows some wear.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.14
Add to cart 
9) Hangman's Curse
Peretti, Frank

Tommy Nelson, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards.Spine leans. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Hangman's Curse
Peretti, Frank E

UK: Tommy Nelson, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in very good condition. May have some edgewear/shelfwear, other defects if any will be of a minor nature. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
Price: $4.86
Add to cart 
11) Hangman's Curse: The Veritas Project
Peretti, Frank

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc., 2001 Near-new copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine - Clean pages. Illustrated - 281 pages. - This fast-paced mystery suspense series features the Springfield family, an independent investigative team consisting of Nate, his wife Sarah, and their twin teenagers Elijah and Elisha. Veritas, the Latin word for truth, has been selected to code name their effort The Veritas Project, as their mission is to investigate and solve strange mysteries, crimes, and occurrences, seeking not only the facts, but also the truth behind the facts. In Hangman’s Curse, the family goes undercover at a small town high school where it appears that a mysterious curse is spreading throughout the school, attacking popular student athletes and immobilizing the student body with fear. As the Springfields uncover the truth, they see first hand the devastating effects of peer-abuse. Peretti said, “I want to build kids up. The basis for Hangman’s Curse is that we are all made in the image of God, therefore worthy of respect. And the theme is respect for others – a cry against bullying, harassment and peer-abuse. There is a new consciousness after Littleton (Colorado). The time is right to talk about these pervasive problems.” This story could have come straight from the headlines about many schools around the country and will lead kids and young adults to an understanding of peer pressure and the pain that comes from being different. It is a riveting message on the wounded spirit that teens will never forget.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) Hangman's Curse (The Veritas Project Vol. 1)
Frank Peretti

Thomas Nelson, 2001-01-29. Hardcover. Good. hard cover some may have edge wears and spine wearsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Hangman's Curse (The Veritas Project Vol. 1)
Frank Peretti

Thomas Nelson, 2001-01-29. Hardcover. Good. hard cover some may have edge wears and spine wearsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Hangman's Curse: The Veritas Project - Volume 1
Peretti, Frank E

Nashville, TN: Tommy Nelson. NF. ©2001. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-8499-7616-2 . Published @$16.99; Green and black boards are pictorial , bright, and glossy. ; 8vo; 281 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
15) Hangman's Curse: The Veritas Project - Volume 1
Peretti, Frank E

Nashville, TN: Tommy Nelson. AN/NF. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8499-7616-2 . Published @$16.99; Green and black DJ. Boards are pictorial , bright, and glossy. ; 8vo; 281 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
16) Hangman's Curse (The Veritas Project, Vol # 1)
Peretti, Frank

Tommy Nelson, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
17) Hangman's Curse: The Veritas Project
Peretti, Frank

TN: Thomas Nelson, 2001. ISBN: 0849976162 . First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
18) Hangman's Curse (The Veritas Project Ser., Vol. 1)
Peretti, Frank

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Tommy Nelson, 2001. A beautiful clean, bright, solid copy.. 6th Printing. Illustrated Glossy Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Burke, Kevin (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
19) The Veritas Project: Hangman's Curse
Peretti, Frank

Tommy Nelson, 2001. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0849976162. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) Hangman's Curse
Peretti, Frank

Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2001 book is in good condition with a good jacket. no markings. shelf wear- nicks and bumps. crease to page 109-110 and to DJ flap. minimal soiling.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Burke, Kevin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) Hangman's Curse: The Veritas Project
Peretti, Frank

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2001. In Hangman's Curse, the Veritas team is about to discover how the poisonous venom of hate and fear isnt just restricted to evil spirits.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) Hangman's Curse: The Veritas Project - Volume 1
Peretti, Frank E

Nashville, TN: Tommy Nelson. AN/NF. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8499-7616-2 . Published @$16.99; Green and black DJ. Boards are pictorial , bright, and glossy. ; 8vo; 281 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
23) Hangman's Curse: The Veritas Project
Peretti, Frank

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2001. Clean tight unmarked book with unread appearance.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $7.69
Add to cart 
24) Hangman's Curse
Peretti, Frank

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson, 2001. Later. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. Young adult book. Part of the Veritas Project series. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Hangman's Curse: The Veritas Project - Volume 1
Peretti, Frank E

Nashville, TN: Tommy Nelson. AN/NF. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8499-7616-2 . Published @$16.99; ; 8vo; 281 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
26) Hangman's Curse: The Veritas Project - Volume 1
Peretti, Frank E

Nashville, TN: Tommy Nelson. AN/NF. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-8499-7616-2 . Published @$16.99; Green and black DJ. Boards are pictorial , bright, and glossy. ; 8vo; 281 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
27) Hangman's Curse (The Veritas Project Ser., Vol. 1)
Peretti, Frank E

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Tommy Nelson, 2001. Light toning of text, otherwise crisp and straight a very nice copy.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Burke, Kevin (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
28) The Veritas Project: Hangman's Curse
PERETTI, Frank

Tommy Nelson , 2001 . First Edition. . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . Condition: Very Good+ - in Very Good+ DJ. ????| (Originally £9.99) 304pp. First Edition. Weighs 0.600 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. |???? (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.90 ($10.38)
Add to cart 
29) Hangman's Curse
Peretti, Frank

Nashville: Tommy Nelson, 2001 DJ has lightest of wear/small crease inside flap, book cover is illustrated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
30) Hangman's Curse. The Veritas Project
Frank Peretti

U.S.A: Tommy Nelson. Near Fine/Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Decorative Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0849976162 Hardback Hardback. The Veritas Project is a mysterious team clocked in secret identities and classified assignments. In this book, the Veritas team is about to discover how the poisonous venom of hate and hear isn't just restricted to evil spirits. As they uncover the unthinkable secret behind the curse, you'll be stunned into seening events of your own past - and future - in a powerful new light. Decorated lamianted boards. 281 pp. . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
31) Angmans Curse
, Peretti

New York: Tommy Nelson, 2001. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.41
Add to cart 
32) The Veritas Project: Hangman's Curse
Frank Peretti

Tommy Nelson, 2001. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. A couple of small cover creases. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
33) Hangman's Curse The Veritas Project FREE SHIPPING
Peretti, Frank

Nashville: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2001. First edition, 5th printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 281 pp. 8vo_over. Green richly decorative laminated boards. D/J vibrantly glossy embossed decorative. Giftworthy. Collectible. I'm open to offers. Insurance included. Books kept in protective plastic. Bubble wrapped, boxed, and shipped within 24 hours. Gift wrapping upon request. This independents bookseller appreciates your business. A portion of proceeds go toward feed and sheltering of animals. Thank You. They're not hard to recognize, they're the ones you can't find. Blink and you'll miss them. They could be anyone, anywhere...but only a handful of people know who they really are. Strange mysteries, crimes, and unusual occurrences. (more information)

Offered by Wade's Library Lounge (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart