Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


085052749X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Battlestations


ISBN: 085052749X
ISBN-13: 9780850527490
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Casemate Pub & Book Dist Llc
Published date: 2000
Size: 7.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds

Similar books


1550461486
Spitfire
by Robert Bracken



0760323003
The American Aircraft Factory in World War II
by Not Available



1580070450
Griffon-Powered Spitfires
by Kev Darling



0764300644
The Amazing Gooney Bird
by Carroll V. Glines



1853675458
Spitfire V Manual
by Royal Air Ministry



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780850527490 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Battlestations
Pen & Sword Publishing

Casemate Pub & Book Dist Llc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Battlestations: War Winning Weapons of the Second World War
Taylor Downing

Pen and Sword. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
3) Battlestations: War Winning Weapons of the Second World War
Taylor Downing

Pen and Sword. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) Battle Stations: Decisive Weapons of World War Two [Hardcover]
Downing

Date: 2000 1st Edition Condition: Fine/Fine {unclipped} Description: decisive weapons of the Second World War. BOOK; good copy, in JACKET; uncreased with minor usage. a good copy. (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.70 ($4.06)
Add to cart 
5) Battle Stations - Decisive Weapons of the Second World War
Taylor Downing & Andrew Johnston

Leo Cooper. 2000. 1st edition with review slip. hardback. fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95 ($5.94)
Add to cart 
6) Battle Stations : Decisive Weapons of the Second World War : Spitfire ; DC-3 Dakota ; Sherman Tank ; DUKW ( Battlestations )
Downing, Taylor and Johnston, Andrew

England: Pen & Sword Books / Leo Cooper, 2000. 240 pages. With dozens of photographs. NOT ex-library. NO remainder marks. Both book and dustjacket are essentially flawless. The book is exceptionally clean, it stands perfectly straight, and it is very firm and tight in its binding, no pages loose, missing, folded or torn. The hinges are sound and undamaged, the corners are sharp and unbumped. The pages are clean, clear, and unsmudged, and all text is crisp and sharp. There is no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any such kind in the book. The dustjacket is also perfectly clean and stain-free, complete and intact, no chips, no pieces missing, NOT price-clipped, no edgewear, flawless but for one very short, well-closed edge tear near the spine top edge rear panel... First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Copperfield & Twist Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
7) Battle Stations
Downing, Taylor

Pen & Sword Books Ltd., 2000. war. ISBN: 085052749x. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
8) Battlestations Decisive Weapons Of The Second World War
Downing, Taylor Johnston, Andrew

United Kingdom: Pen & Sword, 2000. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Light rubbing to top of dj spine. Illustrated. 223 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
9) BATTLE STATIONS DECISIVE WEAPONS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
DOWNING, TAYLOR AND JOHNSTON, ANDREW

LEO COOPER, 2000, FINE BOOK AND JACKET ISBN *** 085052749X (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
10) Battle Stations: Decisive Weapons of the Second World War
Taylor Downing & Andrew Johnston

United Kingdom: Pen & Sword, 2000. A real nice 223 page book with lots of pictures plus many unnumbered pages in back with pictures from action scenes from Battle Stations television series. Has a cover price of L19.95.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Battlestations: Decisive Weapons of the Second World War
Downing, Taylor & Johnston, Andrew

Barnsley, United Kingdom: Pen & Sword Books Ltd. As New in As New dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 223 pp; Index and 16 pg color photo supplement in back. B/W photos throughout text. New condition.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) BATTLE STATIONS Decisive Weapons of the Second World Warr
Downing, Taylor and Andrew Johnston

South Yorkshire: Pen And Sword Books Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Vg. ; 223 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 2000. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
13) Battle Stations: Decisive Weapons of the Second World War
Downing, Taylor, and Andrew Johnston

Barnsley: Pen & Sword Books, Ltd., 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good (tiny edge tear). Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) BATTLESTATIONS
PEN & SWORD PUBLISHING (EDT)

PEN & SWORD. 2000. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Battle Stations: Decisive Weapons of the Second World War - Spitfire, DC-3 Dakota, Sherman Tank, DUKW
Downing, Taylor/Johnston, Andrew

Barnsley: Leo Cooper, 2000. 1st printing. Fine/VG, 1" tear to top front of dust jacket. 223 p., color/bw photos, index, large 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Battle Stations: Decisive Weapons of the Second World War - Spitfire, DC-3 Dakota, Sherman Tank, DUKW
Downing, Taylor/Johnston, Andrew

Barnsley: Leo Cooper, 2000. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. 223 p., color/bw photos, index, large 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) BATTLESTATIONS: DECISIVE WEAPONS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR
Pen and Sword Publishing Staff (editor)

Barnsley, United Kingdom: Pen & Sword Paperbacks. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Excellent brand new book; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 2000. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
18) Battle Stations: Decisive Weapons of The Second World War
Downing, Taylor & Andrew Johnston

Barnsley UK.: Pen & Sword Books.. (2000).. Boards.. 085052749X . Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN 085052749X.; 223 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) BATTLE STATIONS: Decisive Weapons of the Second World War
Downing, Taylor & Andrew Johnson

Barnsley, South Yorkshire: Leo Cooper, 2000 223 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), map ; 24 cm. Includes index. Discusses the Spitfire, the C-47 (DC-3 Dakota), Sherman tank, and the amphibious DUKW.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Battlestations: War Winning Weapons of the Second World War
Taylor Downing

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
21) Battle Stations : Decisive Weapons of the Second World War - Spitfire - Dc-3 Dakota - Sherman Tank - DUKW
Downing, Taylor; Johnston, Andrew

Barnsley, South Yorkshire United Kingdom: Pen & Sword / Leo Cooper, 2000 240 pages colour and b/w photos - Battlestations is designed as an illustrated tie-in to the upcoming four part mini-series on the History Channel. A crucial factor in the Allied victory in World War II was the ability of industry, largely American, to produce sturdy, adaptable equipment in large numbers. The series, and this book, concentrates on 4 unique weapons of war (one is covered in each episode of the series) which were of vital importance to the eventual allied victory. The complete development and combat history of these weapons is presented in detail, backed up by a rich array of previously unpublished color and black and white illustrations from European archives. The four topics covered are: the Supermarine Spitfire, the Douglas CD-3, the Sherman tank and the DUKW amphibious vehicle. Production of the Spitfire and its Merlin engine were given top priority during the Battle of Britain. Although outclassed by some German fighters, the Spitfire was highly adaptable, with fourteen major wartime variants, including fighters, tank busters and high-altitude photo reconnaissance craft.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $76.00 ($49.97)
Add to cart 
22) Battlestations: War Winning Weapons of the Second World War (Qty: 3)
Downing, Taylor

Pen and Sword. Hardcover. 085052749X All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $75.91
Add to cart