Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0849979439
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones

by Melody Carlson ; Bruce Wilkinson


ISBN: 0849979439
ISBN-13: 9780849979439
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Jabez is an unsung Biblical figure, mentioned only briefly in Chronicles. The humble prayer that he offers to God however, powerful for its simplicity, is answered and Jabez is blessed. Wilkinson, founder of the Walk Through The Bible Ministries, feels that by bringing this prayer into their lives, readers can also reap the blessings of God. This board book adaptation is aimed at young children and toddlers.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 2001
Size: 6 x 6 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Ages: Pr to Pr

Publisher's Notes

Introduces children to the components of the prayer of Jabez as found in 1 Chronicles as it explains how children can pray for God's blessing and protection.

Similar books


0842361987
Young Believer 365
by Stephen Arterburn



1400300533
Secrets of the Vine for Kids
by Melody Carlson

Presents modern applications of the biblical lessons of John 15.

0849912962
Just Like Jesus
by Max Lucado

In this book by popular Christian writer Max Lucado, Max affirms the fact that Jesus does indeed love us just as we are, but loves us too much to leave us that way. His goal is to make His children just like Him.

0764224344
Stick Tight
by Kevin Johnson

Twenty-five anecdotes depict real-life situations for teenagers and their friends, followed by questions and relevant Bible verses.

0764228846
Total Devotion
by Kevin Johnson

Bestselling author Kevin Johnson connects with youth like no other! He's selected some of his best devotions, written some new ones, and packaged them into one handy, 365-day guide for today's young teens. Tackling difficult issues such as school blues, parental relationships, and future fears, these quick-witted and humorous devotions each include an attention-grabbing opener, an explanation with application of Scripture, and a take-away Bible verse.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780849979439 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H.; Carlson, Melody

Clean crisp text and covers with small crease on last pages and lightly bumped corners. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones [Board book]
Wilkinson, Bruce H

(BoxF) Practically perfect (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H.; Carlson, Melody; Wilkinson, Bruce

Thomas Nelson. BOARD BOOK. 0849979439 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H.; Carlson, Melody; Wilkinson, Bruce

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849979439 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Tommy Nelson Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Bruce H. Wilkinson, Melody Carlson, Bruce Wilkinson

Thomas Nelson. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Bruce H. Wilkinson, Melody Carlson, Bruce Wilkinson

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Bruce H. Wilkinson Melody Carl

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Bruce H. Wilkinson Melody Carl

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Bruce H. Wilkinson Melody Carl

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H.; Carlson, Melody; Wilkinson, Bruce

Thomas Nelson. BOARD BOOK. 0849979439 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Bruce H. Wilkinson; Melody Carlson; Bruce Wilkinson; Illustrator-Alexi Natchev

Tommy Nelson, 2001-06-25. Board book. New. Hardcover board book, never read, all clean, post office 7:00 daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $1.22
Add to cart 
12) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Bruce H. Wilkinson; Melody Carlson; Bruce Wilkinson; Illustrator-Alexi Natchev

Thomas Nelson, 2001-06-25. Board book. New. Hardcover NO Dust Jacket, board book, Never read, all clean, unmarked, post office daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $1.22
Add to cart 
13) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson Bruce H.,Carlson Melody,Natchev Alexi,Wilkinson Bruce

Tommy Nelson, 2001-06-25. Board book. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
14) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H.; Carlson, Melody; Wilkinson, Bruce

Thomas Nelson. BOARD BOOK. 0849979439 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
15) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H.; Carlson, Melody; Wilkinson, Bruce

Thomas Nelson. BOARD BOOK. 0849979439 Great condition children's board book, clean pages, mild edge wear, no peeling, cover is great, this book is Very Good! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
16) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce; Carlson, Melody

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2001. Board Book. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
17) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Bruce H. Wilkinson; Melody Carlson; Bruce Wilkinson; Illustrator-Alexi Natchev

Thomas Nelson, 2001-06-25. Board book. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
18) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H.; Carlson, Melody; Wilkinson, Bruce

Thomas Nelson. BOARD BOOK. 0849979439 name or gift inscription inside book . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
19) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H.; Carlson, Melody; Wilkinson, Bruce

Thomas Nelson. BOARD BOOK. 0849979439 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
20) The Prayer Of Jabez For Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce

Tommy Nelson, 2001-01-01. Board Books. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
21) Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce & Melody Carlson

Condition: Good HB board book w/pictorial cover HARDBACK 0849979439 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
22) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H.; Carlson, Melody; Wilkinson, Bruce

Thomas Nelson. BOARD BOOK. 0849979439 2001 Thomas Nelson/Tommy Nelson; **BOARD BOOK; **3RD PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
23) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Bruce H. Wilkinson~Melody Carlson~Alexi Natchev~Br

Tommy Nelson. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Bruce H. Wilkinson~Melody Carlson~Alexi Natchev~Br

Tommy Nelson. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H

Thomas Nelson. 2001. Board book. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce/ Carlson

Thomas Nelson Inc. USED HARDCOVER. Binding:HRD Vendor: Thomas Nelson Inc Subject:Children: Preschool . 0849979439 . Binding:HRD. Vendor: Thomas Nelson Inc. Subject:Children: Preschool. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) THE PRAYER OF JABEZ FOR LITTLE ONES
BRUCE WILKINSON

REMAINDER UP TO 10 AVAILABLE (more information)

Offered by GATEWAY COSMETICS AND BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
28) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce and Carlson, Melody

TN: Tommy Nelson. Near Fine in illustrated boards. 2001. sm.hardcover. Keywords: Child, Religion, 0-8499-7943-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
29) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H. & Melody Carlson & Bruce Wilkinson; Natchev, Alexi

Tommy Nelson. New in New dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. 0.45 x 6 x 6.05 Inches; 16 pages; God wants to bless all of us, including our young children. "Dear God, please bless me in a great, big way! " begins The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones by Bruce Wilkinson and Melody Carlson, a board book written and illustrated especially for preschoolers to help them as they learn to pray and know God better-a loving and strong God who listens when they pray and keeps them safe. . (more information)

Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
Price: $4.24
Add to cart 
30) Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones, The
Wilkinson, Bruce & Melody Carlson

Tommy Nelson. 1st ptg. 2001. fine. 6" square; color ils; Scripture verse from King James version ISBN:0849979439 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
WILKINSON, Bruce; CARLSON, Melody

Nashville, TN: Tommy Nelson, 2001. NEAR FINE book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful illustrated board book for young children. Extremely slight shelf rub to edges. Appears new & unread. "..children will discover how God blesses, protects, and has great plans for them." Appears unread. Spine unbroken. Gift quality condition. Original price $5.99. Shipping in the United States on this title will be REDUCED to $2.50 via non-Priority US Postal Service, on this title. Additional titles in this series (or other titles with this note) will be shipped for $1.25 each, if purchased at the same time. When you place the order, your Order Confirmation will state regular shipping charges; but the shipping fees will be reduced before the charge is actually made. See Rates for additional information. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated. Board Book. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by NATCHEV, Alexi. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
32) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce

Nashville, TN, USA: THOMAS NELSON, INC., 2001. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket COLOR PICTORIAL FRONT AND BACK COVERS. HAS NO MARKINGS. HAS BEAUTIFUL COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS THAT HELP YOU BETTER UNDERSTAND THE TEXT. HAS NO TEARS OR BENT CORNERS. GOD LOVES TO ANSWER PRAYERS IN SURPRISING AND WONDERFUL WAYS. BASED ON THE MESSAGE OF THE MULTIMILLION-SELLING BOOK THE PRAYER OF JABEZ, CHILDREN WILL DISCOVER HOW GOD BLESSES, PROTECTS, AND HAS GREAT PLANS FOR THEM. THIS COULD BE THE LESSON OF A LIFETIME FOR YOUR CHILD.. ISBN: 0849979439. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
33) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H. & Melody Carlson & Bruce Wilkinson; Natchev, Alexi

Nashville, Tenn.: Thomas Nelson. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 2001. Board book. 16 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $9.43
Add to cart 
34) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H. & Melody Carlson & Bruce Wilkinson; Natchev, Alexi

Nashville, Tenn.: Thomas Nelson. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Board book. 16 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $10.38
Add to cart 
35) The Prayer Of Jabez For Little Ones (Qty: 25)
Bruce Wilkinson, Melody Carlson

Thomas Nelson Inc, 2001. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 6.00 x 6.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 5.6 oz. Jabez is an unsung Biblical figure, mentioned only briefly in Chronicles. The humble prayer that he offers to God however, powerful for its simplicity, is answered and Jabez is blessed. Wilkinson, founder of the Walk Through The Bible Ministries, feels that by bringing this prayer into their lives, readers can also reap the blessings of God. This board book adaptation is aimed at young children and toddlers. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $11.15
Add to cart 
36) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H. & Melody Carlson & Bruce Wilkinson; Natchev, Alexi

Nashville, Tenn.: Thomas Nelson. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Board book. 16 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.33
Add to cart 
37) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones
Wilkinson, Bruce H.; Carlson, Melody; Wilkinson, Bruce

Thomas Nelson. BOARD BOOK. 0849979439 11___ WITH CD !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!--------HARDBACK VERSION , NOT BOARD EDITION---GLOSSY NEW !! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
38) The Prayer of Jabez for Little Ones (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Wilkinson, Bruce H.; Carlson, Melody; Wilkinson, Bruce

Thomas Nelson. BOARD BOOK. 0849979439 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.69
Add to cart