Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hitler's Teutonic Knights

Ss Panzers in Action

by Barry Quarrie


ISBN: 0850597641
ISBN-13: 9780850597646
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: P. Stephens
Published date: 1986
Pages: 200

Similar books


0811731987
The 12th SS
by Hubert Meyer



0764314254
Germany's Panzers in World War II
by Thomas L. Jentz



0806125810
Hitler's Panzers East
by R. H. S. Stolfi

How close did Germany come to winning World War II? Did Hitler throw away victory in Europe after his troops had crushed the Soviet field armies defending Moscow by August 1941? R. H. S. Stolfi offers a dramatic new picture of Hitler's conduct in World War II and a fundamental reinterpretation of the course of the war. Adolf Hitler generally is thought to have been driven by a blitzkrieg mentality in the years 1939 to 1941. In fact, Stolfi argues, he had no such outlook on the war. From the day Britain and France declared war, Hitler reacted with a profoundly conservative cast of mind and pursued a circumscribed strategy, pushing out siege lines set around Germany by the Allies. Interpreting Hitler as a siege Fuhrer explains his apparent aberrations in connection with Dunkirk, his fixation on the seizure of Leningrad, and his fateful decision in the summer of 1941 to deflect Army Group Center into the Ukraine when both Moscow and victory in World War II were within its reach. Unaware of Hitler's siege orientation, the German Army planned blitz campaigns. Through daring operational concepts and bold tactics, the army won victories over several Allied powers in World War II, and these led to the great campaign against the Soviet Union in the summer of 1941. Stolfi postulates that in August 1941, German Army Group Center had the strength both to destroy the Red field armies defending the Soviet capital and to advance to Moscow and beyond. The defeat of the Soviet Union would have assured victory in World War II. Nevertheless, Hitler ordered the army group south to secure the resources of the Ukraine against a potential siege. And a virtually assured German victory slipped away. Thisradical reinterpretation of Hitler and the capabilities of the German Army leads to a reevaluation of World War II, in which the lesson to be learned is not how the Allies won the war, but how close the Germans came to a quick and decisive victory--long before the United States was drawn into the battle.

1885119445
Steel Inferno
by Michael Reynolds

The real battles of World War II took place after the beaches has been won, when the D-Day invaders met Nazi Germany's elite Panzer tank corps. In this book, retired U.S. Army Major General Reynolds tells the story of these crucial confrontations. of illustrations. Maps.

0786427582
The 784th Tank Battalion in World War II
by Joe Wilson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780850597646 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hitler's Teutonic Knights
Bruce Quarrie

Patrick Stephens Ltd. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
2) Hitler's Teutonic Knights
Quarrie, Bruce

Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1986. Oversized Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $8.49
Add to cart 
3) Hitler's Teutonic Knights: SS Panzers in Action
Quarrie, Barry

Patrick Stephens. Good/Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 0850597641 Wear on jacket edge. A little scuffing on panels of jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
4) Hitler's Teutonic Knights: Ss Panzers in Action
Quarrie, Bruce

Wellingborough, England: Patrick Stephens, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Hitler's Teutonic Knights : SS Panzers in Action
Quarrie, Bruce

Wellingborough, Northants., United Kingdom: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1986 Superb collection, with commentary, of rare photographs in both colour and black and white, selected by the author during research visits to Berlin and Koblenz. Light sunning to page edges. Clean hardback in a d/w which is clipped to rear flap - 200 pages including index. Next post dispatch .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
6) Hitler's Teutonic Knights: SS Panzer's in Action
Quarrie, Bruce

Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
7) Hitler's Teutonic Knights-Ss Panzers in Action
Bruce Quarrie

Northhamptonshire, England: Patrick Stephens, Wellingborough, 1986. Fine in Fine jacket History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine, solid, tight, 8vo black cloth hard binding with spine stamped in gold. Reprint. Clean and bright inside and out. Fine black jacket. Contents, profusely illustrated, appendices, bibliography, notes and index. 200 pages. Beautiful!. ISBN: 0850597641. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Books for Sale Hitler's SS Panzers World War II Germany. (more information)

Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) Hitler's Teutonic Knights: SS Panzers in Action
Quarrie, Bruce

Wellingborough, UK: Patrick Stephens, 1986. 200 pages, with photographs. Illustrated history of the various SS Panzer divisions.. ISBN: 0850597641. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. World War II German Army SS Armored Warfare. (more information)

Offered by Grenadier Books (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
9) Hitler's Teutonic Knights: SS Panzers in action
Quarrie, Bruce

Wellingborough: Patrick Stevens, 1986. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 3/4" tall. . 2d Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
10) Hitler's Teutonic Knights SS Panzers in action
Quarrie, Bruce

Wellingborough, UK: Patrick Stephens Ltd. Fine/VG+. 1986. 1st Edition 3rd Printing Size=Large 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 200pgs(INDEX) DJ rubbed on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0850597641 Keywords: German Army, German Military, World War II, Military, World War 2. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
11) Hitler's Teutonic Knights
QUARRIE, Bruce

England: Patrick Stephens, Wellingborough, 1986. "SS Panzers in action"; Sequel to "Hitler's Samuri"; Illus. in color and black & white; 200pp.. ISBN: 0850597641. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. History. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
12) Hitler's Teutonic Knights: SS Panzers in Action
Quarrie, Bruce

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens Ltd., 1986. 2nd impression. VG/VG. 200 p., color/bw photos, appendices, biblio, illus endpapers, index, small 4to; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
13) Hitler's Teutonic Knights : SS Panzers in Action
Quarrie, Bruce

Wellingsborough, UK: Patrick Stephens, 1986. 200 pages/photos. This is the sequel to Hitler's Samurai, the book relates the individual histories of each of the seven divisions, giving details of equipment, uniforms, commanders and individual battles. More than 200 rare photographs(B & W and color) of the Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler, Das Reich, Totenkopf, Wiking, Hohenstaufen, Frundsberg and Hitlerjugend Divisions in action.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
14) Hitler's Teutonic Knights : SS Panzers in Action
Quarrie, Bruce

Wellingsborough, UK: Patrick Stephens, 1986. 200 pages/photos. This is the sequel to Hitler's Samurai, the book relates the individual histories of each of the seven divisions, giving details of equipment, uniforms, commanders and individual battles. More than 200 rare photographs(B & W and color) of the Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler, Das Reich, Totenkopf, Wiking, Hohenstaufen, Frundsberg and Hitlerjugend Divisions in action.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
15) Hitler's Teutonic Knights SS Panzers in action
Quarrie, Bruce

Wellingborough, UK: Patrick Stephens Ltd. Fine/Near Fine. 1986. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size=8.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 200pgs(INDEX) 1/4" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0850597641 Keywords: German Army, German Military, World War II, Military, World War 2. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Hitler's Teutonic Knights SS Panzers in action
Quarrie, Bruce

Wellingborough, UK: Patrick Stephens Ltd. Fine/Near Fine. 1986. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size=8.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 200pgs(INDEX) DJ very lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, etc. ISBN 0850597641 Keywords: German Army, German Military, World War II, Military, World War 2. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Hitler's Teutonic Knights. SS Panzers in Action
Quarrie, Bruce

Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0850597641 . 200 pages, well illustrated (some in color) , cloth, DJ, very good. 7 by 10 inches, very good. From the dust jacket: "In this sequel to his best selling, general introduction to the Waffen-SS, Hitler's Samurai, Bruce Quarrie deals with the histories of each of the seven SS Panzer Divisions, beginning with the Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler, Das Reich and Totenkopf. " EDG_167 ; 200 pages . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Hitler's Teutonic Knights: SS Panzers in Action
Quarrie, Bruce

Willingborough: Partrick Stevens, 1986 200 pages, numerous illustraions, some in color, appendices, selected bibliography, notes and acknowledgment index, illustrated endpapers, 8vo, black boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
19) Hitler's Teutonic Knights SS Panzers in Action
Bruce Quarrie

Armor And Armament: Patrick Stephens Limited, 1986. 200 pgs., photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
20) HITLER'S TEUTONIC KNIGHTS: SS Panzers in Action
Quarrie, Bruce

Wellingborough, UK: Patrick Stephens, 1986 200 pp., black boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket has 1/4" closed tear & small creases to bottom edge of front panel; light wear to ends of folds & bottom of spine; a little light rubbing esp. to rear panel / Sequel to "Hitler's Samurai." Illustrated with B&W and color photos. /. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) HITLER'S TEUTONIC KNIGHTS: SS PANZERS IN ACTION
Quarrie, Bruce

Patrick Stephens, 1989. reprint. Very Good/Very Good. Very nice hardcover copy. Nice dust jacket has laminant lifting in a few spots along edge. Very nice in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-85059-764-1. (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
22) HITLER'S TEUTONIC KNIGHTS: SS PANZERS IN ACTION
Quarrie, Bruce

Patrick Stephens, 1986. 1st edition. Very Good/Very Good. Very nice hardcover copy in a very nice dust jacket which has been placed in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-85059-764-1. (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
23) Hitler's Teutonic Knights : SS Panzers in Action
Quarrie, Bruce

Cambridge England: PSL Patrick Stephens Limited, 1986 200 pages b/w and colour photos biblio index pricer clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00 ($32.88)
Add to cart 
24) Hitler's Teutonic Knights : SS Panzers in Action
Quarrie, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1986. dust jacket slightly scuffed; otherwise, "a new" condition:. First Edition; Second Printing. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart