Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
German Airborne Troops, 1939-45
by Bruce Quarrie
ISBN: 0850454808
ISBN-13: 9780850454802
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Osprey Pub Co Published date: 1983 Size: 7.25 x 10 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
An unrivalled source of information on the uniforms, insignia and appearance of the world's fighting men of past and present. The Men-At-Arms titles troops in a popular 48-page format including some 40 photographs and diagrams, and eight full-color plates.
Similar books

Kaman H-43
by Wayne Mutza

The Great Book of Fighters
by William Green

Convair B-36
by Meyers K. Jacobsen

The Corvette Navy
by James B. Lamb

Spyplane
by Norman Polmar
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780850454802 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
GERMAN AIRBORNE TROOPS 1939-1945
Quarrie, Bruce
London: Osprey, 1983. Paperback. Reprint. 40 pp. Paperback. No 139 in the Men-at-Arms series. Colour plates by Mike Chappell. Half-tone illustrations in text. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Tilston (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
3)
|
German Airborne Troops 1939-45 (Men-at-Arms)
Bruce Quarrie
Osprey Publishing. Used - Very Good. Paperback. 1983, we have MANY similar titles. very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. ( more information)
Offered by 29th Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
German Airborne Troops, 1939-45
Quarrie, Bruce & Chappell, Michael
London: Osprey Publishing, 1994 Men-At-Arms Series 139 pages are clean, bright and tight.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
OSPREY MEN-AT-ARMS 139: GERMAN AIRBORNE TROOPS 1939-45
Bruce Quarrie and Illustrator Mike Chappell
Osprey Publishing. (Subject: Uniforms, Dress & Insignia - General) Airborne operations have often been called a vertical envelopment, and therein lies one of the best descriptions of their value. The essence of an envelopment is to pin the enemy in place so that it can be destroyed. A strong enemy force to one's rear disrupts supplies and communications and makes one more vulnerable to an attack from the front. To an aggressor the value of airborne troops, used properly, far outweighs their numerical strength. Second hand copy with some marking to text. (Published: 1983) (Publisher: Osprey Publishing) (ISBN: 9780850454802) (Pagination: 40pp, 8 plates with 24 col ills, 32 b/w photos) (Condition: G in card cover) UL-131204 Uniforms, Dress & Insignia - General Airborne operations have often been called a vertical envelopment, and therein lies one of the best descriptions of their value. The essence of an envelopment is to pin the enemy in place so that it can be destroyed. A strong enemy force to one's rear disrupts supplies and communications and makes one more vulnerable to an attack from the front. To an aggressor the value of airborne troops, used properly, far outweighs their numerical strength. Second hand copy with some marking to text. UL-131204 . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
German Airborne Troops 1939-45
Bruce Quarrie (Text by) & Mike Chappell (Colour plates by)
Osprey Publishing - Men-at-Arms: 139 - 1985 - 40 pages - Softcover - Language: English - Book Condition: Very Good - ( more information)
Offered by www.moremajorum.com (France)
|
|
|
10)
|
German Airborne Troops 1939-45 (Men-at-Arms)
Bruce Quarrie; Illustrator-Mike Chappell
Osprey Publishing, 1983-03-24. Paperback. Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!This book is nicely illustrated.Book DescriptionAirborne operations have often been called a vertical envelopment, and therein lies one of the best descriptions of their value. The essence of an envelopment is to pin the enemy in place so that it can be destroyed. A strong enemy force to one's rear disrupts supplies and communications and makes one more vulnerable to an attack from the front. It also has a major psychological impact. To an aggressor the value of airborne troops, used properly, far outweighs their numerical strength. Bruce Quarrie's engaging text tells the story of the German airborne troops of the Second World War. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
German Airborne Troops, 1939-45
Quarrie, Bruce
Botley, Oxford, United Kingdom: Osprey Publishing, Limited, 1983. Color illustrated softcovers. 40 pps. Illustrated with color plates and with black and white photos. A title in the Osprey Men at Arms Series. Fine.. Softcover. ( more information)
Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
German Airborne Troops, 1939-45 (Osprey Military Men-at-Arms Ser., No. 139)
Quarrie, Bruce; Chappell, Mike
Oxford, United Kingdom: Osprey Publishing, Limited, 2000. 40+ pages as new; color & b/w illustrations & photos; "...unrivalled source of information on the uniforms, insignia and appearance of the world's fighting men of past and present...". Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Chappell, Mike (color plates). 9.75"x7.25". ( more information)
Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
OSPREY MEN-AT-ARMS 139: GERMAN AIRBORNE TROOPS 1939-45
Bruce Quarrie and Illustrator Mike Chappell
Osprey Publishing. (Subject: Uniforms, Dress & Insignia - General) Airborne operations have often been called a vertical envelopment, and therein lies one of the best descriptions of their value. The essence of an envelopment is to pin the enemy in place so that it can be destroyed. A strong enemy force to one's rear disrupts supplies and communications and makes one more vulnerable to an attack from the front. To an aggressor the value of airborne troops, used properly, far outweighs their numerical strength. Bruce Quarrie's engaging text tells the story of the German airborne troops of the Second World War. (Published: 1983) (Publisher: Osprey Publishing) (ISBN: 9780850454802) (Pagination: 40pp, 8 plates with 24 col ills, 32 b/w photos) (Condition: New in card cover) UL-131204 Uniforms, Dress & Insignia - General Airborne operations have often been called a vertical envelopment, and therein lies one of the best descriptions of their value. The essence of an envelopment is to pin the enemy in place so that it can be destroyed. A strong enemy force to one's rear disrupts supplies and communications and makes one more vulnerable to an attack from the front. To an aggressor the value of airborne troops, used properly, far outweighs their numerical strength. Bruce Quarrie's engaging text tells the story of the German airborne troops of the Second World War. UL-131204 . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
German Airborne Troops 1939-45 (Men-At-Arms Series 139)
Quarrie, Bruce
London: Osprey Publishing. Fine. 1983. Softcover. 0850454808 . 40 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , pictorial wrappers, fine. Illustrator: Mike Chappell. From the publisher: "Airborne operations have often been called a vertical envelopment, and therein lies one of the best descriptions of their value. The essence of an envelopment is to pin the enemy in place so that it can be destroyed. A strong enemy force to one's rear disrupts supplies and communications and makes one more vulnerable to an attack from the front. It also has a major psychological impact. To an aggressor the value of airborne troops, used properly, far outweighs their numerical strength. Bruce Quarrie's engaging text tells the story of the German airborne troops of the Second World War. " EDG_308 ; 40 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|