Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Dairy Book of British Food

Over 400 Recipes for Every Occasion

by Cassandra Kent ; Elizabeth Martyn ; Milk Marketing Board ; Great Britain Milk Marketing Board


ISBN: 0852237359
ISBN-13: 9780852237359
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Trafalgar Square
Published date: 1990

Similar books


1580911676
The New Optimum Nutrition Bible
by Patrick Holford

A revised A-to-Z guide first published in 1997 provides a program to reach the maximum potential for health, vitality, and longevity through diet and supplements. Original.

1580086810
Hungry Planet
by Peter Menzel

A vivid collection of full-color photographs profiles the homes and meals of average families in countries around the world and documents each family's lifestyle, their weekly food purchases, their culinary traditions, and what they eat over the course of a single week.

0807856568
Cornbread Nation 3
by

Published in association with the Southern Foodways Alliance, a collection of stories, poems, and essays introduces the life and foods of Appalachia, the Ozarks, and hillbilly diaspora, with contributions by Tony Earley, Michael McFee, Jean Ritchie, and others. Original.

1594200823
The Omnivore's Dilemma
by Michael Pollan

The bestselling author of The Botany of Desire explores the ecology of eating to unveil why we consume what we consume in the twenty-first century.

1932623094
The Raw Crunch Diet
by Kathy Feldman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0852237359 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Dairy Book of British Food: Over Four Hundred Recipes for Every Occasion
Ebury Press

Good. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
2) The Dairy Book of British Food: Over Four Hundred Recipes for Every Occasion
Elizabeth Martyn

acceptable. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.70)
Add to cart 
3) The Dairy Book of British Food - Over 400 Recipes for Every Occasion
Ebury Press Staff

Ebury Press, 1988 The edges of the book are bumped. The spine is crushed on the top and bottom.. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.81)
Add to cart 
4) British Food : Over Four Hundred Recipes for Every Occasion
Ebury Press Staff

London: Ebury Books, 1988. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $15.04
Add to cart 
5) British Food : Over Four Hundred Recipes for Every Occasion
Ebury Press Staff

London: Ebury Books, 1988. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $16.92
Add to cart 
6) The Dairy Book of British Food
VARIOUS

Ebury Press , 1988 . First Edition. . Hardback (Laminated Boards) . . . Condition: Very Good. :: Further Information: Over 400 recipes for every occasion. Illustrated with colour photographs. First Edition. 320pp. Index. Weighs 1.700 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. :: (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.04)
Add to cart 
7) The Dairy Book of British Food: Over 400 Recipes for Every Occasion
Martyn, Elizabeth; Kent, Cassandra; Milk Marketing Board; Great Britain Milk Marketing Board

United Kingdom: Ebury Press, 1990. some light bumps to corner of hard cover. lightly soiled to edges of some pages. no inscription.. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $19.74
Add to cart 
8) The Dairy Book Of British Food: Over Four Hundred Recipes For Every Occasion
Cassandra Kent, Elizabeth Martyn

Ebury Press. Fine with no dust jacket; Tip of upper right corner on front cover is . worn; a couple of dings on top edge of front cover; rest of book is like . BRAND NEW!. 1988. Hardcover. BONUS: Small booklet called "British Food & Farming Year: Join in our national celebration in 1989" tucked inside. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
9) The Dairy Book of British Food: Over Four Hundred Recipes for Every Occasion
Martyn, Elizabeth

Ebury Press. Hardcover. Hardback no D/J in good condition. 1988 1st edition Ebury Press.\nIntroducing cooking from all over the British Isles, this book contains over 400 recipes and concentrates on recipes that make the best use of British produce. The book explains local ingredients and lists annual food fairs and festivals, as well as listing the recipes.\nladylisabooks - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Excess postage may be required for books over 1 kg in weight outside the EU. ISBN 0-85223-735-9 0852237359. (more information)

Offered by Lady Lisa's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($20.44)
Add to cart 
10) The Dairy Book of British Food: Over 400 Recipes for Every Occasion
Kent, Cassandra; Martyn, Elizabeth; Milk Marketing Board; Great Britain Milk Marketing Board

London: Ebury Press, 1988 A lovely clean copy. Over 400 wonderful recipes using the best British ingredients. Illustrated throughout in colour. Some edgewear to the pictorial laminated boards. 320 pages including index. Silk marker attached. Next post dispatch. . First Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($21.30)
Add to cart 
11) The Dairy Book of British Food

Ebury Press, 1988. 320 pgs., Photos and Illustrations. Illustrated cover. Lightly bumped corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/None Issued. Illus. by Susan Robertson and Gill Tomblin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $26.40
Add to cart 
12) The Dairy Book of British Food ( Over 400 Recipes for Every Occasion)
Milk Marketing Board of England And Wales

Great Britain: Edbury Press. Near Fine. 1988. 1st Impression. Decorative Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0852237359 Hardback Milk. Fresh Cream. Cheese. Butter. Yoghurt. Recipes. Illustrated. Over 400 recipes illustrated 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00 ($27.26)
Add to cart 
13) The Dairy Book of British Food; over 400 recipes for every occasion
Dore, Helen et al. eds

Ebury Press 1st ed 1st printg 1988 . 1st ed 1st printg 1988 VG book No dj pict bds hardback illus ISBN: 0852237359 . (more information)

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.10 ($27.43)
Add to cart 
14) The Dairy Book of British Food - Over 400 Recipes For Every Occasion

Ebury Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good . Very good basic no-frills cookbook. Some shelf wear. Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. We will not ask for extra shipping. "Illustrated with colour photographs of recipes, places and maps" . ISBN: 0852237359. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50 ($29.81)
Add to cart 
15) The Dairy Book of British Food
Various

London: Ebury Press, 1988. 319pp inc index and plenty of colour illustrations and blue ribbon bookmark. "Over 400 recipes for every occasion" More than just a cookery book, this includes 77 pages of information and photos of the best of British food and where to get it fresh and local and a calendar of food fairs and festivals. Although outdated now, it will provide a guide to get you started in finding those places and events that continue in existence and others that have come online since. Book is immaculate, except for very light soiling to front board. <B>A large and heavy book which may require additional postage.</b>. First Edition. Laminated. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 9 x 11.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50 ($29.81)
Add to cart 
16) The Dairy Book of British Food
Various

London: Ebury Press, 1988. 319pp inc index and plenty of colour illustrations and blue ribbon bookmark. "Over 400 recipes for every occasion" More than just a cookery book, this includes 77 pages of information and photos of the best of British food and where to get it fresh and local and a calendar of food fairs and festivals. Although outdated now, it will provide a guide to get you started in finding those places and events that continue in existence and others that have come online since. Book is immaculate, except for very light soiling to front board. <B>A large and heavy book which may require additional postage.</b>. First Edition. Laminated. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 9 x 11.5". (more information)

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50 ($29.81)
Add to cart 
17) The Dairy Book of British Food ( Over 400 Recipes for Every Occasion)
Milk Marketing Board of England And Wales

Great Britain: Edbury Press. Near Fine. 1988. 1st Impression. Decorative Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0852237359 Hardback Milk. Fresh Cream. Cheese. Butter. Yoghurt. Recipes. Illustrated. Over 400 recipes illustrated 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($30.67)
Add to cart 
18) The Dairy Book of british Food ( Over 400 Recipes for Every Occasion)
Milk Marketing Board of England And Wales

Great Britain: Edbury Press. Very Good. 1988. First Edition. First Printng. Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0852237359 Hardback Milk. Fresh Cream. Cheese. Butter. Yoghurt. Recipes. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. over 400 recipes illustrated 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($30.67)
Add to cart 
19) The Dairy Book of British Food Over 400 Recipes for Every Occasion)
Milk Marketing Board of England And Wales

Great Britain: Edbury Press. Very Good. 1988. 1st Impression. Decorative Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0852237359 Hardback Hardback. Corners of boards slightly bumped. Milk. Fresh Cream. Cheese. Butter. Yoghurt. Recipes. Illustrated. Over 400 recipes illustrated 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00 ($30.67)
Add to cart 
20) THE DAIRY BOOK OF BRITISH FOOD FREE SHIPPING

London: Ebury Press, 1988. Attractive unmarked white pictorial cloth boards, binding is tight, straight & strong. Interior and pages are bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. 320 pgs. Includes Index and wonderful colored photographs of food and the English countryside. 400 recipes.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
21) The Dairy Book of British Food
Yvonne McFarlane

London: Ebury Press, 1988 Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The top of the spine has fialed externally although the binding.. First Impression. Hard Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $74.00
Add to cart