Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Napoleon's Enemies

by Warner, Richard


ISBN: 0850451728
ISBN-13: 9780850451726

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Osprey
Published date: 1977
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780850451726 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Napoleon's Enemies
Warner, Richard

Osprey Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0850451728 . (more information)

Offered by Bookfinder-General (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.95 ($10.45)
Add to cart 
2) NAPOLEON'S ENEMIES
Warner, R. (Ed. )

Osprey. Hardback, pages yellowed otherwise very good in edge-creased dustjacket.. 1977. Hardcover. Campaign histories, uniforms, weapons & equipment of the forces against Napoleon. Includes the British, Austrian, Hungarian and Russian Armies, the King's German Legion, the Black Brunswickers and Blucher's Army. Over 200 illustrations. ; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.53)
Add to cart 
3) Napoleon's Enemies
Warner, Richard

London: Osprey, 1977 192pp. Profusely illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Vg/G. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Scorpio Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.53)
Add to cart 
4) Napoleons Enemies
Richard Warner

Osprey Pub Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $11.90
Add to cart 
5) NAPOLEON'S ENEMIES
Warner, R. (Ed. )

Osprey. Hardback, pages yellowed otherwise very good in torn dustjacket.. 1977. Hardcover. Campaign histories, uniforms, weapons & equipment of the forces against Napoleon. Includes the British, Austrian, Hungarian and Russian Armies, the King's German Legion, the Black Brunswickers and Blucher's Army. Over 200 illustrations. ; 192 pages . (more information)

Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
6) Napoleon's Enemies
Warner. Richard

Osprey Publishing., 1977. 192pp. 770g. A lavish guide to the armies that fought against Napoleon. Fully illustrtated with over 200 pictures, including 100 original colour paintings of uniformed soldiers. FINE in near FINE d/w with light crease along top edge, and now in removable clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dereks Tranpsort Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
7) Napoleon's Enemies
WARNER, RICHARD (EDITOR); CHANDLER, DAVID (FORWARD)

Osprey Publishing, London: 1977. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Water damage on edges. A lavish guide to the campaign histories, uniforms, weapons and equipment of the armies who fought against Napoleon and ultimately defeated him. The text is exceptionally well illustrated with over 200 pictures, including 100 original color paintings of uniformed soldiers. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0850451728. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
8) Napoleon's Enemies
Warner, Richard (editor)

London: Osprey. 1977. First Edition. 0850451728 . British fake cloth, with dust jacket. Good condition/Fair. Dust jacket has several tears. Black on copper spine. 7 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches. 190 pages. . (more information)

Offered by Tennessee Valley Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Napoleon's Enemies
Warner, Richard (ed)

London: Osprey, 1977. Napoleon's Enemies; Warner, Richard (ed): London: Osprey Publishing, 1977. First Edition. ISBN 0850451728. 10in X 7.5in, 192 pages. Near Fine/Good+, illustrated in colour & b/w. slightly spotted to top edge and d/w edge slightly curled creased and with very small tears and chips now in mylar wrap. A lavish guide to the campaign histories, uniforms, weapons and equipment of the armies that fought against Napoleon and eventually defeated him, with over 200 illustrations with 100 of them colour paintings of uniformed soldiers. With a detailed background history to the Napoleonic Wars from 1804 to 1815, the major campaigns are graphically described. The bulk of the narrative, however, is given over to a description of the army organizations, uniform and equipment of the soldiers of the allied and expatriate armies. Of interest to historians, modellers and wargamers. . ISBN: 0850451728. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. History, French History, Napoleonic Wars. (more information)

Offered by Collecting House (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50 ($20.31)
Add to cart 
10) NAPOLEON'S ENEMIES
Warner, Richard, ed. Foreword by David Chandler

Osprey, London, 1977.. 192 pp, large 8vo (9 7/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0850451728 Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, reproductions, drawings, colour uniform studies. 'A lavish guide to the campaign histories, uniforms, weapons and equipment of th. e armies who fought against Napoleon and ultimately defeated him. The text is exceptionally well illustrated with over 200 pictures, including 100 original colour paintings of uniformed soldiers of the following units: The Russian Army, The Cossac. ks, The Austrian and Hungarian Army, Blucher's Army, The King's German Legion, The Black Brunswickers, and several British regiments - Black Watch, Coldstream Guards, Royal Scots Greys, The Buffs, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, The King's Regime. nt, and the Royal Artillery. These illustrations are by some of Britain's best-known uniform illustrators and provide a splendid, wide-ranging reference for military enthusiasts, modellers, and war-gamers. The text contains enough background histo. ry to provide a general introduction to the Napoleonic Wars from 1804 to 1815, with the major campaigns and engagements graphically described. The bulk of the narrative, however, is given over to a description of the army organisations, uniform and. equipment of the soldiers of the allied and expatriate armies." Light cigarette odor to pages, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, minor edge wear, light browning to edges of textblock and margins of pages. Dust jacket has been price clipped,. has light browning at edges, light wear at top/bottom of spine, one small edge tear on rear panel with some surface paper loss - archivally taped. Very Good-/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Capricorn Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart