The People and Places Book
by Christine Timmons
ISBN: 0852292988
ISBN-13: 9780852292983
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Encyclopaedia Britannica Published date: 1974 Pages: 61
Synopses
Introduces the ambience of the city, country, circus, and seashore and discusses jobs people do and ways to travel, from wagon to books.
Similar books

The Queen, the Bear and the Bumblebee
by Dini Petty

The Moon in My Room
by Rob Sauber
In a story in rhyme, Sophie the fox, Flynn the wolf, Bandit the raccon, and Bunny the rabbit help their bear cub friend Will overcome his fear of the dark.

Cassandra's Angel
by Gina Otto
When she listens to the people around her, Cassandra feels that she cannot do anything right, but then a meeting with her Angel gives her a new perspective on herself and others.

All I See Is Part of Me
by Chara M. Curtis
A book whose message is never forgotten, a delight for children of all ages. In a journey that carries the reader far beyond the printed page, a child discovers his common link with all of Life. Inspired by Sister Star, he feels the light within his heart and then finds that same light everywhere. "Sister Star, how can it be that I am you and you are me?" She glowed, "You're larger than you know, You are everyplace there is to go. You have a body, this is true, but look at what's inside of you!" This warm, gentle, tender, trusting book is just what the world needs.

One Two Three Valentine's Day
by Jeanne Modesitt
On Valentine's Day, Mister Mouse takes his big red box and goes from door to door, delivering gifts appropriate for the holiday to his animal friends, from one little frog to ten little mice.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780852292983 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Words Book
Britannica Discovery Library
U S A: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1974 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-85229-298-8. X-library... ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The words book (Britannica discovery library ; 6)
Christine] [Timmons
Encyclopaedia Britannica. Used - Good. 1oth. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The words book (Britannica discovery library ; )
Christine] [Timmons
Encyclopaedia Britannica (UK) Ltd. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The words book (Britannica discovery library ; )
Christine] [Timmons
Encyclopaedia Britannica (UK) Ltd. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
shapes book
Hard Cover. Encyclopedia Britannica 1974. DJ Not Included. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
the time book
britannica discovery library, 1974 Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Time Book
Encyclopedia, Britannica
USA: Encyclopedia Britannica, 1989 Very good +++ condition with clean and near new pages. Helps teach telling time.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Biloxi Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
THE PEOPLE AND PLACES BOOK
Fadiman, Clifton
Britannica Discovery Library, 1974. Corner and binding wear, inside pages bright first and last pages have crayon scribbles, some turning wrinkles, hard cover back creased. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. 12 Oz. Children. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The colors book
[Timmons, Christine]
[Chicago]: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1984 Hard cover. Fair. Fair. No dust jacket. 44 p. : col. ill.; 25 cm. Britannica discovery library; 3. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Sounds Book
Encyclopedia Britannica
Encyclopaedia Britannica. 1979. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Good+. G+ in glossy illustrated boards (bumps to lower corners, very slight soiling to boards). Britannica Discovery Library Series. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Time Book
Encyclopedia Britannica
Encyclopaedia Britannica. 1979. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Good+. G+ in glossy illustrated boards (bumps to lower corners, slight soiling to boards). Britannica Discovery Library Series. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Me Book: Britannica Discovery Library
Timmons, Christine
New York: Encyclopedia Britannica, 1974. Fully illus. H.B., spine and corners slightly bumped, cover spotted on front cover. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Animals Book
BRITANNICA DISCOVERY
Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc., 1990 Hard cover. Good. Good. No dust jacket. edge wear corners bumped inside clean number 30 written on cover 60 p. Includes illustrations.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The People And Places Book
Illustrated, Fadiman
New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica Educational Corporation, 1974. 1979 Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT SOILING, SOME STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The People And Places Book
Illustrated, Fadiman
New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The People And Places Book
Illustrated, Fadiman
New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The People And Places Book
Illustrated, Fadiman
New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica Educational Corporation, 1974. 1983 Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The words book (Britannica discovery library ; )
Encyclopaedia Britannica (UK) Ltd. Pictorial Cover. 0852292988 There is some bumping at the corners and a little soiling on the front cover. However, the interior is tight and bright with no marks. This is volume 9 of the Britannica Discovery Library and it contains 60 pages of text and lovely illustrations about animals. . Good. 1990. Reprint. ( more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
THE NUMBERS BOOK
Britannica Discovery Library
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A: Britannica Discovery Library, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A book to teach children to count. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Time Book
Timmons, Christine
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1974. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Twenty-seven paginated pages. All pages are tight, bright and clear. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. . Reprint 1990. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 X 7 3/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Words Book
Anon
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1979. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Words Book
Timmons, Christine
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Me and You Book
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Encyclopaedia Britannica Press, 1994. This book is in fine condition with no noticeable imperfections. "This is a book about you and your family and about friends and sharing." Buy this book today, so your child can cherish it for years to come.. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Outdoors Books [Britannica Discovery Library]
Staff of Encyclopaedia
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1974. 45+ pages, clean, tight; colorfull illustrations; "...this book is about the world outdoors--about the Earth and the air, weather and the seasons, and plants and flowers...when you've finished this book, look and see what the world is like outside your house...". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 9.5"x7.75". ( more information)
Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Colors Boos
Illustrated,
U. S. A: Encyclopedia Britanica Inc, 1974. Not Stated. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Outdoors Book
Illustrated, Not Listed
USA: Encyclopedia Britanica Educational Corperation, 1974. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Me Book
Illustrated, Timmons And Hedges
USA: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1986. 1986 Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Sounds Book
Illustrated, Not Listed
USA: Encyclopedia Britannica Press, 1974. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS, ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER WITHSPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Me And You Book
Illustrated, Not Listed
New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1986. 1986 Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Britannica Discovery Library ; the Outdoors Book
U.S.A.: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. , 1979. Cover wear, mostly at edges. Name and drawing on title page and initials on inside front cover. Decorated end papers. White covers with black print. Book measures 8" x 9 1/2" tall. 44 pages. ...about the Earth and the air, weather and the seasons, and plants and flowers.. ISBN: 0852292988. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. Non-Fiction, Children. ( more information)
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Canada)
|
|
|
43)
|
Brittanica Discovery Library - Complete Set Volumes 1-12
Timmons, Christine ; fadiman, Clifton (editor)
Encyclopedia Britannica, 1994. A complete set of these lovely illustrated volumes for children. Vol. 1 - The Me Book, Vol. 2 - The Me and You Book, Vol. 3 - The Colors Book, Vol. 4 - The Shapes Book, Vol. 5 - The Sounds Book, Vol. 6 - The Words Book, Vol. 7 - The Numbers Book, Vol. 8 - The Time Book, Vol. 9 - The Animals Book, Vol. 10 - The Outdoors Book, Vol. 11 - The People and Places Book, Vol. 12 - The Just-For-Fun Book. This is quite a sharp, white, crisp and clean set. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|