Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Great Books of the Western World

by Encyclopdia Britannica, inc.


ISBN: 0852291639
ISBN-13: 9780852291634
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Encyclopdia Britannica
Published date: 1955

Similar books


03121389210
The Bedford Introduction to Literature
by Michael Meyer



0205272053
Literature Across Cultures
by Sheena Gillespie



0201540789
Literature
by



0844254800
World Literature
by Rosenberg



0312184662
Literature and Its Writers
by Ann Charters



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0852291639 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Great Books of the Western World #44 Life of Samuel Johnson
James Boswell

Encyclopaedia Britannica (UK) Ltd. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Great Books of the Western World #44 Life of Samuel Johnson
James Boswell

Encyclopaedia Britannica (UK) Ltd. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Great Books of the Western World #44 Life of Samuel Johnson
James Boswell

Encyclopaedia Britannica (UK) Ltd. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Great Books of the Western World #44 Life of Samuel Johnson
James Boswell

Encyclopaedia Britannica (UK) Ltd. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Great Books of the Western World - 50: Marx
Mortimer J. Adler, Associate E

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Great Books of the Western World
Unknown Author

An ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Edges lightly stained. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Great Books of the Western World #44 Life of Samuel Johnson
James Boswell

Encyclopaedia Britannica (UK) Ltd. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Great Books of the Western World
Encyclopdia Britannica, inc

Encyclopdia Britannica, 1955. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. War And Peace, Pages Stiff/Wrinkled/Top Edge Water Damaged, Corners Bumped, Spine Slanted, Text Appears Unmarked, Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
9) Great Books of the Western World : FIELDING NO# 37
Hutchins, Robert Maynard (Editor in Chief)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc., 1952. Upper spine is black and lower spine is green.. ISBN: 0852291639. Hard Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by HoneyBee's Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
10) Great Books of the Western World
Encyclopdia Britannica, inc

Encyclopdia Britannica, 1955 Water stain in bottom corner pages not damaged, pages are tight and bright. . Hard Cover. Good to Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.37
Add to cart 
11) Great Books of the Western World #37. Henry Fielding
Hutchins, Robert Maynard (editor-in-chief)

Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1986, 28th printing. Hardback w/o dj, 405 pages, very good condition. Contains "The History of Tom Jones. A Foundling" by Henry Fielding ISBN: ISBN 0852291639. (more information)

Offered by Gail's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Great Books of the Western World: Volume 44; Boswell
Encyclopdia Britannica, inc

Encyclopdia Britannica, 1952. very fine; leading edge and top edge of front cover slightly dented; unopened and unread; gold-gilted top edge of pages; 1987 twenty-ninth printing; . Twenty-ninth Printing. Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Great Books of the Western World: Volume 45: Lavoisier; Faraday
Encyclopdia Britannica, inc

Encyclopdia Britannica, 1952. very fine; unopened and unread; gold-gilted top edge of pages; 1987 twenty-ninth printing; . Twenty-ninth Printing. Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Great Books of the Western World: Volume 41; Gibbon II
Encyclopdia Britannica, inc

Encyclopdia Britannica, 1952. very fine; unopened and unread; gold-gilted top edge of pages; 1987 twenty-ninth printing; leading edges of pages lightly soiled; . Twenty-ninth Printing. Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Great Books of the Western World
Encyclopdia Britannica, inc

Encyclopdia Britannica, 1955 Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Great Books of the Western World - Boswell - Volume 44
Hutchins, Robert Maynard

William Benton, 1978. 618 p., textblock edges foxed, slight edge wear - shipping may be extra due to weight - brown, gold, black - classics. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) The Essays of Michel Eyquem De Montaigne - Vol. 25 of Great Books of the Western World
Montaigne; Trans. By Charles Cotton, Ed. By W. Carew Hazlitt

Chicago: Encyclopdia Britannica, 1984 543pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) The Discourses Of Epitetus The Meditaitons Of Marcus Aurelius Lucretius On The Nature Of Things
No Illustrations, Benton

New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica Educational Corporation, 1952. 19th Printing 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.21
Add to cart 
19) CAPITAL, BY KARL MARX; MANIFESTO OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY #50
Marx (Engels)

Encyclopedia Britannica. Near Fine. 1971. Later Printing. Hardcover. Mildly worn at extremities. ; Blue cloth, blue and brown spine with gilt lettering. ; Great Books of the Western World; Vol. 50; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 22830N . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
20) Great Books of the Western World, 45: Lavoisier, Fourier, Faraday
Hutchins, Robert Maynard (ED)

Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc.. 1988. Hard Cover. Good +. 898 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Green boards with gilt lettering are well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
21) Great Books of the Western World
Encyclopdia Britannica, inc

Encyclopdia Britannica, 1982. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume Two Only, Corners Bumped, Boards Lightly Soiled, Soil Spot Outside Page Ends, Sm. Bend To Corner Of Several Pages, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $6.96
Add to cart 
22) Great Books
Chaucer, Geoffrey

Britannica. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
23) GREAT BOOKS OF THE WESTERN WORLD: AMERICAN PAPERS, THE FEDERALITS, AND JOHN STUART MILL
Encyclopdia Britannica, Inc

Encyclopdia Britannica, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book on the Western World contains the following American Papers: The Federalist, and John Stuart Mill. The boards have a slight warp. The top edge pages are gilt. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) Advancement of Learning : Novum Organum New Atlantis
Bacon, Sir Francis

Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. Hardcover. Like New. 1971 hardcover, 19th printing, Great Books of the Western World series, Volume 30; book & cloth boards are near fine; slight shelfwear to edges; price sticker on front fly page. (more information)

Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
25) Great Books of the western World 17. Plotinus
Hutchins Robert Maynard

Chicago: William Benton, 1971. HC book, x-army book with usual stamps and library card to last page. Translated by Stephen MacKenna and B. S. Page. Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc. Book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. . Nineteeth Edition. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Great Books of the Western World 25. Montaigne
Hutchins Robert Maynard

Chicago: William Benton, 1971. HC, x-army library book with usual library markings, very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. Translated by Charles Cotton, Edited by W. Carew Hazlitt.. Nineteeth Edition. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) HIPPOCRATIC WRITINGS; ON NATURAL FACULTIES from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD volume vol 10 ten
HIPPOCRATES; GALEN, (HUTCHINS,Robert Maynard ed) ..(adler,j.MortimerAssociate Ed) Great Books Of Western World

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 215pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound W/green Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) GARGANTUA & PANTAGRUEL from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 24
RABELAIS,Francois (urquhart,sir thomas trans) (HUTCHINS,Robert M.Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 318pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) ORIGIN OF THE SPECIES by Means of Natural Selection....&... DESCENT of MAN,& Selection in Relation to Sex. Volume vol 49
DARWIN,Charles (HUTCHINS,Robert Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.MortimerAssociate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. Newer Series. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 659ps Gold Spine Title On BLACK Cloth With Bird Spine Ilust Under Spine Volume Number. Great Books Of The Western World" Series. covers are BLACK PEBLED SPINE & QUARTER COVER with rest of cover being green cloth,with gold titles on black spine box. ..gilt top edge to text... . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) AMERICAN STATE PAPERS & FEDERALIST & ON LIBERTY,REPRESENTATIVE GOVERNMENT #43 from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD volume vol
HAMILTON,Alexander & MADISON,James & JAY,John & MILL,J.Stuart(HUTCHINS,Robert Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" black ACRYLIC 476pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/BLUE Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. Includes Biographical Note For Author.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) ON THE NATURE OF THINGS; DISCOURSES; MEDITATIONS of MARCUS from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 12
LUCRETIUS & EPICTETUS & MARCUS AURELIUS (Munro,H.A.J.Long trans)(HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition,tasteful bookplate. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 310pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
32) LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON,LL.D #44 from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD volume vol
BOSWELL,James (HUTCHINS,Robert Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.MortimerAssociate Ed) (JOHNSON,Samuel about)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. OLDER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" Dec Clothbound 618pg Gold Spine Title On Blue Cloth With Bird Spine Ilust Under Spine Volume Number. Great Books Of The Western World" Series. Includes Biographical Note For Author.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
33) DECLINE & FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE part 2 ii from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 41 TWO
GIBBON,Edward (HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer AssocGIBBONS

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 855pg Great Books of The Western World" Series.BRIGHT ACRYLIC SPINE TITLE PANELS. BOOKS HALF COVERED in DARK BLACK leather acrylic blue spine title box with gold titles. Blue cloth & black pebbled covers. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
34) HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 29
CERVANTES,Miguel de (ormsby,john trans) (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 429pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) PLUTARCH LIVES OF THE NOBLE GRECIANS & ROMANS BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 14
PLUTARCH (Dryden,john trans) trans) (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" black ACRYLIC 897pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/blue Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) ON LODESTONE & MAGNETIC BODIES; CONCERNING TWO NEW SCIENCES & MOTION HEART,BLOOD ect #28 from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD
GILBERT,William & GALILEI,Galileo & HARVEY,William (HUTCHINS,RobertMaynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition,INCLUDES Ilustrations in text. 1952. OLDER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 496pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. Includes Biographical Note For Author.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) POEMS OF VIRGIL includes ECLOGUES;GEORGICS,AENIEID from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 13
VIRGIL (Rhoades,James trans) trans) (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9"hardcover BLACK ACRYLIC 379pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
38) ANNALS & HISTORIES OF TACTITUS BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 15
TACITUS,P.Cornelius (HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.MortimerAssoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,19... OLDER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 313pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
39) MOBY DICK;or The Whale from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 48
MELVILLE,Herman (HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 420pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) WORKS OF ARISTOTLE Part 1 I includes PROPHESYING by DREAMS,one from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 8
ARISTOTLE (HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 726pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound W/RED Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
41) WORKS OF ARISTOTLE Part 2 II includes PROPHESYING by DREAMS, from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 9
ARISTOTLE (HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 699pg Great Books of The Western World" Series..PEBBLED BLACK ACRYLIC SPINE 1/4 bound ,RED Cloth board panels...Gold Spine Titles.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
42) PHILOSOPHY OF RIGHT & OF HISTORY from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 46
HEGEL,George Wilhelm Friedrich (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 369pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/RED Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
43) ADVANCEMENT OF LEARNING,NOVUM ORGANUM,NEW ATLANTIS from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 30
BACON,FRANCIS SIR (HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" black ACRYLIC 214pg Gold Spine Title On BLACK PEBBLED With Bird Spine Ilust Under Spine Volume Number. Great Books Of The Western World" Series. Black Pebled Spine Wraps 3" Onto Covers. Rest Of Cover Is Brown Cloth. Gilt Top Edge To Text . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
44) ENGLISH MINOR POEMS;PARADISE LOST,SAMSON AGONISTES,AREOPAGITICA from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 32
MILTON,John (HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,1988. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" Dec Hardbound 432pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound W/green Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
45) HISTORY OF TOM JONES,A FOUNDLING from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 37
FIELDING,Henry (HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 405pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
46) SIX ENNEADS 6 plotinus from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 17
PLOTINUS (MacKenna,Stephen trans) (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition,GILT TOP EDGE. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 360pg Gold Spine Title On BLACK PEBBLED With Bird Spine Ilust Under Spine Volume Number. Spine & 2" cover in BLACK PEBBLED,rest clot . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
47) CAPITAL & MANIFESTO OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 50
MARX,Karl (ENGELS,Friedrich ed) (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition,GILT TOP EDGE TEXT. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9"hardcover BLACK ACRYLIC 434pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound W/Blue Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
48) ORIGIN OF THE SPECIES by Means of Natural Selection....&... DESCENT of MAN,& Selection in Relation to Sex. Volume vol 49
DARWIN,Charles (HUTCHINS,Robert Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.MortimerAssociate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. Newer Series. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 659ps Gold Spine Title On BLACK Cloth With Bird Spine Ilust Under Spine Volume Number. Great Books Of The Western World" Series. covers are BLACK PEBLED SPINE & QUARTER COVER with rest of cover being green cloth,with gold titles on black spine box. ..gilt top edge to text... . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
49) PRINCE & LEVIATHAN,of Matter,Form,Power of Commonwealth,Ecclesi from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 23
MACHIAVELLI,Nicolo & HOBBES,Thomas (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc (marriott,w.k.trans)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 283pg Great Books of The Western World" Series.BRIGHT ACRYLIC SPINE Title Panels. Spine & 1/4 Cover In Pebbled Black.Blue Cover Bds Covers Are Blue Cloth, With Black Acryllic Pebbled Spine & Wraparound.. Titles In Gold On Blue Spine Panels. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
50) WAR & PEACE #51 from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD volume vol
TOLSTOY,Leo (MAUDE,Louise,Aylmer trans) (HUTCHINS,Robert MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition,includes several MAPS. 1952. OLDER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 696pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. Includes Biographical Note For Author.. includes 1st & 2nd Epilogues.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
51) RULES FOR The DIRECTION of The MIND & DISCOURSE METHOD & MEDITATION etc;ETHICS #31 from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD
DESCARTES,Rene & de SPINOZA,Benedict (HUTCHINS,Robert MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" black ACRYLIC 463pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
52) WAR & PEACE #51 from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD volume vol
TOLSTOY,Leo (MAUDE,Louise,Aylmer trans) (HUTCHINS,Robert MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition,includes several MAPS. 1952,1971. Newer SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" Dec Clothbound 696pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. Includes Biographical Note For Author.. includes 1st & 2nd Epilogues.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
53) ENGLISH MINOR POEMS;PARADISE LOST,SAMSON AGONISTES,AREOPAGITICA from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 32
MILTON,John (HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,1988. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" Dec Hardbound 432pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound W/green Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
54) BROTHERS KARAMAZOV #52 from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD volume vol
DOSTOEVSKY,Fyodor Mikhailovich (GARNETT,Constance trans)(HUTCHINS,Robert Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,1984 27th. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" Dec Clothbound 412pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. Includes Biographical Note For Author.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
55) RULES FOR The DIRECTION of The MIND & DISCOURSE METHOD & MEDITATION etc;ETHICS #31 from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD
DESCARTES,Rene & de SPINOZA,Benedict (HUTCHINS,Robert MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,1984. NEWER SERIES. 27th ptg. 6x9" Dec Hardbound 463pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
56) RULES FOR The DIRECTION of The MIND & DISCOURSE METHOD & MEDITATION etc;ETHICS #31 from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD
DESCARTES,Rene & de SPINOZA,Benedict (HUTCHINS,Robert MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,1984. NEWER SERIES. 27th ptg. 6x9" Dec Hardbound 463pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
57) WORKS OF ARISTOTLE Part 2 II includes PROPHESYING by DREAMS, from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 9
ARISTOTLE (HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,1984 27th. NEWER SERIES. LEATHERETTE. 6x9" ACRYLIC 699pg Great Books of The Western World" Series..PEBBLED BLACK ACRYLIC SPINE 1/4 bound ,RED Cloth board panels...Gold Spine Titles.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
58) CAPITAL & MANIFESTO OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 50
MARX,Karl (ENGELS,Friedrich ed) (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,19... NEWER SERIES. LEATHERETTE. 6x9"hardcover Tan ACRYLIC 434pg Great Books of The Western World" Series.BRIGHT ACRYLIC SPINE TITLE PANELS. BOOKS FULLY COVERED in LITE BROWN leather acrylic . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
59) CAPITAL & MANIFESTO OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 50
MARX,Karl (ENGELS,Friedrich ed) (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition,GILT TOP EDGE TEXT. 1952,1971. NEWER SERIES. LEATHERETTE. 6x9"hardcover HARDCOVER 434pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound W/Blue Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
60) CAPITAL & MANIFESTO OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 50
MARX,Karl (ENGELS,Friedrich ed) (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition,GILT TOP EDGE TEXT. 1952,1984 27th. NEWER SERIES. LEATHERETTE. 6x9"hardcover HARDCOVER 434pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound W/Blue Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
61) BROTHERS KARAMAZOV #52 from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD volume vol
DOSTOEVSKY,Fyodor Mikhailovich (GARNETT,Constance trans)(HUTCHINS,Robert Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952. NEWER SERIES. HARDCOVER. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 412pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/tan Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. Includes Biographical Note For Author.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
62) FAUST PARTS ONE & TWO 1 & 2 i ii from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 47
GOETHE,Johann Wolfgang von (priest,george madison trans)(HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,1971. NEWER SERIES. 19th Ptg". 6x9" HARDCOVER 294pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/Brown Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
63) CAPITAL & MANIFESTO OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 50
MARX,Karl (ENGELS,Friedrich ed) (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition,GILT TOP EDGE TEXT. 1952,1971. NEWER SERIES. LEATHERETTE. 6x9"hardcover HARDCOVER 434pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound W/Blue Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
64) SIX ENNEADS 6 plotinus from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 17
PLOTINUS (MacKenna,Stephen trans) (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,19... NEWER SERIES. LEATHERETTE. 6x9" hardcover Tan ACRYLIC 360pg Great Books of The Western World" Series.BRIGHT ACRYLIC SPINE TITLE PANELS. BOOKS FULLY COVERED in LITE BROWN leather acrylic . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
65) FAUST PARTS ONE & TWO 1 & 2 i ii from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 47
GOETHE,Johann Wolfgang von (priest,george madison trans)(HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,1984. NEWER SERIES. 27th Ptg". 6x9" HARDCOVER 294pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/Brown Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
66) FAUST PARTS ONE & TWO 1 & 2 i ii from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 47
GOETHE,Johann Wolfgang von (priest,george madison trans)(HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition-ex-lib stamp inner ep,else no marks. 1952,1971. NEWER SERIES. 27th Ptg". 6x9" HARDCOVER 294pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/Brown Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
67) WORKS OF ARISTOTLE Part 1 I includes PROPHESYING by DREAMS,one from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 8
ARISTOTLE (HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Associate Ed)

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,1984 27th. NEWER SERIES. LEATHERETTE. 6x9" Dec Hardbound 726pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound W/RED Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
68) DECLINE & FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE part 2 ii from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 41
GIBBON,Edward (HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer AssocGIBBONS

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,1984. NEWER SERIES. Later ptg. 6x9" BLACK ACRYLIC 855pg Great Books of The Western World" Series.BRIGHT ACRYLIC SPINE TITLE PANELS. BOOKS HALF COVERED in DARK BLACK leather acrylic blue spine title box with gold titles. Blue cloth & black pebbled covers. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
69) ESSAYS OF MONTAIGNE from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 25
MONTAIGNE,Michel Eyquem de (HUTCHINS,Robert M. MaynardEd)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,1984. NEWER SERIES. 27Th Printing. 6x9" Dec Clothbound 543pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/Blue Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
70) FAUST PARTS ONE & TWO 1 & 2 i ii from GREAT BOOKS of The WESTERN WORLD series)..VOL VOLUME 47
GOETHE,Johann Wolfgang von (priest,george madison trans)(HUTCHINS,Robert M. Maynard Ed)..(adler,j.Mortimer Assoc

Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica Pub. VERY GOOD Condition. 1952,1971. NEWER SERIES. 27th Ptg". 6x9" HARDCOVER 294pg Gold Spine Title..Gilt Top Edge.BLACK Pebbled Spine 1/4 Bound w/Brown Cloth Cover . Great Books Of The Western World" Series. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)